Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 20 Aug 2017, 18:41 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 36th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Jackie Olson, Ipswich SD, '86 GMC, P/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 13.45 12.333 -1.117, was unopposed

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '72 Gran Sport, G/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.71 11.630 -0.080,
def. Mike Patnaude, Sawyer MN, '71 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.027 foul) 11.13 11.175 0.045

Ronald Feist, Brooklyn Park MN, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 11.85 11.210 -0.640, def.
Cindy Fairchild, Aitkin MN, '64 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, NT-No Show

Denny Nelson, Stacy MN, '69 Mustang, A/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.75 10.739 -0.011, def. John
Overby, Minneapolis MN, '10 Challenger, FS/D, (-0.033 foul) 9.86 11.133 1.273

Tom Barrett, Brainerd MN, '69 Nova, C/S, Right lane, (0.054) 11.28 11.696 0.416, def. Scott
Dugdale, Stacy MN, '67 Chevelle, I/S, (0.082) 11.42 13.702 2.282

Bill Feist, Maple Grove MN, '69 Mustang, A/S, Left lane, (0.032) 10.04 10.052 0.012, def. Ronald
Prince, Tamarack MN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.079) 10.93 10.968 0.038

Arthur Thibert, Tilbury ON, '80 Malibu, M/SA, Right lane, (0.027) 12.05 12.086 0.036, def. Monty
Jones, Osceola NE, '86 Camaro, F/SA, (0.487) 11.40 11.390 -0.010

Jeff Adkinson, Damacus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.44 10.483 0.043, def. David
McGaugh, Cresbard SD, '82 Camaro, J/SA, (0.024) 11.80 11.879 0.079

Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell MN, '74 GTO, H/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 11.31 11.389 0.079, def. Tracy
Fairchild, Aitkin MN, '70 AMX, C/SA, (0.081) 10.98 11.001 0.021

Craig Meseroll, Cloquet MN, '74 Dart, F/SA, Left lane, (-0.006) 11.07 11.027 -0.043, def. Paul
Anderson, Lewiston MN, '80 Malibu, K/SA, (-0.032 foul) 12.21 12.336 0.126

Trista Fenner, Liberty MO, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.035) 10.77 10.784 0.014, def. Terry Nagel,
Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.054) 11.11 11.118 0.008

Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland MI, '67 Camaro, C/S, Right lane, (0.003) 10.53 10.582 0.052, def. Jared
Hutar, Cornwell MN, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.091) 11.48 11.482 0.002

Randy Shepard, Holmen WI, '69 Camaro, B/S, Right lane, (0.029) 10.41 10.455 0.045, def. Keith
Hildahl, Northfield MN, '73 Mustang, G/SA, (0.070) 11.75 11.733 -0.017

Dale Findell, Cambridge MN, '79 Aspen, M/SA, Left lane, (0.104) 12.13 12.155 0.025, def. Maxine
Line, Wright MN, '68 Chevelle, E/SA, (0.105) 11.27 11.326 0.056

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/D, Left lane, (0.071) 9.74 9.775 0.035, def. Jamis
Jurgens, Watertown SD, '86 Camaro, F/SA, (0.046) 11.31 11.373 0.063

Dirk Olson, La Crosse WI, '69 Nova, A/S, Left lane, (0.121) 10.16 10.126 -0.034, def. Nick
Bredemus, St. Paul MN, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, (-0.037 foul) 10.55 10.549 -0.001

Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.041) 11.92 12.061 0.141, def. Richard
Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro, FS/AA, (0.052) 8.68 8.671 -0.009

Glen DeMenge, McGregor MN, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.05 10.095 0.045, def. Hannah
Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Camaro, D/SA, (0.054) 11.44 11.504 0.064

Jamey Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Gran Sport, F/SA, Left lane, (0.113) 11.02 11.028 0.008, def. Chuck
Rose, S. Sioux City NE, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.094) 11.22 11.258 0.038

Randy Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 10.09 10.165 0.075, def. Bob
Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, (0.082) 11.03 11.087 0.057

Corey Hopkins, North Branch MN, '69 Dart, G/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 11.27 11.298 0.028, def. Marlene
Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, I/SA, (-0.005 foul) 12.14 12.123 -0.017

