Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Apr 2014, 18:53 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BAYTOWN, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 27th annual O'Reilly NHRA SpringNationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Charles Kimball, Greenwell Spgs LA, '73 Duster, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.218) 10.53 10.674 0.144, def. Dewayne Custer, Nacogdoches TX,
'85 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.149) 10.10 10.701 0.601

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.025) 9.63 9.647 0.017, def. Philip Myers, Houston TX, '14
Mustang, SS/BBA, (-0.008 foul) 8.78 9.211 0.431

Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '14 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.36 9.340 -0.020, def. Fred Henson, Madisonville TX, '14
Mustang, SS/BA, NT-No Show

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.035) 8.66 8.653 -0.007, def. Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, SS/BBA,
(0.160) 8.80 8.686 -0.114

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.008) 9.05 9.031 -0.019, def. Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '02
Cavalier, GT/DA, (-0.012 foul) 9.75 9.823 0.073

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.042) 9.86 9.858 -0.002, def. Thomas Marlow, Mesquite TX, '68 Camaro, GT/GA,
(-0.027 foul) 10.36 10.349 -0.011

Val Harmon, Luling LA, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.50 9.507 0.007, def. David Rampy, Piedmont IN, '87 Camaro, GT/HA,
(0.015) 10.26 10.279 0.019

Dale Hulquist, Crosby TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.33 10.370 0.040, def. P.B. Candies, Des Allemands LA, '10
Mustang, SS/AAA, NT-No Show

Randy Hopkins, Scandia MN, '14 Mustang, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.022) 8.90 8.911 0.011, def. Craig Hankinson, Franklinville NC, '12
Mustang, SS/BBA, (-0.043 foul) 8.33 8.313 -0.017

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville LA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.008) 9.81 9.815 0.005, def. Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX,
'05 Cavalier, SS/DM, (0.040) 9.35 9.421 0.071

Keith Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.113) 9.65 9.790 0.140, def. J. Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '66
Chevy II, SS/K, NT-Left Before Tree

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.023) 9.25 9.250 0.000, def. Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '95 Oldsmobile,
SS/CM, (0.063) 9.25 9.243 -0.007

Kevin Stubbs, Benton AR, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.34 10.379 0.039, def. Josh Edwards, Glendale AZ, '67 Mustang,
SS/HA, (0.048) 10.38 10.359 -0.021

David Buckner, Conroe TX, '09 Challenger, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.86 9.808 -0.052, def. Jarod Granier, Labadieville LA, '66
Chevy II, SS/F, (-0.059 foul) 9.46 9.423 -0.037

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.015) 9.49 9.561 0.071, def. Rory Herbert, New Orleans LA, '68 Barracuda,
GT/DA, (0.060) 9.90 9.934 0.034

J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird, SS/J, Right lane, (0.031) 10.36 10.360 0.000, def. Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5,
SS/DM, (0.043) 8.98 8.965 -0.015

Mike Tueffel, Browns Summit NC, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.079) 8.82 8.763 -0.057, def. Joseph Teuton, Houma LA, '12
Challenger, SS/DA, (-0.500 foul) 9.38 17.951 8.571

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.016) 9.78 9.809 0.029, def. Jeff Miller, Webster TX, '67 Camaro,
SS/FA, (0.050) 9.87 9.815 -0.055

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.072) 8.60 8.686 0.086, def. Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '05 Stratus,
SS/BM, (0.104) 8.26 8.349 0.089

Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.38 9.415 0.035, def. Joe Teuton, Schriever LA, '68
Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.084) 8.70 8.651 -0.049

Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.032) 9.39 9.394 0.004, def. Ken Howell, Baytown TX, '10 Cobalt, GT/D,
(-0.007 foul) 9.75 9.834 0.084

Terry Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.80 9.832 0.032, def. Clint Rigby, Bacliff TX, '69 Camaro,
SS/FA, (0.045) 10.11 10.146 0.036

Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.051) 8.50 8.513 0.013, def. Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '67 Belvedere, SS/DA,
(0.134) 9.65 9.660 0.010

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.053) 9.76 9.811 0.051, def. Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes TX, '81 Camaro,
GT/IA, (0.073) 10.24 10.277 0.037

