Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 13 Apr 2014, 17:31 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Fifth annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals:



Round 1:

Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.25 9.454 -0.796, def. Brian Martel, Fredericksburg VA, '08 Cobalt,
GT/BA, (0.048) 10.25 13.036 2.786

Clay Bullard, Camden SC, '88 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (-0.008) 10.10 10.116 0.016, def. Sean Gaffney, Rockland ON, '66 Chevy II,
SS/G, (-0.500 foul) 9.70 11.577 1.877

Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, Left lane, (-0.043) 8.75 8.794 0.044, def. John Frech Jr, Marshallville OH, '84
Camaro, GT/HA, (-0.065 foul) 11.03 11.840 0.810

Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '04 Grand Am, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.024) 8.78 8.794 0.014, def. Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '12 Camaro, SS/BA,
(-0.088 foul) 9.20 9.269 0.069

Keith Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.036) 10.05 10.205 0.155, def. Halcy Hatfield, Delbarton WV, '66
Chevy II, SS/LA, (0.200) 10.70 10.771 0.071

Stephen Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.112) 8.45 8.490 0.040, def. Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '14 Camaro,
SS/DA, (-0.042 foul) 9.40 11.893 2.493

Brandon Peterson, Randleman NC, '91 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.009) 10.46 10.538 0.078, def. Chuck Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94
Sunbird, SS/AM, (0.068) 8.12 8.149 0.029

Ricky Pennington, Mt. Olive AL, '81 Malibu, GT/L, Left lane, (0.025) 10.68 10.782 0.102, def. Bob Bagley, Warsaw VA, '02 Camaro,
GT/HA, (0.276) 10.13 10.172 0.042

Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.30 10.402 0.102, def. Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill GA, '95 Neon,
SS/GS, (0.177) 13.12 13.210 0.090

Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.014) 9.46 9.494 0.034, def. Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87
Firebird, GT/JA, (0.022) 10.46 10.512 0.052

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.060) 9.75 8.842 -0.908, def. Bo Kenney, Manassas VA, '12 Mustang,
SS/BBA, NT-No Show

David Thomas, West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SSA/A, Left lane, (0.087) 8.91 8.914 0.004, def. Rock Haas, Commerce MI, '08 Mustang,
SS/CA, (0.081) 9.06 9.077 0.017

Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.019) 8.75 8.753 0.003, def. Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro,
GT/DA, (0.036) 9.70 9.779 0.079

Jimmy Ronzello, Rockwood MI, '14 Mustang, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.052) 9.49 9.510 0.020, def. Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang,
SS/N, (0.029) 10.98 10.966 -0.014

Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.005) 8.78 8.843 0.063, def. Jake Sealey, Aiken SC, '87 Camaro,
GT/MA, (-0.007 foul) 10.98 11.029 0.049

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.115) 9.84 9.819 -0.021, def. Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12
Mustang, SS/BBA, (-0.027 foul) 8.52 8.539 0.019

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.018) 9.83 9.874 0.044, def. Mike Tueffel, Browns Summit NC, '98 Grand
Am, SS/BM, (0.055) 8.73 8.717 -0.013

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.014) 8.60 8.612 0.012, def. Gary Ewing, Bel Air MD, '69 Camaro,
SS/JA, (-0.003 foul) 10.19 10.164 -0.026

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.108) 9.25 9.279 0.029, def. Michael Volkman, Moon PA, '00 Sebring,
GT/GA, (-0.019 foul) 10.14 10.161 0.021

Michael Dellisanti, Newark NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.066) 8.92 9.154 0.234, def. Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00
Firebird, GT/HA, (0.062) 10.22 10.205 -0.015

Ronnie McCarty Jr, Hazelhurst GA, '88 Camaro, GT/BA, Left lane, (-0.019) 9.46 9.555 0.095, def. Don Belles, Collegeville PA, '08
Mustang, SS/BA, NT-No Show

Emily Volkman, Coraopolis PA, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.13 10.157 0.027, def. Russ Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '73
Corvette, SS/IA, (0.044) 9.83 9.867 0.037

Craig Hankinson, Franklinville NC, '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, Right lane, (0.009) 8.20 8.226 0.026, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69
Camaro, SS/JA, (0.024) 10.26 10.292 0.032

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.99 10.038 0.048, def. Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '68
Camaro, SS/HA, (0.052) 10.18 10.225 0.045

Jeff Myers, Decatur IN, '14 Camaro, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.072) 9.11 9.193 0.083, def. Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge VA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS,
(-0.027 foul) 8.78 8.755 -0.025

