Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Mar 2014, 22:51 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 15th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.89 11.275 0.385, def. Mark Faul,
Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.053) 10.69 11.086 0.396

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.009) 9.76 9.769 0.009, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '80 Aspen, GT/IA, (0.035) 11.34 11.350 0.010

Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68 Chevelle, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.42 11.413 -0.007, def. Charlene
Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, (0.132) 10.80 10.783 -0.017

Jim Grossi, Brentwood CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.27 9.329 -0.941, was unopposed

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.73 9.764 0.034, def. Art
Peterson, Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, (0.098) 10.73 10.717 -0.013

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.069) 9.35 9.363 0.013, def. Don
Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.086) 10.27 10.262 -0.008

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.077) 10.08 10.110 0.030, def. Randy
Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (0.088) 10.92 10.959 0.039

Kevin Love, Portage La Prairie MB, '71 Mustang, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.17 10.728 0.558, def.
Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro, GT/BA, (-0.002 foul) 9.57 11.667 2.097

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Left lane, (0.026) 10.80 10.781 -0.019, def. Bob
Marshall, Olds AB, '02 S-10, GT/TA, (0.042) 9.93 9.906 -0.024

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.038) 11.14 11.170 0.030, def.
Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, (-0.061 foul) 9.59 9.608 0.018

Brad Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.034) 9.28 9.366 0.086, def. Terry Anderson,
Meridian ID, '67 Nova, SS/H, (0.100) 10.38 10.445 0.065

Tony Hewes, Reno NV, '69 Mustang, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.022) 9.70 9.762 0.062, def. Dave
Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.040) 9.71 9.701 -0.009

Grant Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.036) 9.20 9.217 0.017, def. Ken Etter,
Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/HA, (0.016) 10.35 10.320 -0.030

Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.060) 9.30 9.329 0.029, def. Norman
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '07 Cobalt, GT/DA, (0.122) 9.97 9.958 -0.012

Andrew Durham, Arcadia CA, '11 Challenger, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.56 9.564 0.004, def. Jeff
Davison, Las Vegas NV, '87 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.015) 10.98 10.967 -0.013

Jason Stoll, Frederick OK, '70 Nova, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.070) 11.07 11.074 0.004, def. Larry
Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, (0.118) 9.76 9.765 0.005

Jeff Johnson, Aurora CO, '88 Cougar, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.37 10.373 0.003, def. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, (-0.003 foul) 10.39 10.417 0.027

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.79 9.778 -0.012, def.
Dennis Paz, Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, SS/MA, (0.020) 11.76 11.726 -0.034

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.026) 10.76 10.748 -0.012, def. Eric
Bell, Chandler AZ, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, (-0.005 foul) 9.67 9.658 -0.012

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.039) 10.51 10.545 0.035, def.
Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.000) 10.94 10.937 -0.003

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.031) 8.85 8.969 0.119, def. Keith
Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, (-0.011 foul) 10.17 10.522 0.352

George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.027) 10.20 10.195 -0.005, def.
Caitlin Setters, Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/CA, (0.025) 9.68 9.660 -0.020

SergioFelipe Crespo, San Francisco CA, '66 Mustang, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.057) 9.90 9.917 0.017,
def. Ray Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '92 Ciera, SS/CS, (0.134) 9.63 9.623 -0.007

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.026) 9.83 9.876 0.046, def. Len
Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/GA, (0.039) 10.78 10.832 0.052

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.09 11.164 0.074, def. Rick Pike,
Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/NA, (0.070) 11.58 11.631 0.051

Mark Prothero, Whittier CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, Right lane, (0.136) 10.85 10.796 -0.054, def. Michael
Ogburn, San Juan Capistrano CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (-0.012 foul) 8.89 8.846 -0.044

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.066) 10.03 10.071 0.041, def.
Jerry Jenkins, Ripon CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.115) 8.85 8.842 -0.008

Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.096) 10.67 10.664 -0.006, def. Paul
Wong, Las Vegas NV, '71 Duster, SS/JA, (0.059) 11.19 11.169 -0.021

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.046) 9.91 9.914 0.004, def. Rodger
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.061) 8.88 8.888 0.008