Brian Seaburg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, T/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 13.50 13.504 0.004, def. Logan
Wernet, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, E/SA, (0.064) 11.14 11.126 -0.014

Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, F/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 11.19 11.209 0.019, def. Steve Couch,
Sidney NE, '09 Challenger, FS/H, (0.056) 11.08 11.093 0.013

James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.077) 10.94 11.077 0.137, def. Jeff
Nibaur, Elma IA, '71 Chevelle, B/SA, (0.051) 11.04 11.440 0.400

Brett Speer, Pierz MN, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.073) 10.84 10.847 0.007, def. Al Corda, Elk
Mound WI, '15 Camaro, A/SA, (0.079) 10.07 10.058 -0.012

Dan Jeska, Eagan MN, '72 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.093) 11.15 11.147 -0.003, def. Ronald Zenzen,
St. Cloud MN, '78 Corvette, J/SA, (-0.071 foul) 12.24 12.242 0.002

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.72 10.838 0.118, def.
Jay Randall, Maple Grove MN, '78 Regal, V/SA, (0.184) 14.27 14.687 0.417

T. J. Diekema, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, D/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.86 10.859 -0.001, def. Ryan
Hutar, Cromwell MN, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.046) 10.39 10.367 -0.023

Dustin Nelson, New London MN, '16 Camaro, FS/AA, Left lane, (0.009) 8.80 8.861 0.061, def. Lance
Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Mustang, B/SA, (0.106) 10.41 10.413 0.003

Ben Line, International Falls MN, '69 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.53 10.604 0.074, def.
Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '65 Corvette, AA/S, (0.054) 10.51 24.841 14.331

Cal Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 11.44 11.443 0.003, def. Larry
Henderson, Holden MO, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.062) 10.78 10.858 0.078

Lawrence Line, Wright MN, '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, Right lane, (0.085) 11.62 11.852 0.232, def. Lyn
Johnson, Cloquet MN, '70 Mustang, C/S, (0.035) 10.85 10.980 0.130

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '15 Camaro, FS/F, Right lane, (0.031) 10.58 10.678 0.098, def. Brian
Schultz, Mesa AZ, '70 Duster, E/SA, (0.158) 10.70 10.728 0.028

Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 11.80 11.790 -0.010, def.
Steve Hutar, Cromwell MN, '67 Impala, I/SA, NT-No Show

Steve Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Satellite, H/SA, Right lane, (-0.064) 11.20 11.253 0.053, def. Alan
Messer, Orofino ID, '68 Camaro, A/S, NT-No Show

Russ Kramer, Big Lake MN, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Right lane, NT-Left Before Treedef. David Picht, Oakdale
MN, '71 Mustang, C/S, NT-No Show

Allen McAloney, Anoka MN, '67 Barracuda, M/SA, Left lane, (-0.047) 12.01 12.035 0.025, def. Jim
Grande, Kasson MN, '69 Camaro, B/S, NT-No Show


Round 2:

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.089) 11.63 11.699 0.069, def. A Thibert, (0.141) 12.00 12.025 0.025

R Shepard, Right lane, (0.021) 10.41 10.448 0.038, def. B Seaburg, (0.015) 13.48 13.453 -0.027

B Feist, Left lane, (0.046) 10.02 10.127 0.107, def. T Barrett, (0.071) 11.07 11.167 0.097

R Feist, Right lane, (-0.011) 11.21 11.242 0.032, def. A McAloney, (-0.058 foul) 12.02 14.205 2.185

D Nelson, Left lane, (0.040) 10.73 10.748 0.018, def. D Olson, (0.124) 10.11 10.115 0.005

C Method, Right lane, (0.012) 11.39 11.426 0.036, def. L DeForrest, (0.078) 9.73 9.734 0.004

S Scherschligt, Right lane, (0.026) 11.25 11.232 -0.018, def. R Speer, (0.065) 11.92 11.881 -0.039

L Line, Right lane, (0.029) 11.82 11.856 0.036, def. R Kramer, (0.066) 10.50 10.475 -0.025

C Hopkins, Right lane, (0.027) 11.28 11.256 -0.024, def. R Thibert, (0.013) 11.78 11.749 -0.031

B Speer, Right lane, (0.021) 10.84 10.966 0.126, def. C Meseroll, (-0.031 foul) 11.00 11.037 0.037