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BS, Right lane, (2.497) 9.65 8.957 -0.693, def. Stephen Hebert, Westlake LA, '68
Barracuda, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Ed Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.20 20.068 9.868, def. Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '12 Mustang,
SS/BBA, NT-Broke After Staging

Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, '09 Challenger, SS/KA, Right lane, (-0.037) 11.25 10.485 -0.765, was unopposed


Round 2:

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.013) 10.40 9.770 -0.630, was unopposed

L Stewart, Left lane, (-0.002) 9.80 9.835 0.035, def. T Emmons, (-0.016 foul) 9.81 9.750 -0.060

D Hulquist, Right lane, (0.109) 10.40 10.405 0.005, def. J Clegg, (0.125) 10.35 10.387 0.037

S Cummings, Left lane, (-0.012) 8.99 8.936 -0.054, def. H Emmons III, (-0.087 foul) 9.44 9.437 -0.003

L Cummings, Left lane, (0.061) 8.96 8.958 -0.002, def. P Peery, (0.040) 9.88 9.872 -0.008

J Hidalgo Jr, Right lane, (0.005) 9.81 9.808 -0.002, def. D Barton, (-0.004 foul) 8.60 10.537 1.937

M Tueffel, Right lane, (0.079) 8.79 8.890 0.100, def. R Hopkins, (5.276) 8.77 15.478 6.708

D Latino, Right lane, (0.077) 9.68 9.701 0.021, def. B Candies, (-0.012 foul) 9.40 9.417 0.017

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.002) 10.47 10.525 0.055, def. S Kent, (-0.043 foul) 8.48 12.275 3.795

K Stubbs, Right lane, (0.021) 10.40 10.414 0.014, def. J Lamb, (0.038) 9.51 9.505 -0.005

P Unruh, Left lane, (0.020) 8.68 8.697 0.017, def. B Bakies, (0.031) 9.36 9.379 0.019

R Cruzen, Left lane, (0.021) 9.25 9.276 0.026, def. K Mawhee, (-0.006 foul) 9.62 9.867 0.247

D Buckner, Left lane, (0.052) 9.83 9.833 0.003, def. E Wright, (-0.500 foul) 10.15 10.384 0.234

C Kimball, Right lane, (0.333) 10.57 10.567 -0.003, def. V Harmon, (-0.141 foul) 9.52 9.553 0.033


Round 3:

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.033) 8.70 8.762 0.062, def. J Hidalgo Jr, (-0.007 foul) 9.82 9.798 -0.022

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.057) 10.47 10.480 0.010, def. S Cummings, (0.042) 8.93 8.962 0.032

D Hulquist, Right lane, (0.014) 10.36 10.406 0.046, def. R Cruzen, (0.015) 9.27 9.358 0.088

D Buckner, Left lane, (0.066) 9.79 10.017 0.227, def. C Kimball, (0.214) 10.56 10.674 0.114

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.041) 9.79 9.810 0.020, def. D Latino, (-0.003 foul) 9.69 9.747 0.057

L Cummings, Left lane, (0.157) 9.20 8.655 -0.545, def. M Tueffel, (0.015) 9.20 8.814 -0.386

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.043) 9.76 9.845 0.085, def. K Stubbs, (0.024) 10.37 10.524 0.154


Round 4:

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.019) 9.80 9.795 -0.005, def. J Emmons, (0.041) 9.76 9.734 -0.026

D Buckner, Left lane, (0.049) 9.83 9.805 -0.025, def. L Cummings, (-0.018 foul) 8.65 9.992 1.342

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.005) 10.49 10.496 0.006, def. P Unruh, (0.031) 8.69 8.670 -0.020

D Hulquist, Left lane, (0.022) 10.36 10.368 0.008, was unopposed


Round 5:

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.032) 9.82 9.869 0.049, def. D Buckner, (0.080) 9.83 9.857 0.027

D Hulquist, Right lane, (0.027) 10.36 10.402 0.042, def. J Teuton, (0.038) 10.50 10.540 0.040


Round 6:

D Hulquist, Right lane, (0.021) 10.38 10.419 0.039, def. L Stewart, (0.028) 9.84 9.872 0.032

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- READING - Back-To-Back Countdown Playoff Winner Courtney Force Makes More Funny Car History
Sep 30- READING - Fact Sheet
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 29- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035