Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 05 Apr 2014, 20:22 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





DINWIDDIE, Va. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, Power in the Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   22 Lee Sharp                            3308 John Frech                   
E3                  -0.245 10.531  69.81     ****WINNER****  0.130 13.202  59.18
       D/SMA Index: 8.87 (+/-):  1.661             F/D Index: 8.59 (+/-):  4.612
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Cultrera  ) 0.005  8.370 -0.570      (A Ackerman  ) 0.080  8.177 -0.413
E1    (M Moreland  ) 0.064  8.553 -0.387      (J Carnascial) -0.045 10.117  1.527
 Qualified:            #12  8.320 -0.620                       #16  8.024 -0.566


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3002 Patrick Ross Sr.                       17 Anthony Niemczyk             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.017  7.642 171.82                     0.190  6.739 187.03
         E/A Index: 8.18 (+/-): -0.538             I/D Index: 7.24 (+/-): -0.501
 Prior rounds:
E2    (F Aragona   ) 0.019  7.672 -0.608      (R Boyd      ) 0.107  7.278  0.038
E1    (A Mangrum   ) 0.052  7.787 -0.493      (M Hanratty  ) 0.137  7.856  0.616
 Qualified:            #13  7.677 -0.603                        #4  6.534 -0.706


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2617 Russell Joly                         2106 Scotty Richardson            
E3                  -0.282  7.821 126.07     ****WINNER****  0.047  8.633 121.75
        C/AA Index: 7.78 (+/-):  0.041            D/EA Index: 8.78 (+/-): -0.147
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Kaufman   ) 0.108  7.273 -0.637                     0.012  8.693 -0.087
E1    (W Scott     ) 0.032  8.064  0.154      (R Rahaim    ) 0.070  8.661 -0.119
 Qualified:            #11  7.274 -0.636                        #1  8.055 -0.725
Richardson will race Frech in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Steve Szupka                               Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  1.025 No Time           
        G/EA Index: 8.74 (+/-): 91.259    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Houghtalin) 0.035  8.199 -0.501   
E1    (T Stalba    ) 0.014  8.196 -0.544   
 Qualified:            #15  8.163 -0.577                     Bye
Szupka took the green for the win. He'll race Ross in the fourth round.

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035