Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 13 Apr 2014, 17:31 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Fifth annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals:



Round 1:

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '68 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.76 10.784 0.024, def. Bo Kenney, Manassas VA, '08 Mustang, AA/SA,
NT-No Show

John Gray, Hudson MA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 10.14 10.188 0.048, def. Mike Quartarone, Tabernacle NJ, '69 Camaro,
G/SA, (0.067) 11.80 11.853 0.053

Gene Jordan, Reidsville NC, '69 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.15 10.182 0.032, def. Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang,
CC/SA, (0.080) 9.73 9.768 0.038

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '13 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.25 10.256 0.006, def. D.J. Raiser, Lancaster NY, '84 Camaro,
H/SA, (0.006) 11.38 11.318 -0.062

Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg GA, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, Right lane, (0.190) 11.85 10.954 -0.896, def. Steve Foley, Barbourville KY, '69
Nova, F/SA, (0.066) 11.85 11.685 -0.165

Rob Bihl, Ashland KY, '66 Bel Air, P/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 12.81 12.915 0.105, def. Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S,
(-0.009 foul) 11.02 11.082 0.062

D.J. Pires, Somerset MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.036) 11.29 11.344 0.054, def. Randall Campbell, Gray KY, '86 Chevy C-10,
Q/SA, (-0.011 foul) 12.88 12.951 0.071

Michael Rastall, Rainsville AL, '87 Firebird, K/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 12.65 11.769 -0.881, def. Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '66 Nova,
K/SA, (0.041) 12.65 11.803 -0.847

Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.59 10.632 0.042, def. David Ficacci, Whippany NJ, '69 Camaro,
A/SA, (0.069) 10.17 10.204 0.034

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '72 Skylark, G/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 11.72 11.797 0.077, def. Sal Biondo, Middle Village NY,
'10 Mustang, CC/SA, (0.087) 9.63 9.721 0.091

Allison Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.59 10.668 0.078, def. Mike Ficacci, Sporta NJ, '14 Cobra JET,
B/SA, (-0.015 foul) 10.15 10.260 0.110

Paula Cambria, Buffalo NY, '13 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 9.48 9.553 0.073, def. Bob Hochrun, Colenia NJ, '14 Camaro, CC/SA,
(0.118) 9.39 9.360 -0.030

Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.009) 10.49 10.527 0.037, def. Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '12 Camaro,
CC/SA, (0.064) 9.51 9.552 0.042

Gregory Rowe, Bridgeton NC, '94 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.46 10.552 0.092, def. Adam Keir, Dunkirk MD, '70 Chevy Nova,
A/SA, (0.091) 10.22 10.269 0.049

Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons NC, '71 Challenger, B/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 11.12 11.169 0.049, def. Joel Warren, Clinton NC, '98
Firebird, C/SA, (-0.003 foul) 10.55 10.633 0.083

Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 10.60 10.647 0.047, def. Ron Richards, Powell OH, '86
Camaro, G/SA, (0.041) 11.28 11.407 0.127

James Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 11.14 11.191 0.051, def. Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA,
(-0.034 foul) 10.19 10.710 0.520

George Yago Jr., Jefferson Hills PA, '14 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.41 10.629 0.219, def. Michelle Chiles, Reedville VA,
'10 Challenger, CC/SA, (0.259) NT-Broke After Staging

Josh Green, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.83 10.897 0.067, def. Ronald Urquhart, Chesterfield VA, '68
Camaro, E/SA, (0.037) 10.75 10.851 0.101

Wayne Totaro, Baltimore MD, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.128) 10.28 10.329 0.049, def. Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '00 Firebird,
A/SA, (0.025) 10.38 10.541 0.161

Dick Kincaid, Navarre OH, '67 Chevy II, F/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.44 11.507 0.067, def. Kenneth Stott, Landrum NC, '91 Camaro,
I/SA, (0.048) 11.39 11.426 0.036

Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.50 10.538 0.038, def. McNeal Freeman, Lithonia GA, '85
Caprice, V/SA, (0.106) 14.85 14.824 -0.026

Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen GA, '13 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.21 10.196 -0.014, def. Michael Brand, Birmingham AL, '73
Firebird, F/SA, (-0.018 foul) 11.08 11.047 -0.033

Robbie Shaw, Bowdon GA, '01 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.04 10.089 0.049, def. Gale Pinkston, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro,
G/SA, (0.012) 11.28 11.332 0.052

Ricky Pennington, Calera AL, '12 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 10.62 10.665 0.045, def. Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '73 Dart,
F/SA, (0.148) 11.03 10.971 -0.059

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 11.87 11.935 0.065, def. Bud Rowe, Bridgeton NC, '97
Firebird, D/SA, (0.088) 10.67 10.727 0.057

Russell Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '97 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.010) 11.40 10.357 -1.043, def. Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro,
C/SA, (0.035) 11.40 10.360 -1.040

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '74 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.03 11.066 0.036, def. Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '85 Camaro,
I/SA, (0.051) 11.32 11.327 0.007

Nick Reiter, Warminister PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.82 10.862 0.042, def. Bill Bricker, White Plains MD, '86
Camaro, H/SA, (0.066) 11.21 11.276 0.066

Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall MD, '98 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.041) 10.49 10.490 0.000, def. Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69
Camaro, E/SA, (0.049) 10.84 10.801 -0.039

Monty Bogan, Jonesville SC, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (-0.003) 10.77 10.962 0.192, def. Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '87
Firebird, H/SA, (-0.034 foul) 11.34 11.564 0.224

Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 8.80 8.788 -0.012, def. Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10
Mustang, F/S, (-0.003 foul) 10.85 16.346 5.496

Tex Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.79 10.847 0.057, def. Nica Hodges, Olin NC, '86 Camaro, H/SA,
(0.038) 11.39 11.469 0.079

Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '12 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.077) 8.97 9.875 0.905, def. Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '09
Challenger, CC/SA, (-0.058 foul) 9.67 9.661 -0.009

Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, M/S, Left lane, (0.091) 11.95 11.958 0.008, def. Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, '77
Firebird, J/SA, (0.086) 11.78 11.824 0.044

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 9.75 9.801 0.051, def. Lee Norton, Grover NC, '02 Firebird,
O/SA, (-0.008 foul) 12.70 15.294 2.594

Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby NC, '14 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.14 10.107 -0.033, def. Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '69
Mustang, B/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

R Johnson, Left lane, (0.031) 10.98 11.030 0.050, def. S Simmons, (-0.016 foul) 10.62 10.650 0.030

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.021) 10.61 10.681 0.071, def. M Rastall, (0.036) 11.81 11.808 -0.002

P Cambria, Right lane, (0.009) 10.55 10.635 0.085, def. G Summers, (0.072) 11.95 12.039 0.089

J Hairrington, Right lane, (0.029) 10.23 10.306 0.076, def. R Pennington, (0.064) 10.66 10.717 0.057

K Skinner, Left lane, (0.174) 9.70 8.848 -0.852, def. A Bongiovanni, (0.092) 9.70 12.633 2.933

D Pires, Left lane, (0.016) 11.46 11.467 0.007, def. J Strickland, (0.021) 10.28 10.318 0.038

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.042) 11.94 12.028 0.088, def. J Zimmerman, (0.100) 11.11 11.246 0.136

P Cambria, Right lane, (0.046) 9.48 9.599 0.119, was unopposed

W Dent, Right lane, (0.031) 10.53 10.554 0.024, def. M Bogan, (0.009) 10.82 10.869 0.049

G Yago Jr., Left lane, (0.015) 10.43 10.467 0.037, def. T Miller, (0.010) 10.81 10.883 0.073

R Bihl, Left lane, (0.047) 12.95 12.975 0.025, def. E Brooks, (-0.031 foul) 10.55 10.866 0.316

