Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 17 Aug 2017, 20:46 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





BRAINERD, Minn. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 36th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5517 Justin Jenkins                       5556 Randall Quam                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.001  9.509 137.95                    -0.020  9.531 139.11
       GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.741          GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.719
 Prior rounds:
C1    (N Folk      ) 0.070  9.498 138.77      (D Fenner    ) 0.002  9.578 138.77
 Qualified:            #16  9.525 137.41                       #17  9.557 138.94
Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 61 percent, barometer 28.50 inches, adjusted altitude 3,260 feet.



 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5815 Bill Rink                                  Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.049 10.856 121.28     
       SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.994   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Bogner    ) 0.064 10.909 120.93   
 Qualified:             #2 10.896 120.87                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5462 Scott Pearson                        5243 Dale Findell                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.060 10.743 113.10                     0.016 11.144 117.44
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.507          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.106
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.200 10.700 123.97      (E Pearson   ) -0.089 11.164 117.84
 Qualified:            #27 10.714 124.09                       #44 11.194 117.22


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5301 Jim Langer                           5444 Terry Johnson                
C2                  -0.001 12.130  77.21     ****WINNER****  0.036 10.672 124.38
        SS/I Index: 10.55 (+/-):  1.580           SS/M Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.928
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Grande    ) 0.108  9.859 135.36      (J Cook      ) 0.116 10.685 124.20
 Qualified:            #31 10.083 135.84                        #5 10.721 124.24


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5657 Randall Klein                        5453 Bob Sherwood                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.001 11.358 115.84                    -0.052  8.260 163.69
       SS/NA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.792          SS/AM Index: 9.00 (+/-): -0.740
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Nichol    ) 0.025 11.277 115.84      (T Barrett   ) 0.153  8.799 152.02
 Qualified:             #4 11.256 116.12                       #15  8.261 163.69


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5732 Stephanie Diekema                    5001 Brad Haugaard                
C2                   0.140 10.147 128.47     ****WINNER****  0.038 10.110 129.16
       GT/IA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.503          GT/IA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.540
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.010 10.138 127.86      (S Erfle     ) 0.104 10.171 120.00
 Qualified:            #29 10.168 127.78                       #30 10.180 129.40


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5830 Dennis Nelson                        5214 Doug Engels                  
C2                   0.022 10.899 120.57     ****WINNER****  0.030  9.773 126.99
       SS/LA Index: 11.45 (+/-): -0.551          SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.827
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Fletcher  ) 0.011 10.922 120.47      (G Mosbek    ) 0.014  9.763 133.94
 Qualified:            #26 10.901 120.55                       #11  9.756 134.31


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  286 Jeff Adkinson                          25 Marion Stephenson            
C2                   0.020  9.592 138.24     ****WINNER****  0.031  9.617 139.07
       GT/GA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.808          GT/HA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.883
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Goldie    ) 0.138  9.594 138.31      (L Stallbaume) -0.006  9.648 138.02
 Qualified:            #14  9.612 138.19                       #51 27.131 674.93

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 18- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Bo Butner
Nov 17- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Eddie Krawiec
Nov 15- B. Force, Hight, Butner and Krawiec Honored as 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 14- DeJoria Ends 12-Year NHRA Career with a Strong Pomona Effort
Nov 14- Allen Johnson Says Goodbye to Pro Stock with Emotional Tribute from Fellow Competitors
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Special Awards
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Videos
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035