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.064) 9.88 9.917 0.037, def. Keri
Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.077) 10.22 10.255 0.035

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '14 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.193) 9.65 9.620 -0.030, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

D Little, Left lane, (0.042) 10.10 10.106 0.006, def. K Alby, (0.045) 11.37 11.393 0.023

J Grossi, Left lane, (0.010) 9.46 9.465 0.005, def. G McGlasson, (0.019) 9.91 9.904 -0.006

S Crespo, Left lane, (0.007) 9.95 10.023 0.073, def. B Setters, (0.145) 9.64 9.632 -0.008

A Durham, Right lane, (0.017) 9.58 9.588 0.008, def. J Stoll, (0.023) 11.09 11.056 -0.034

T Hewes, Left lane, (0.010) 9.68 9.689 0.009, def. B Rounds, (0.060) 9.29 9.316 0.026

D Kennedy, Left lane, (0.062) 9.34 9.355 0.015, def. C Stubeck, (0.049) 9.78 9.825 0.045

J Johnson, Right lane, (0.017) 10.40 10.400 0.000, def. T Gaynor, (0.138) 9.98 9.909 -0.071

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.011) 11.20 11.240 0.040, def. M Cotten, (0.053) 10.04 10.062 0.022

R Cruzen, Left lane, (0.034) 9.34 9.355 0.015, def. K Mozeris, (0.059) 10.68 10.701 0.021

J Lang, Left lane, (0.031) 11.09 11.245 0.155, def. M Prothero, (-0.014 foul) 10.75 10.836 0.086

G Stassi Jr., Right lane, (0.098) 10.21 10.212 0.002, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.011 foul) 9.93 9.935
0.005

J Rau, Right lane, (0.011) 10.89 10.922 0.032, def. E Pearson, (0.042) 10.76 10.816 0.056

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.024) 9.74 9.744 0.004, def. J Taylor, (0.046) 9.76 9.745 -0.015

L Scarth, Left lane, (0.014) 10.80 10.777 -0.023, def. G Singer, (-0.009 foul) 9.21 9.240 0.030

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.031) 9.66 9.019 -0.641, was unopposed

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.002) 10.73 10.723 -0.007, def. K Love, NT-No Show


Round 3:

A Durham, Right lane, (0.062) 9.53 9.551 0.021, def. D Little, (0.045) 10.05 10.041 -0.009

T Hewes, Right lane, (0.022) 9.67 9.679 0.009, def. R Cruzen, (0.156) 9.35 9.550 0.200

J Grossi, Left lane, (0.041) 9.33 9.336 0.006, def. J Lang, (0.022) 11.07 11.050 -0.020

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.016) 10.54 10.605 0.065, def. D Kennedy, (0.003) 9.32 9.301 -0.019

S Crespo, Left lane, (0.077) 9.90 9.814 -0.086, def. G Stassi Jr., (-0.019 foul) 10.18 10.189 0.009

L Scarth, Left lane, (0.016) 10.80 11.079 0.279, def. J Rau, (0.014) NT-Broke After Staging

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.009) 11.15 11.175 0.025, def. J DeFrank, (0.026) 8.86 8.855 -0.005

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.034) 9.74 9.733 -0.007, def. J Johnson, (-0.027 foul) 10.32 10.327 0.007


Round 4:

T Hewes, Right lane, (0.001) 9.67 9.675 0.005, def. J Grossi, (0.001) 9.32 9.314 -0.006

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.033) 10.53 10.584 0.054, def. L Scarth, (0.083) 10.82 10.745 -0.075

A Durham, Left lane, (0.003) 9.55 9.573 0.023, def. B Cunningham, (0.031) 11.16 11.196 0.036

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.017) 9.75 9.766 0.016, def. S Crespo, (0.048) 9.89 9.868 -0.022


Round 5:

A Durham, Right lane, (0.022) 9.58 9.781 0.201, def. K Rizzoli, (-0.022 foul) 10.61 10.548 -0.062

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.014) 9.85 9.869 0.019, def. T Hewes, (0.040) 9.68 9.681 0.001


Round 6:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.025) 9.82 9.862 0.042, def. A Durham, (0.058) 9.60 9.638 0.038

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035