Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Mar 2014, 22:45 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 15th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Tanner Hiatt, Sparks NV, '05 Corvette, Left lane, (0.013) 10.050 0.000, def. Brad Pierce, Riverside
CA, '58 Corvette, (0.039) 10.073 0.023

Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '57 Bel Air, Right lane, (0.031) 10.051 0.001, def. Michael Boner,
Riverside CA, '88 Thunderbird, (0.033) 10.079 0.029

Don Anderson, Twin Falls ID, '09 Corvette, Right lane, (0.108) 10.030 -0.020, def. Dwight Downing,
Glendale AZ, '79 Arrow, (0.049) 10.016 -0.034

Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware OH, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.018) 10.056 0.006, def. Joe Galati,
Acton CA, '64 Nova, (0.005) 10.070 0.020

Randy Balough, Newbury Park CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.003) 10.058 0.008, def. Clint Fishel,
Phoenix CA, '88 Beretta, (0.013) 10.084 0.034

Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen AZ, '07 Corvette, Right lane, (0.026) 10.066 0.016, def. William Botelho,
Smith NV, '95 Mustang, (0.039) 10.074 0.024

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, '08 Corvette, Right lane, (0.014) 10.057 0.007, def. Peter Bothe, Long
Beach CA, '78 Porsche, (0.014) 10.084 0.034

Randy Bowers, Riverside CA, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.015) 10.058 0.008, def. David Rockcastle,
Wittman AZ, '28 Chevy, (0.023) 10.032 -0.018

Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas NV, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.005) 10.076 0.026, def. Eddy Plaizier,
Edmonton AB, '63 Corvette, (0.018) 10.068 0.018

Gary Cooke, Mission Viejo CA, '61 Corvette, Right lane, (0.016) 10.049 -0.001, def. Stephanie
Skaggs, Danville CA, '68 Camaro, (-0.006 foul) 10.046 -0.004

Gerald Turczyn Jr., Peoria AZ, '04 Corvette, Left lane, (0.023) 10.052 0.002, def. Mike Blodgett
Jr., Long Beach CA, '72 Vega, (0.038) 10.089 0.039

John Whitmore, Mrytle Creek OR, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.007) 10.066 0.016, def. Todd Barton,
Norwalk CA, '55 Bel Air, (0.025) 10.067 0.017

Kris Whitfield, Littleton CO, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.027) 10.065 0.015, def. Michael Miller,
Moriarty NM, '27-T Ford, (0.009) 9.978 -0.072

Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.032) 10.060 0.010, def. Aaron Kinard,
San Marcos CA, '63 Corvette, (0.011) 10.087 0.037

Loreen Rogers, Seligman AZ, '95 Grand Prix, Left lane, (0.011) 10.083 0.033, def. Chad Langdon, La
Mirada CA, '74 Apollo, (0.022) 10.074 0.024

Kevin Moore, Littleton CO, '34 Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 10.080 0.030, def. Kevin Kleineweber,
Phoenix AZ, '57 Corvette, (0.027) 10.079 0.029

Val Torres Jr., Chino Hills CA, '00 Corvette, Right lane, (0.018) 10.057 0.007, def. Travis
Balough, Riverside CA, '63 Corvette, (0.055) 10.062 0.012

Greg Ventura, Garden Grove CA, '66 Nova, Left lane, (0.026) 10.052 0.002, def. Anthony Galati, Lake
Havasu City AZ, '90 Corvette, (0.039) 10.041 -0.009

Bill Dennis, Roswell NM, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.016) 10.045 -0.005, def. Ed Olpin, Pleasant
Grove UT, '63 Corvette, (0.036) 10.045 -0.005

Dave Meziere, Escondido CA, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.003) 10.076 0.026, def. Mike Ferderer,
Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am, (0.028) 10.061 0.011

Randy Sides, Selah WA, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.033) 10.095 0.045, def. Jesse Serna, El Paso TX,
'93 Grand Am, (0.019) 10.135 0.085

Robert Naber, Ontario CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.010) 10.062 0.012, was unopposed


Round 3:

R Balough, Left lane, (0.007) 10.033 -0.017, def. R Bowers, (-0.004 foul) 10.068 0.018

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.019) 10.090 0.040, def. G Ventura, (0.070) 10.043 -0.007

T Larson, Right lane, (0.005) 10.076 0.026, def. R Sides, (0.010) 10.077 0.027

K Comstock, Right lane, (0.021) 10.060 0.010, def. J Whitmore, (0.012) 10.078 0.028

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.025) 10.036 -0.014, def. D Anderson, (-0.001 foul) 10.062 0.012

V Torres Jr., Right lane, (0.050) 10.031 -0.019, def. L Rogers, (0.042) 10.028 -0.022

K Moore, Right lane, (0.033) 10.154 0.104, def. C Naffziger, (0.015) 10.211 0.161

K Whitfield, Right lane, (0.042) 10.013 -0.037, def. T Hiatt, (0.011) 10.011 -0.039

S Parsons, Right lane, (0.022) 10.140 0.090, def. G Cooke, (0.072) 10.106 0.056

D Meziere, Left lane, (0.009) 10.080 0.030, def. R Naber, (0.027) 10.085 0.035

M Wiblishouser, Right lane, (0.020) 10.419 0.369, def. T Coughlin Jr., (0.006) 11.423 1.373


Round 4:

S Parsons, Left lane, (0.008) 10.636 0.586, def. B Dennis, (0.024) 15.962 5.912

K Comstock, Right lane, (0.060) 10.061 0.011, def. V Torres Jr., (-0.001 foul) 10.019 -0.031

T Larson, Right lane, (0.008) 10.059 0.009, def. M Wiblishouser, (0.025) 10.033 -0.017

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.000) 10.058 0.008, was unopposed

R Balough, Left lane, (0.021) 10.033 -0.017, def. K Whitfield, (0.025) 10.026 -0.024

K Moore, Right lane, (0.012) 10.045 -0.005, def. D Meziere, (0.019) 10.034 -0.016


Round 5:

T Larson, Right lane, (0.017) 10.071 0.021, def. R Balough, (0.021) 10.089 0.039

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.033) 10.085 0.035, def. K Comstock, (0.049) 10.095 0.045

S Parsons, Left lane, (0.014) 10.079 0.029, def. K Moore, (0.056) 10.061 0.011


Round 6:

S Parsons, Left lane, (0.038) 10.111 0.061, def. G Turczyn Jr., (0.105) 10.056 0.006

T Larson, Left lane, (0.045) 10.142 0.092, was unopposed


Round 7:

T Larson, Left lane, (0.009) 10.296 0.246, def. S Parsons, (0.358) 10.044 -0.006

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Feb 26- GAINESVILLE - Event Preview
Feb 26- McCulloch to Join BVR Racing
Feb 25- PHOENIX - Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Feb 24- PHOENIX - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Feb 24- PHOENIX - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Feb 24- PHOENIX - Special Awards
Feb 24- PHOENIX - Final Videos
Feb 22- PHOENIX - Sunday Wrap Up
Feb 22- PHOENIX - Championship Points
Feb 22- PHOENIX - Bonus Points

Copyright ©2015 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035