Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 05 Apr 2014, 20:16 PM

Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





DINWIDDIE, Va. - Results of round 2 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, Power in the Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1553 Bernard Goode                          11 Michael Daniele              
E2                   0.035 11.538  72.02     ****WINNER****  0.014  8.896 133.14
          TS  Dial: 7.25 (+/-):  4.288              TS  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  2.026
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #11  7.261 189.34                        #6  6.904 200.53
Daniele will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  119 Don Rudd                              132 Marc Caruso                  
E2                   0.044  6.985 196.93     ****WINNER****  0.024  6.827 196.19
          TS  Dial: 6.96 (+/-):  0.025              TS  Dial: 6.79 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:             #8  6.961 197.10                        #4  6.802 200.38


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1903 Mark Payne                           119K Frederick Perkins            
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023  7.263 182.99                     0.027  7.083 200.65
          TS  Dial: 7.26 (+/-):  0.003              TS  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  0.183
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #12  7.267 190.54                        #7  6.922 200.23


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2318 John Taylor                            12 Michael Cerro                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019  7.498 177.81                     0.884  8.124 121.77
          TS  Dial: 7.46 (+/-):  0.038              TS  Dial: 6.98 (+/-):  1.144
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #14  7.473 182.11                        #9  7.016 195.65
Cerro will race Payne in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1736 Ronald Riegel                              Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  0.006  7.104 190.11     
          TS  Dial: 7.12 (+/-): -0.016    
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #10  7.123 189.23                     Bye
Riegel will race Caruso in the next round.

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Feb 17- Kershaw Named North Central Division Director
Feb 01- Sportsman Performance Bonus Awards Increase Purses
Jan 30- NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Events to be Televised on Fox Sports 1 and Fox Sports 2
Jan 29- 2017 Rockingham Schedule
Jan 26- 2017 Toronto Motorsports Park Schedule Promises Enduring Memories and Great Value
Jan 08- Jimmy DeFrank 2017 Season Preview
Jan 06- NHRA South Central Division 4 Hall of Fame Inductions
Dec 19- 2016 Shows Dramatic Uptick in Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Television Viewership
Dec 17- National Trail Raceway to Host NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Series Event
Nov 21- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Set to Race at Premiere Facilities Across the County in 2017

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035