Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 14 Aug 2017, 19:06 PM

Foster Doubles Up, Tedesco and Wolf Take Dragster Titles
Courtesy of NHRA Field Marketing





BROWNSBURG, Ind. -- Chris Foster grabbed not one but two NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series trophies this weekend in Top Alcohol Funny Car at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis as racers completed the postponed Lucas Oil Series event from earlier this year along with the weekend's originally scheduled event. Mia Tedesco and Kirk Wolf each grabbed a win in the Top Alcohol Dragster class as Wolf just missed scoring a double of his own.

Foster, of Davenport, Iowa, squared off against Tony Bogolo of Hamilton, Ohio, in both Saturday and Sunday's final rounds of Top Alcohol Funny Car. On Saturday, Foster left the start line first and kept Bogolo at bay the entire round with a 5.677, 255.92 mph pass to Bogolo's 5.731 at 253.85. In Sunday's rematch, Bogolo took the initial starting line advantage but Foster was able to hunt down the Ohio racer with a lap of 5.670, 255.68, and surpass him for his second Wally trophy of the weekend.

Texas racer, Wolf of Cedar Creek took a bite out of the competition, powering his way into the Top Alcohol Dragster final rounds on both days. In Saturday's race, Kirk squared up against 2016 Super Gas World Champion Mia Tedesco of Murray, Pa. Tedesco cut a great light (.009 second reaction time) pulling in the victory at 5.258 seconds, 279.85 mph as Kirk went red at the starting line. In Sunday's final round action, Kirk was able to upend Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., completing his victory pass at 5.334 seconds, 273.50 mph to Thacker's 5.393, 267.75.

The Comp Eliminator final round showcased a duel between two local drivers. Greg Kamplain of Brownsburg took off too soon triggering the red light handing the victory to Allen Wilson of Kokomo.

Stock Eliminator and Super Stock, respectively, were won by father/son duo TC and Matt Morris of New Haven, Ky. TC got off the line first and maneuvered past fellow Kentucky runner Matt Antrobius of Maysville, recording a victory pass of 11.006 seconds, 115.71 mph in the Stock Eliminator final round. Matt took down Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., in the Super Stock final round topping out at 9.799 seconds, 136.33 mph.

Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., followed up on his Super Comp victory from last weekend at National Trial Raceway with another Super Comp final round victory over James Hinkle, Danville, Ky. Fuesting mounted a big lead and Hinkle broke out attempting to catch him. Fuesting clocked in at 8.928 seconds, 165.80 mph.

Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, earned his first career victory, in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster final round running 6.017 seconds, 235.06 mph to outlast Lynn Ellison of Central City, Ky. Alex Bosak, Chicago, had an easy day at the races taking the win in Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman as his opponent Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., fouled at the starting line.

The other drivers visiting the winner's circle were Matt Morris in Super Stock; TC Morris in Stock Eliminator; Jason Lynch in Super Gas; and Philip Smida in Super Street.

The following are Saturday's Top Alcohol final results and Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Shootout at Lucas Oil Raceway:

Saturday from April postponed event
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
6) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.372, 275.00 def. 3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 8.010,
99.97; 
8) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.736, 256.31 def. 1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.642, 71.55; 
4) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 5.484, 269.24 def. 5) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich.,
5.526, 259.21 
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.486, 259.81 def. 9) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 6.060, 239.61 

Semifinals
Wolf, 5.345, 272.83 def. Powell, 13.662, 47.24
Tedesco, 5.291, 277.32 def. Greco, 5.444, 261.27

Finals 
Tedesco, 5.258, 279.85 def. Wolf, foul. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR 
Semifinals
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.706, 255.73 def. 2) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp.,
Mich., '12 Mustang, 10.982, 106.30
1) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 25.244, 29.83 was unopposed 

Finals
Foster, 5.677, 255.92 def. Bogolo, 5.731, 253.85.

Sunday Final Results
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.435, 264.39 def. 5) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., 5.641, 240.21;
3) Kris Krabil, Kent, Wash., 5.375, 261.22 def. 6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.442, 261.17; 
2) Kirk Wolf, Cedar Creek, Texas, 5.362, 270.81 def. 7) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.580,
259.11
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.495, 252.57 def. 8) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 5.458,
266.48 

Semifinals
Thacker, 5.440, 265.01 def. Tedesco, 5.444, 266.42
Wolf, 5.315, 272.83 def. Krabil, 5.654, 229.24

Finals
Wolf, 5.334, 273.50 def. Thacker, 5.393, 267.75. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR 
Round 1
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.694, 255.24 def. 1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16
Camaro, 5.772, 216.20; 
5) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 8.808, 116.43 def. 2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14
Mustang, broke; 
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.639, 258.22 def. 3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp.,
Mich., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 251.11; 

Semifinals
Bogolo, 16.812, no speed was unopposed
Foster, 7.817, 161.36 def. Esz, 10.166, 84.18; 

Finals 
Foster, 5.670, 255.68 def. Bogolo, 5.759, 258.37. 

COMP ELIMINATOR
Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.828, 125.71 def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 dragster, B/ED, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Matt Morris, New Haven, Ky., '02 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.799, 136.33 def. Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '93 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.356, 136.61.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 11.006, 115.71 def. Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.382, 118.78.

SUPER COMP
Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain Race, 8.928, 165.80 def. James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., '06 Racecraft, 8.888, 175.59.

SUPER GAS
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, 20.804, 54.14 def. Tony Cropper, Georgetown, Ohio, '92 Beretta, broke.

SUPER STREET
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.886, 149.35 def. Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, 10.871, 138.19.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Neon, 6.828, 203.28 def. Scott Krueger, Prio Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.017, 235.06 def. Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., '11 M & M, 6.303, 211.69.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 19- LODRS 6-6 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 18- LODRS 6-6 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035