N Reiter, Right lane, (0.045) 10.80 10.817 0.017, def. J Gray, (0.115) 10.19 10.219 0.029

R Linke, Left lane, (0.016) 10.54 10.573 0.033, def. G Jordan, (0.026) 10.15 10.213 0.063

A Smyth, Left lane, (0.014) 10.72 10.655 -0.065, def. D Kincaid, (-0.058 foul) 11.54 11.467 -0.073

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.042) 11.77 11.890 0.120, def. R Shaw, (0.128) 10.04 10.076 0.036

D Barton, Left lane, (0.081) 9.86 9.865 0.005, def. J Green, (0.069) 10.89 10.921 0.031

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.009) 11.04 11.109 0.069, def. J Perrone, (0.004) 11.25 11.353 0.103

G Rowe, Left lane, (0.052) 10.54 10.554 0.014, def. J Lisa, (0.036) 10.85 10.885 0.035

D Poole-Adams, Left lane, (0.044) 10.14 10.177 0.037, def. W Totaro, (0.011) 10.38 10.457 0.077


Round 3:

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.010) 11.92 11.979 0.059, def. D Poole-Adams, (0.039) 10.16 10.212 0.052

N Reiter, Left lane, (0.039) 10.78 10.824 0.044, def. A Smyth, (-0.021 foul) 10.65 10.741 0.091

G Rowe, Left lane, (0.092) 10.62 10.605 -0.015, def. D Pires, (-0.003 foul) 11.48 11.995 0.515

R Johnson, Right lane, (0.113) 11.05 11.047 -0.003, def. R Bihl, (0.015) 13.01 13.004 -0.006

K Skinner, Right lane, (0.028) 8.87 8.910 0.040, def. G Yago Jr., (0.098) 10.44 10.443 0.003

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.017) 10.71 10.793 0.083, def. P Cambria, (0.166) 9.64 9.619 -0.021

P Cambria, Right lane, (0.081) 11.40 10.591 -0.809, was unopposed

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.037) 11.06 11.042 -0.018, def. R Linke, (-0.012 foul) 10.56 10.598 0.038

J Hairrington, Left lane, (0.046) 10.29 10.285 -0.005, def. D Fletcher, (0.021) 11.97 11.960 -0.010

D Barton, Right lane, (0.070) 9.90 9.878 -0.022, def. W Dent, (0.034) 10.59 10.562 -0.028


Round 4:

K Skinner, Left lane, (0.014) 8.91 8.901 -0.009, def. C Marshall, (0.026) 11.05 10.967 -0.083

J Hairrington, Right lane, (-0.015) 10.28 10.248 -0.032, def. P Cambria, NT-No Show

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.033) 10.68 10.661 -0.019, def. D Barton, (0.032) 9.87 9.845 -0.025

G Rowe, Left lane, (0.062) 10.58 10.599 0.019, def. R Johnson, (0.096) 11.03 11.040 0.010

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.040) 12.00 12.039 0.039, def. N Reiter, (0.063) 10.81 10.791 -0.019


Round 5:

J Hairrington, Right lane, (0.105) 10.29 10.269 -0.021, def. M Stephenson, (-0.022 foul) 12.00 12.479 0.479

K Skinner, Left lane, (0.000) 8.86 8.899 0.039, was unopposed

G Rowe, Left lane, (0.041) 11.40 10.448 -0.952, def. M Whaley, (0.026) 11.40 10.476 -0.924


Round 6:

J Hairrington, Right lane, (0.002) 10.26 10.386 0.126, def. K Skinner, (-0.037 foul) 8.91 8.937 0.027

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.035) 11.40 10.575 -0.825, was unopposed


Round 7:

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.022) 10.52 10.552 0.032, def. J Hairrington, (0.051) 10.25 10.266 0.016

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona
Nov 20- Schumacher, U.S. Army Team Clinch 8th Top Fuel World Title
Nov 18- POMONA 2 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035