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.032) 10.43 10.428 -0.002, def. D Findell, (0.049) 12.12 12.090 -0.030

D Jeska, Left lane, (0.037) 11.14 11.197 0.057, def. B Wenzel Sr., (0.174) 10.54 10.543 0.003

R Mans, Right lane, (0.017) 10.08 10.084 0.004, def. T Diekema, (0.030) 10.85 10.813 -0.037

D Nelson, Right lane, (0.066) 8.80 8.863 0.063, def. J Findell, (0.090) 10.92 10.959 0.039

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.000) 10.54 10.595 0.055, def. T Mosbek, (0.051) 11.19 11.202 0.012

J Picht, Right lane, (0.037) 11.00 11.014 0.014, def. G DeMenge, (0.035) 10.05 10.027 -0.023

B Line, Left lane, (0.014) 10.54 10.534 -0.006, def. T Fenner, (0.039) 10.77 10.758 -0.012

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.047) 11.40 10.708 -0.692, was unopposed

B Koivisto, Right lane, (0.121) 11.30 11.275 -0.025, def. J Olson, (0.050) 12.33 12.218 -0.112


Round 3:

J Picht, Right lane, (0.089) 11.02 11.041 0.021, def. S Scherschligt, (0.108) 11.24 11.256 0.016

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.024) 11.63 11.615 -0.015, def. R Mans, (-0.010 foul) 10.08 10.121
0.041

B Speer, Left lane, (0.021) 10.87 10.877 0.007, def. C Hopkins, (0.066) 11.28 11.229 -0.051

B Line, Left lane, (0.003) 10.52 10.554 0.034, def. R Feist, (0.047) 11.23 11.232 0.002

C Method, Right lane, (0.011) 11.44 11.409 -0.031, def. R Shipp, (0.017) 10.73 10.684 -0.046

B Koivisto, Right lane, (0.005) 11.26 11.360 0.100, def. D Nelson, (0.058) 8.84 8.832 -0.008

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.073) 10.42 10.447 0.027, def. L Line, (0.086) 11.83 11.847 0.017

B Feist, Left lane, (0.037) 10.09 10.125 0.035, def. D Nelson, (0.059) 10.73 10.758 0.028

D Jeska, Left lane, (0.034) 11.19 11.208 0.018, def. D Fletcher, (0.049) 10.57 10.573 0.003

R Shepard, Left lane, (0.037) 10.41 10.429 0.019, was unopposed


Round 4:

C Method, Right lane, (0.022) 11.40 11.400 0.000, def. J Picht, (0.043) 11.02 10.982 -0.038

B Feist, Left lane, (0.034) 10.08 10.116 0.036, def. R Shepard, (0.084) 10.42 10.425 0.005

B Koivisto, Left lane, (0.030) 11.31 11.282 -0.028, def. J Adkinson, (0.060) 10.44 10.408 -0.032

B Line, Right lane, (0.002) 10.53 10.542 0.012, def. B Speer, (0.059) 10.87 10.855 -0.015

D Jeska, Left lane, (0.076) 11.19 11.182 -0.008, def. M Stephenson, (-0.007 foul) 11.63 17.802
6.172


Round 5:

B Feist, Left lane, (0.042) 10.10 10.163 0.063, def. B Koivisto, (0.021) 11.29 11.374 0.084

B Line, Left lane, (-0.013) 10.53 12.265 1.735, def. C Method, (-0.011 foul) 11.44 11.477 0.037

D Jeska, Left lane, (0.511) 11.00 16.137 5.137, was unopposed


Round 6:

B Line, Right lane, (0.009) 10.53 10.533 0.003, def. D Jeska, (0.046) 11.18 11.156 -0.024

B Feist, Left lane, (1.347) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed


Round 7:

B Line, Right lane, (0.005) 10.52 10.533 0.013, def. B Feist, (0.048) 10.08 10.101 0.021

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 18- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Bo Butner
Nov 17- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Eddie Krawiec
Nov 15- B. Force, Hight, Butner and Krawiec Honored as 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 14- DeJoria Ends 12-Year NHRA Career with a Strong Pomona Effort
Nov 14- Allen Johnson Says Goodbye to Pro Stock with Emotional Tribute from Fellow Competitors
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Special Awards
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Videos
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035