John Di Bartolomeo, Beaver Springs PA, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.073) 9.10 9.385 0.285, def. Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA,
'00 Sebring, GT/JA, (0.028) 10.44 10.976 0.536

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '05 Sunfire, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.025) 8.62 8.669 0.049, def. Jamie Southards, Grover NC, '74 Duster,
GT/GA, (0.047) 10.45 10.500 0.050

Chuck Gallagher Jr., Defiance OH, '90 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.053) 8.77 8.775 0.005, def. Robert Park, Dundas ON, '82 Camaro,
GT/GA, (0.050) 10.06 10.085 0.025

Peter D'Agnolo, Rochester NY, '67 Camaro, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.028) 9.34 9.395 0.055, def. Frank Maiolo, Mt Veron NY, '87 Camaro,
GT/CA, (0.018) 9.64 9.639 -0.001

David Rampy, Piedmont IN, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.19 10.194 0.004, def. Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '73 Duster, SS/JA,
(-0.020 foul) 10.50 11.159 0.659

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.044) 8.93 8.963 0.033, def. Andy Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier,
GT/BA, (0.099) 9.27 9.278 0.008

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '00 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.052) 9.90 9.910 0.010, def. Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05
Sunfire, SS/BS, (0.066) 8.65 8.653 0.003

Robert Carpenter, Davie FL, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.62 9.839 0.219, def. Scott Richardson, Barbourville KY, '94
Achieva, SS/BS, NT-No Show

Dane Pearson, Spartanburg SC, '66 Corvette, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.081) 9.23 9.341 0.111, def. Rick Mann, Trinity NC, '10 Cobalt,
SS/BM, (-0.168 foul) 8.29 8.303 0.013

Glen Tredwell, Sorrento FL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.57 10.580 0.010, def. Bill Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova,
GT/K, (-0.001 foul) 10.37 10.403 0.033

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '12 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.010) 8.47 8.576 0.106, def. Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '08
Mustang, SS/BA, (0.037) 9.03 8.993 -0.037

Nick Chiles, Reedville VA, '69 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.014) 9.08 9.150 0.070, def. Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill WV, '68 Barracuda,
SS/AH, (0.023) 8.39 8.490 0.100

Gary Wolkwitz, Annandale NJ, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.001) 8.44 8.526 0.086, def. Mickey Summers, Statesville NC, '69 Camaro,
SS/DA, (0.085) 10.05 10.168 0.118

Roger Keeling, Scott Depot WV, '09 Cobalt, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.027) 9.69 9.742 0.052, def. James Stoneman, Winston-Salem NC, '71
Nova, SS/BS, (0.057) 9.55 9.619 0.069

Jim Daniels, Bristol PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.030) 8.39 8.435 0.045, def. Jimmy Spell, Fayettevile NC, '90 Camaro, GT/K,
(-0.053 foul) 10.58 10.603 0.023

Brad Zaskowski, Belding MI, '87 Camaro, GT/H, Left lane, (0.003) 10.05 10.187 0.137, def. Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11
Challenger, SS/CA, (-0.007 foul) 8.93 9.026 0.096


Round 2:

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.005) 8.62 8.637 0.017, def. G Tredwell, (0.003) 10.58 10.620 0.040

A Martel, Right lane, (0.031) 8.55 8.566 0.016, def. B Marshall, (0.050) 9.47 9.516 0.046

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.023) 8.66 8.959 0.299, def. K Lynch, (0.037) 10.01 10.578 0.568

C Hankinson, Right lane, (0.001) 8.24 8.322 0.082, def. B Peterson, (0.064) 10.49 10.525 0.035

N Hall, Left lane, (0.004) 9.38 9.395 0.015, def. M Crutchfield, (0.027) 8.86 8.882 0.022

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.046) 9.92 9.934 0.014, def. C Gallagher Jr., (-0.003 foul) 8.79 8.937 0.147

S Comella, Left lane, (0.041) 8.57 8.632 0.062, def. M Dellisanti, (0.118) 8.96 9.015 0.055

R Pennington, Left lane, (0.017) 10.72 10.794 0.074, def. S Johnson, (-0.162 foul) 8.81 8.775 -0.035

E Volkman, Right lane, (0.009) 10.16 10.204 0.044, def. G Richard, (-0.038 foul) 9.34 9.548 0.208

B Worner, Left lane, (0.018) 9.92 9.979 0.059, def. D Thomas, (0.039) 8.94 9.035 0.095

G Lewis, Right lane, (0.015) 8.83 8.893 0.063, def. R Keeling, (0.002) 9.71 9.695 -0.015

B Worner, Right lane, (0.024) 10.03 10.112 0.082, def. J Myers, (0.145) 9.15 9.198 0.048

