Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Mar 2014, 22:51 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 15th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.58 10.594 0.014, def. Kyle
Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, (0.029) 10.52 10.491 -0.029

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.004) 11.49 11.463 -0.027, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (-0.001 foul) 10.54 10.634 0.094

Larry Maxwell, Overton NV, '72 LeMans, E/SA, Right lane, (0.129) 11.09 11.233 0.143, def. Nanette
Stein, Brentwood CA, '86 Thunderbird, P/SA, (0.131) 13.48 13.698 0.218

Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, Right lane, (0.031) 16.91 17.027 0.117, def.
Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, (0.059) 11.01 10.889 -0.121

Randy Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 12.00 12.026 0.026, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, (0.031) 10.41 10.434 0.024

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '66 Coronet, A/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.36 10.350 -0.010, def.
Norman LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.107) 12.87 12.819 -0.051

Nicholas Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '76 Volare, H/SA, Right lane, (0.062) 11.69 11.746 0.056, def.
Chris Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, I/SA, (0.135) 11.70 11.712 0.012

Richard Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '74 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.077) 11.50 11.551 0.051, def.
Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, (-0.029 foul) 11.38 11.395 0.015

Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '73 Firebird, H/SA, Left lane, (0.085) 11.61 11.614 0.004, def. Bob
Johnson, Aurora CO, '67 Mustang, D/SA, (0.164) 10.87 10.802 -0.068

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Right lane, (0.061) 10.75 10.732 -0.018, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Plymouth, CC/SA, (-0.017 foul) 10.21 10.215 0.005

Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 11.11 11.120 0.010, def. Tony
Hewes, Reno NV, '71 Mustang, D/SA, (0.031) 11.02 11.047 0.027

Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, Right lane, (0.024) 11.42 11.438 0.018, def. Brian
Schultz, Stanchfield MN, '71 Duster, D/SA, (-0.025 foul) 10.99 11.027 0.037

Todd Gale, West Richland WA, '70 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.084) 11.85 11.912 0.062, def. Bobby
DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.009 foul) 10.29 10.358 0.068

Gary Coe, Portland OR, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.126) 9.04 9.060 0.020, def. Paula
Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.078) 11.34 11.336 -0.004

Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.037) 9.20 9.216 0.016, def. Jerry
Hatch, Lubec ME, '71 Duster, D/SA, (0.045) 10.84 10.870 0.030

Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, Left lane, (0.025) 11.23 11.262 0.032, def. Casey Plaizer,
Edmonton AB, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (0.061) 10.77 10.737 -0.033

Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.086) 12.06 11.313 -0.747, def. Buddy
Jensen, Peoria AZ, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.014) 12.06 11.407 -0.653

Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, D/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.89 10.933 0.043, def. Bob
Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '64 Polara, H/SA, (0.086) 11.70 11.708 0.008

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '70 GTX, B/SA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.71 10.741 0.031, def. Justin Lamb,
Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, E/SA, (0.019) 10.95 11.006 0.056

Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '72 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.91 10.847 -0.063, def. George
Barr, Overton NV, '70 Chevelle, G/SA, (-0.097 foul) 11.62 11.743 0.123

Curtis Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone, D/S, Right lane, (0.033) 10.99 11.033 0.043, def. Brian
Seaburg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, U/SA, (0.064) 14.46 14.475 0.015

Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, Left lane, (-0.023) 9.99 9.967 -0.023, def.
Will Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, (-0.004 foul) 11.46 11.442 -0.018

Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth CO, '67 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.15 11.188 0.038, def. Paul
Wong, Las Vegas NV, '65 Belvedere, U/S, (0.139) 13.95 13.978 0.028

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.077) 12.51 11.517 -0.993, def.
Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '66 El Camino, I/SA, (0.013) 12.51 11.726 -0.784

Craig Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.031) 10.80 10.819 0.019, def. Jim
Storms, Renton WA, '71 Duster, E/SA, (0.060) 11.16 11.172 0.012

Mary Ann Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 12.36 11.495 -0.865, def. Doug
Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '85 Camaro, H/SA, (-0.010 foul) 12.36 11.496 -0.864

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wagon, O/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 12.67 12.747 0.077, def.
Richard Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.070) 10.69 10.778 0.088

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 11.02 11.051 0.031, def. Jim Hughes,
Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, C/S, (0.067) 10.90 10.878 -0.022

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, A/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.26 10.257 -0.003, def. Jeff
Huffman, Rosamond CA, '68 Mustang, B/S, (0.027) 10.87 10.836 -0.034

Ted Romero, Littleton CO, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.91 10.918 0.008, def. Paul
Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.051) 10.39 10.362 -0.028

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.87 10.928 0.058, def. Larry
Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, H/SA, (0.094) 11.77 11.795 0.025

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.04 11.132 0.092, def. Jim
Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.085) 10.91 10.934 0.024

Dennis Alvey, Cornville AZ, '68 Mustang, A/S, Right lane, (0.008) 10.42 10.445 0.025, def. Doug
Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.062) 10.24 10.262 0.022

Jim Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 11.09 11.093 0.003, def. Jody Lang,
Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, (0.030) 12.62 12.687 0.067

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 11.15 11.198 0.048, def. John
Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird, D/SA, (0.068) 10.75 10.794 0.044

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '13 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 10.29 10.315 0.025, def. Randy
Chen, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, (0.047) 11.69 11.752 0.062

