Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Jun 2017, 03:01 AM

Super Comp Round 3 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





MORRISON, Colo. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division, Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    5 Jeremy Demers                        5883 Butch Kleewein               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.014  9.494 165.11                     0.010  9.455 163.20
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.006             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.045
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Crezee    ) 0.003  9.511  0.011      (B Bandimere ) 0.020  9.424 -0.076
E1    (F Jaramillo ) 0.006  9.570  0.070      (K Sharpe    ) 0.015  9.504  0.004
 Qualified:            #29  9.570  0.070                        #3  9.504  0.004
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.
Jeremy Demers' MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5658 Jeremy Smith                          577 Megan Rhodes                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.480 153.37                     0.028  9.467 158.48
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.020             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.033
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Maddox    ) 0.004  9.483 -0.017      (R Groves    ) 0.030  9.511  0.011
E1    (C Bombard   ) 0.005  9.508  0.008      (D Barth     ) 0.009  9.524  0.024
 Qualified:             #7  9.508  0.008                       #16  9.524  0.024
Jeremy Smith's MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   58 Bradley Johnson                      5192 Mark Grame                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.501 162.39                     0.013  9.522 177.16
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.001             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.022
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Percival  ) 0.051  9.520  0.020      (J Shockey   ) 0.012  9.512  0.012
E1    (J Lehrke    ) 0.019  9.506  0.006      (M Miller    ) 0.004  9.516  0.016
 Qualified:             #4  9.506  0.006                       #13  9.516  0.016
Bradley Johnson's MOV: 0.0140 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5612 Steve Whitfield                      5202 David Ocker                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.015  9.490 153.32                     0.014  9.265 114.78
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.010             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.235
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Pfanenstie) 0.063  9.483 -0.017                     0.032  9.520  0.020
E1    (J Hook      ) 0.011  9.511  0.011      (J Smith     ) 0.025  9.501  0.001
 Qualified:            #10  9.511  0.011                        #1  9.501  0.001
Steve Whitfield's MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4405 Jim Berry                            5265 Cal Belden                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.021  9.476 165.19                     0.019  9.470 157.50
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.024             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.030
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Hergmuelle) 0.003  9.504  0.004      (M Otis      ) 0.062  9.482 -0.018
E1    (D Crawforsd ) 0.013  9.503  0.003      (C Schultz   ) 0.031  9.512  0.012
 Qualified:             #2  9.503  0.003                       #11  9.512  0.012
Jim Berry's MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 510X Landon Stallbaumer                    547 Kevin Wright                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.012  9.456 148.48                     0.005  9.439 168.83
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.044             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.061
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Christense) 0.010  9.469 -0.031      (B Dennis    ) 0.003  9.517  0.017
E1    (G Nicoletti ) 0.016  9.528  0.028      (T Schuster  ) 0.013  9.563  0.063
 Qualified:            #18  9.528  0.028                       #26  9.563  0.063
Landon Stallbaumer's MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  563 Mike Cooper                          5131 Jordan Pratt                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.024  9.512 163.49                     0.058  9.529 143.84
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.012             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.029
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Nicoletti ) 0.025  9.494 -0.006      (K Stark     ) 0.041  9.520  0.020
E1    (G Wamboldt  ) 0.024  9.560  0.060      (M Pennetta  ) 0.058  9.464 -0.036
 Qualified:            #25  9.560  0.060                       #34  9.464 -0.036
Mike Cooper's MOV: 0.0510 seconds (approximately 11 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   10 Gary Stinnett                        511M Matt Berckefeldt             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.017  9.511 171.69                     0.020  9.517 145.44
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.011             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E2    (S Fahey     ) 0.024  9.487 -0.013      (A Percival  ) 0.006  9.514  0.014
E1    (M Mustard   ) 0.018  9.499 -0.001      (D Meyer     ) 0.023  9.550  0.050
 Qualified:            #32  9.499 -0.001                       #23  9.550  0.050
Gary Stinnett's MOV: 0.0090 seconds (approximately 23 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5082 Austin Sharpe                        5894 Zach Backus                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.027  9.530 146.50                     0.036  9.489 150.06
         S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.030             S/C Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.011
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Zimmerman ) 0.010  9.462 -0.038      (R Gear      ) 0.018  9.505  0.005
E1    (S Nicoletti ) 0.012  9.522  0.022      (D Hutchens  ) 0.022  9.544  0.044
 Qualified:            #14  9.522  0.022                       #22  9.544  0.044
Austin Sharpe's MOV: Opponent broke out.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Event Wrap Up
Jun 26- LODRS 4-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jun 26- LODRS 6-3 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035