P D'Agnolo, Right lane, (0.014) 9.40 9.484 0.084, def. B Cupp, (0.073) 10.34 10.393 0.053

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.026) 8.95 9.078 0.128, def. R Carpenter, (-0.049 foul) 9.65 12.007 2.357

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.019) 10.14 10.150 0.010, def. J Di Bartolomeo, (0.017) 9.16 9.183 0.023

M Skinner, Right lane, (0.067) 8.88 8.895 0.015, def. D Pearson, (-0.016 foul) 9.30 9.345 0.045

C Bullard, Right lane, (0.026) 10.16 10.272 0.112, def. D Rampy, (-0.004 foul) 10.25 10.275 0.025

J Ronzello, Right lane, (0.026) 9.49 9.499 0.009, def. G Wolkwitz, (-0.320 foul) 8.48 8.535 0.055

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.012) 9.88 9.876 -0.004, def. N Chiles, (-0.006 foul) 9.17 9.271 0.101

J Daniels, Right lane, (-0.031) 8.47 8.511 0.041, def. R McCarty Jr, (-0.005 foul) 9.50 10.110 0.610

R Matcham, Right lane, (0.004) 8.95 8.760 -0.190, was unopposed


Round 3:

C Hankinson, Right lane, (0.023) 8.25 8.284 0.034, def. C Bullard, (0.011) 10.25 10.428 0.178

B Worner, Right lane, (0.036) 9.94 10.125 0.185, def. S Comella, (-0.127 foul) 8.57 9.382 0.812

G Lewis, Right lane, (0.009) 8.87 8.868 -0.002, def. J Taylor, (-0.007 foul) 8.68 8.691 0.011

J Ronzello, Right lane, (0.047) 9.49 9.498 0.008, def. E Volkman, (0.009) 10.21 10.185 -0.025

P D'Agnolo, Left lane, (0.003) 9.45 9.446 -0.004, def. B Worner, (0.014) 10.08 10.032 -0.048

M Skinner, Left lane, (0.034) 8.90 8.921 0.021, def. J Adkinson, (0.030) 9.95 9.994 0.044

R Matcham, Left lane, (0.006) 8.75 8.777 0.027, def. A Bertozzi, (0.051) 8.95 8.970 0.020

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.019) 9.89 9.923 0.033, def. N Hall, (0.101) 9.42 9.400 -0.020

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.003) 8.63 8.629 -0.001, def. R Pennington, (0.021) 10.82 10.814 -0.006

J Daniels, Left lane, (1.044) 8.55 14.895 6.345, was unopposed

A Martel, Right lane, (0.024) 8.40 8.530 0.130, def. B Zaskowski, (0.051) 10.14 10.093 -0.047


Round 4:

J Daniels, Right lane, (0.033) 8.54 8.548 0.008, def. G Lewis, (0.026) 9.75 8.874 -0.876

B Worner, Left lane, (0.001) 9.90 9.876 -0.024, def. C Marshall, (0.023) 8.60 8.570 -0.030

J Ronzello, Right lane, (0.036) 9.48 9.489 0.009, def. R Matcham, (-0.037 foul) 8.75 8.770 0.020

P D'Agnolo, Left lane, (0.008) 9.42 9.469 0.049, def. C Hankinson, (-0.500 foul) 8.24 12.490 4.250

A Martel, Right lane, (0.071) 8.52 8.517 -0.003, def. M Stephenson, (0.011) 9.88 9.836 -0.044

M Skinner, Left lane, (0.027) 8.90 8.883 -0.017, was unopposed


Round 5:

P D'Agnolo, Left lane, (0.002) 9.39 9.419 0.029, def. M Skinner, (-0.020 foul) 8.90 8.848 -0.052

J Ronzello, Right lane, (0.016) 9.49 9.497 0.007, def. B Worner, (0.040) 9.92 9.895 -0.025

A Martel, Left lane, (0.051) 8.53 8.555 0.025, def. J Daniels, (0.032) 8.52 8.475 -0.045


Round 6:

P D'Agnolo, Left lane, (0.004) 9.41 9.430 0.020, def. A Martel, (0.043) 8.53 8.546 0.016

J Ronzello, Left lane, (0.013) 9.49 9.493 0.003, was unopposed


Round 7:

P D'Agnolo, Left lane, (0.033) 9.42 13.404 3.984, def. J Ronzello, (-0.006 foul) 9.49 9.527 0.037





       



NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona
Nov 20- Schumacher, U.S. Army Team Clinch 8th Top Fuel World Title
Nov 18- POMONA 2 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035