Robert Turner, Riverside CA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.094) 11.91 11.861 -0.049, def. Andy
Kimball, Henderson NV, '66 Fairlane, E/S, (-0.035 foul) 11.02 10.998 -0.022


Round 2:

G Coe, Left lane, (0.000) 9.06 9.021 -0.039, was unopposed

J Irving, Right lane, (0.044) 12.68 12.726 0.046, def. J Shaul, (0.084) 10.27 10.288 0.018

E Blake, Left lane, (-0.049) 11.13 11.167 0.037, def. N Ariotti, (-0.013 foul) 11.72 11.719 -0.001

B Pollard, Right lane, (0.013) 11.45 11.526 0.076, def. B Burton, (0.577) NT-Broke After Staging

D Machael, Right lane, (0.014) 10.34 10.404 0.064, def. S Wann, (0.031) 10.73 10.817 0.087

D Alvey, Left lane, (0.047) 10.42 10.433 0.013, def. M Johnston, (0.037) 11.18 11.320 0.140

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.026) 11.47 11.464 -0.006, def. K Comstock, (-0.023 foul) 9.19 9.222 0.032

R Ariotti, Right lane, (0.112) 11.59 11.667 0.077, def. C Rayburn, (0.019) 9.96 10.225 0.265

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.030) 11.90 11.024 -0.876, def. J Irving, (0.043) 11.90 11.166 -0.734

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.032) 10.91 11.127 0.217, def. L Maxwell, (-0.043 foul) 11.12 13.367
2.247

B Gullett, Left lane, (0.086) 11.27 11.245 -0.025, def. R Turner, (-0.007 foul) 11.90 11.920 0.020

C Coulter, Right lane, (0.013) 11.03 11.033 0.003, def. D Keen, (0.023) 10.76 10.765 0.005

B O'Connor, Right lane, (0.017) 16.88 16.919 0.039, def. M Kirby, (0.100) 11.08 11.058 -0.022

C Scheer, Right lane, (0.017) 10.79 10.893 0.103, def. N Rhodes, (0.083) 11.16 11.215 0.055

J Durham, Left lane, (0.012) 11.13 11.083 -0.047, def. T Gale, (0.002) 11.94 11.882 -0.058

T Romero, Left lane, (0.002) 10.97 10.934 -0.036, def. R Bursell, (0.046) 12.07 12.007 -0.063

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.014) 10.34 10.351 0.011, def. L Lindholm, (0.089) 11.61 11.558 -0.052

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.007) 10.60 10.567 -0.033, def. E Farmer, (-0.003 foul) 10.92 10.882 -0.038

M Method, Right lane, (0.014) 12.36 11.450 -0.910, def. R Schloe, (0.064) 12.36 12.165 -0.195


Round 3:

B Gullett, Left lane, (0.055) 11.21 11.233 0.023, def. D Machael, (0.092) 10.33 10.319 -0.011

C Coulter, Right lane, (0.044) 10.98 10.964 -0.016, def. B O'Connor, (0.010) 16.88 16.792 -0.088

G Coe, Left lane, (-0.042) 9.04 9.101 0.061, def. D Alvey, (-0.058 foul) 10.40 10.339 -0.061

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.019) 10.52 10.526 0.006, def. J Irving, (0.070) 12.69 12.628 -0.062

J Durham, Right lane, (0.089) 11.04 11.065 0.025, def. M Method, (0.123) 11.63 11.584 -0.046

E Blake, Right lane, (0.000) 11.11 11.094 -0.016, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.065) 10.91 10.849 -0.061

T Romero, Left lane, (0.029) 10.93 10.947 0.017, def. C Scheer, (0.006) 10.76 10.822 0.062

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.023) 11.49 11.434 -0.056, def. B Pollard, (-0.113 foul) 11.40 11.415 0.015

R Ariotti, Right lane, (0.051) 11.56 11.568 0.008, def. D Fletcher, (0.027) 10.26 10.327 0.067

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.035) 11.90 11.024 -0.876, was unopposed


Round 4:

E Blake, Right lane, (0.022) 11.09 11.091 0.001, def. C Coulter, (0.046) 10.96 10.976 0.016

J Durham, Left lane, (0.085) 11.03 11.082 0.052, def. G Coe, (0.218) 9.04 9.069 0.029

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.021) 12.06 11.284 -0.776, def. R Ariotti, (0.040) 12.06 11.337 -0.723

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.026) 11.00 11.039 0.039, def. T Romero, (0.066) 10.92 10.923 0.003

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.004) 10.54 10.529 -0.011, def. B Gullett, (0.019) 11.21 11.156 -0.054


Round 5:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.036) 10.65 10.710 0.060, def. L Gilley, (0.030) 11.12 11.188 0.068

E Blake, Left lane, (0.010) 11.15 11.272 0.122, was unopposed

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.021) 11.53 11.610 0.080, def. J Durham, (0.063) 11.13 11.212 0.082


Round 6:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.023) 10.67 10.677 0.007, def. E Blake, (0.040) 11.25 11.223 -0.027

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.019) 11.76 11.697 -0.063, was unopposed


Round 7:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.013) 10.67 10.672 0.002, def. R Mangus, (0.019) 11.54 11.562 0.022

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035