Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 25 May 2014, 18:03 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 26th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:



Round 1:

Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.50 9.846 -0.654, def.
Marlin Bogner, Kearney NE, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '88 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.07 10.146 0.076, def. Gene
Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, (0.106) 10.25 10.269 0.019

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.015) 9.68 9.726 0.046, def. Dan
Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.110) 9.23 9.234 0.004

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.362) 10.20 11.281 1.081, def.
Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, (-0.009 foul) 10.46 10.593 0.133

Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.104) 10.85 10.873 0.023, def. Gene
Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, (0.294) 10.15 10.143 -0.007

Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 Trans Am, SS/FM, Right lane, (0.026) 10.25 10.259 0.009, def. David
Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, SS/CS, (0.002) 9.56 9.597 0.037

Jason DeForrest, Andover MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.027) 9.34 9.370 0.030, def. Pete
Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/EA, (0.004) 10.09 10.048 -0.042

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.18 10.198 0.018, def. Keith
Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, (0.025) 10.15 10.228 0.078

Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.88 13.954 3.074, def. Mike
Town, Paola KS, '84 Regal, GT/MA, (-0.363 foul) 10.98 11.013 0.033

Matt Lund, Bettendorf IA, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.007) 9.74 9.794 0.054, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (0.034) 10.81 10.867 0.057

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 Sunbird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.098) 9.99 10.018 0.028, def.
Michael Compton, Neosho MO, '92 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.049) 8.96 9.073 0.113

Thomas Marlow, Mesquite TX, '68 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.48 10.525 0.045, def. Mike
Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, (0.022) 8.75 8.797 0.047

David Rampy, Piedmont IN, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.059) 10.35 10.326 -0.024, def. Rick
Johnson, litchfield MN, '64 Dodge, SS/BA, (-0.019 foul) 9.69 9.716 0.026

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.064) 8.69 8.729 0.039, def. Jared
Swinehart, Piedmont OK, '92 Camaro, GT/AA, (0.053) 9.57 9.636 0.066

Tim Nicholson, Concordia KS, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, Right lane, (0.019) 10.20 10.246 0.046, def. Bill
Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/FA, (0.060) 9.94 9.987 0.047

Jim Hawkins, Littleton CO, '67 Camaro, SS/I, Right lane, (0.018) 10.22 10.230 0.010, def. Larry
Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, (0.036) 9.96 9.979 0.019

Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.49 9.545 0.055, def. Ed
Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, (0.076) 10.14 10.166 0.026

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, Right lane, (-0.013) 8.75 9.851 1.101, def. Don
O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/HA, (-0.024 foul) 9.91 9.971 0.061

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.60 10.614 0.014, def. Gary
Stinnett, Emporia KS, '90 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.012) 10.55 10.543 -0.007

Tyler Wudarczyk, Topeka KS, '86 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.045) 10.27 10.243 -0.027, def. Ron
Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, NT-No Show

Jeff Town, Spring Hill KS, '87 Somerset, GT/DA, Right lane, (-0.352) 9.88 9.918 0.038, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, SS/N, NT-No Show

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '05 Stratus, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.011) 8.35 8.386 0.036, def. Jon
Jamison, Emmetsburg IA, '64 Chevelle, SS/OA, NT-No Show

Mark Jenkins, Marysville KS, '02 Cavalier, GT/D, Right lane, (-0.022) 9.72 9.826 0.106, def. Ray
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

S Vincent, Right lane, (0.014) 10.21 10.243 0.033, def. J Town, (0.049) 9.91 9.917 0.007

M Lund, Right lane, (0.043) 9.73 9.781 0.051, def. T Marlow, (0.051) 10.51 10.498 -0.012

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.081) 9.69 14.860 5.170, def. P Unruh, (-0.007 foul) 8.72 10.298 1.578

D Mesenbring, Right lane, (0.072) 10.81 10.846 0.036, def. C Chaney, (0.064) 9.83 9.877 0.047

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.116) 10.65 11.124 0.474, def. J DeForrest, (-0.101 foul) 9.35 9.657 0.307

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.054) 10.56 10.566 0.006, def. M Mans, (0.096) 8.75 8.757 0.007

M Jenkins, Left lane, (0.151) 9.82 9.758 -0.062, def. J Hawkins, (-0.001 foul) 10.22 10.194 -0.026

T Nicholson, Right lane, (0.018) 10.19 10.195 0.005, def. M Lund, (-0.017 foul) 10.09 10.179 0.089

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.032) 10.26 10.252 -0.008, def. B Speer, (0.018) 10.18 10.165 -0.015

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.030) 10.31 10.311 0.001, def. L Wofford, (0.031) 8.37 8.384 0.014

B Candies, Right lane, (0.049) 9.51 9.517 0.007, def. S Pearson, NT-No Show

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.010) 10.90 15.374 4.474, was unopposed


Round 3:

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.051) 10.56 10.597 0.037, def. J Jenkins, (0.043) 9.69 9.737 0.047

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.021) 10.25 10.262 0.012, def. M Lund, (0.065) 9.74 9.756 0.016

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.010) 10.33 10.340 0.010, def. D Thomas, (0.029) 10.20 10.186 -0.014

D Mesenbring, Right lane, (0.038) 10.85 10.864 0.014, def. M Jenkins, (0.048) 9.74 9.760 0.020

B Candies, Right lane, (0.025) 9.51 9.522 0.012, def. T Nicholson, (0.034) 10.23 10.200 -0.030

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.061) 9.99 10.062 0.072, def. S Vincent, (0.100) 10.22 10.275 0.055


Round 4:

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.035) 10.60 10.592 -0.008, def. M Stephenson, (0.065) 10.00 9.985 -0.015

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.034) 10.36 10.336 -0.024, def. B Candies, NT-Broke Before Staging

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.032) 10.26 10.300 0.040, def. D Mesenbring, (0.069) 10.85 10.866 0.016


Round 5:

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.045) 10.26 10.273 0.013, def. E Pearson, (0.062) 10.60 10.601 0.001

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.010) 10.36 10.338 -0.022, was unopposed


Round 6:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.047) 10.37 10.406 0.036, def. T Wudarczyk, (0.046) 10.27 10.320 0.050

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 25- SONOMA - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Top Dragster Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Friday schedule
Jul 24- SONOMA - Funny Car Driver Robert Hight has Big Western Swing Goals
Jul 23- SONOMA - Funny Car Driver Ron Capps Has Sights Set On More Success
Jul 23- SEATTLE - Funny Car Driver Tim Wilkerson Aims to Repeat Previous Success
Jul 23- BRAINERD - Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Rumbles Back to Brainerd International Raceway

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035