Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Apr 2014, 18:51 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



BAYTOWN, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 27th annual O'Reilly NHRA SpringNationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Fred Henson, Madisonville TX, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.120) 8.87 9.107 0.237, def. Nolan Grier, Cypress TX, '67 Mustang,
B/SA, (0.045) 10.47 10.439 -0.031

Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '85 Camaro, L/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.98 12.234 0.254, def. Jackie Hibbard, Humble TX, '81 Camaro,
I/SA, (0.011) 12.30 12.575 0.275

Bill Bailey, Magnolia TX, '68 Galaxie, G/SA, Right lane, (0.049) 11.93 11.867 -0.063, def. Aaron Navarre, Thibodeaux LA, '13 Camaro,
A/SA, (-0.010 foul) 10.27 10.244 -0.026

Jacob Pitt, Mansfield TX, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 10.55 10.648 0.098, def. Bill McClister, Shoreacres TX, '04 GTO,
E/SA, (0.046) 10.92 11.088 0.168

Sam Pourciau, Walker LA, '99 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.38 10.361 -0.019, def. Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '68
Chevelle, H/SA, (0.098) 11.54 11.460 -0.080

Brian Massingale, Houston TX, '14 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 9.45 9.721 0.271, def. Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '10
Challenger, CC/SA, (0.042) 9.99 10.241 0.251

George McMillan, Odessa TX, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.094) 9.54 9.501 -0.039, def. Thomas Marlow, Mesquite TX, '69 Camaro,
H/SA, (0.038) 11.68 11.606 -0.074

Kyle Ratcliff, Denton TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.51 10.472 -0.038, def. David Buckner, New Waverly TX, '74
Challenger, G/SA, (-0.017 foul) 11.33 11.482 0.152

Rusty Hall, Chandler AZ, '88 Mustang, K/S, Left lane, (0.064) 11.61 11.612 0.002, def. William Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle,
H/SA, (0.094) 11.53 11.514 -0.016

Don Davidson, Gilmer TX, '69 Camaro, F/S, Left lane, (0.077) 10.90 10.925 0.025, def. Ronnie Marlow, Mesquite TX, '10 Mustang, D/SA,
(0.152) 10.78 10.749 -0.031

Austin Ford, Houston TX, '67 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.53 10.574 0.044, def. Hagen Gary, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA,
(0.076) 10.32 10.362 0.042

Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.38 10.370 -0.010, def. John Brimer, Burleson TX, '69
Camaro, A/SA, (0.036) 10.41 10.345 -0.065

Bill Basham, Azle TX, '66 Nova, F/SA, Left lane, (0.090) 11.16 11.125 -0.035, def. Warren Birkett, Baker LA, '83 Malibu Wgn, N/SA,
(-0.141 foul) 12.81 12.813 0.003

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '91 Corvette, G/SA, Left lane, (-0.138) 11.25 11.221 -0.029, def. Jamie Ford, Webster TX, '79
Aspen, L/SA, (-0.039 foul) 12.45 12.382 -0.068

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.041) 11.06 11.150 0.090, def. Bill Hatcher, Satana KS, '86 Camaro,
H/SA, (0.141) 11.24 11.275 0.035

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '10 Charger, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 9.44 9.568 0.128, def. Keith Bakies, Alexandria LA, '98 Camaro,
D/SA, (0.202) 11.02 11.034 0.014

Jay Robinson, Santa Fe TX, '69 Chevelle, I/SA, Right lane, (0.116) 12.08 12.083 0.003, def. Kelly Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '67
Mustang, C/SA, (-0.500 foul) 10.66 10.730 0.070

Brenda Grubbs, Plant City FL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.51 10.522 0.012, def. Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '72
Cutlass, E/SA, (0.052) 11.17 11.165 -0.005

Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '00 Corvette, D/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.66 10.713 0.053, def. P.B. Candies, Des Allemands LA,
'13 Mustang, AAA/SA, (0.257) 9.18 9.216 0.036

Todd Erwin, Kennedale TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 10.61 11.514 0.904, def. Darrell Erwin, Kennedale TX, '69 Camaro,
G/SA, (-0.126 foul) 11.49 11.501 0.011

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.067) 10.77 11.106 0.336, def. James Hubbs, Webster TX, '78 Malibu, Q/SA,
(0.174) 13.42 13.682 0.262

Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.107) 9.01 9.066 0.056, def. R.J. Sledge, Boerne TX, '10 Mustang,
C/SA, (-0.372 foul) 10.74 10.746 0.006

Jimmie Hutto, Houston TX, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.05 10.028 -0.022, def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Camaro,
B/SA, (0.042) 10.52 10.495 -0.025

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '04 GTO, F/SA, Left lane, (0.025) 11.16 11.204 0.044, def. Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX,
'13 Mustang, AAA/SA, (0.052) 8.76 9.428 0.668

Chase Williams, Carthage TX, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.04 11.019 -0.021, def. Chris Haralson, Ft. Worth TX, '96
Firebird, D/SA, (-0.052 foul) 11.22 11.284 0.064


Round 2:

J Simoneaux, Right lane, (0.018) 10.70 10.959 0.259, def. J Doughty, (0.013) 11.98 12.271 0.291

B Basham, Left lane, (0.028) 11.11 11.134 0.024, def. D Davidson, (0.131) 10.91 10.950 0.040

S Pourciau, Right lane, (0.025) 10.38 10.407 0.027, def. J Hidalgo, (0.025) 11.23 11.278 0.048

K Helms, Right lane, (0.015) 9.43 9.464 0.034, def. F Henson, (0.160) 9.12 9.059 -0.061

A Ford, Left lane, (0.026) 10.51 10.545 0.035, def. G McMillan, (0.011) 9.50 9.491 -0.009

B Candies, Left lane, (0.078) 9.03 9.054 0.024, def. J Hutto, (-0.119 foul) 10.02 10.102 0.082

A Williams, Right lane, (0.034) 11.06 11.030 -0.030, def. C Williams, (-0.029 foul) 11.02 11.045 0.025

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.035) 11.25 10.357 -0.893, def. B Grubbs, (0.037) 11.25 10.547 -0.703

J Robinson, Right lane, (0.027) 12.07 12.082 0.012, def. B Massingale, (0.082) 9.41 9.447 0.037

J Pitt, Right lane, (0.018) 10.57 10.698 0.128, def. B Bailey, (-0.107 foul) 11.87 11.890 0.020

K Ratcliff, Right lane, (0.026) 11.40 10.591 -0.809, def. B Cummings, (-0.007 foul) 11.40 11.035 -0.365

J Hidalgo Jr., Right lane, (0.024) 11.45 11.514 0.064, def. T Erwin, NT-No Show

R Hall, Right lane, (0.025) 11.61 11.558 -0.052, was unopposed


Round 3:

A Williams, Left lane, (0.050) 11.09 11.130 0.040, def. J Simoneaux, (0.040) 10.78 10.843 0.063

S Pourciau, Left lane, (0.017) 10.38 10.404 0.024, def. R Hall, (0.018) 11.56 11.639 0.079

A Ford, Right lane, (0.071) 10.53 10.757 0.227, def. B Basham, (-0.021 foul) 11.07 11.163 0.093

J Robinson, Left lane, (0.042) 12.09 12.128 0.038, def. J Hidalgo Jr., (0.044) 11.26 11.255 -0.005

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.006) 10.36 10.355 -0.005, def. K Helms, (0.055) 9.56 9.541 -0.019

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.027) 11.40 11.159 -0.241, def. K Ratcliff, (-0.068 foul) 11.40 10.971 -0.429

B Candies, Left lane, (0.100) 9.06 9.050 -0.010, was unopposed


Round 4:

B Candies, Right lane, (0.037) 9.10 9.091 -0.009, def. A Williams, (0.037) 11.07 11.028 -0.042

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.041) 10.60 10.575 -0.025, def. S Pourciau, (0.031) 10.38 10.336 -0.044

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.076) 10.36 10.366 0.006, def. A Ford, (0.031) 10.57 10.516 -0.054

J Robinson, Right lane, (0.021) 12.08 12.028 -0.052, was unopposed


Round 5:

B Candies, Right lane, (0.043) 9.07 9.081 0.011, def. S Cummings, (0.015) 10.26 10.304 0.044

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.015) 10.58 10.623 0.043, def. J Robinson, (0.036) 12.06 12.119 0.059


Round 6:

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.013) 10.60 10.598 -0.002, def. B Candies, (0.005) 9.07 9.059 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035