Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Feb 2014, 18:35 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 30th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Dick Vander Meer, Nampa ID, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.853 -0.047, def. Shannon Chennault,
Yucaipa CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.014) 8.845 -0.055

David Alves, Princeton CA, Sarmento-Chevy, Right lane, (0.027) 8.930 0.030, def. Kyle Seipel,
Pleasanton CA, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.030) 8.899 -0.001

Craig Maddox, Sidney NE, Mullis-Dodge, Left lane, (0.017) 8.873 -0.027, def. Colton Hiatt, Fallon
NV, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.013 foul) 8.863 -0.037

Punch Johnson, Seligman AZ, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.903 0.003, def. Mike Hiatt, Fallon
NV, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 8.907 0.007

Michael Miller, Moriarty NM, TNT-Ford, Left lane, (0.038) 8.883 -0.017, def. Dave Crawford, Dewitt
IA, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.874 -0.026

Zachary Meziere, Escondido CA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.921 0.021, def. Jim Berry,
Dexter NM, Cameron-Chevy, (0.011) 8.919 0.019

Len Mayer, Vegreville AB, Camron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.063) 8.905 0.005, def. Steve Williams,
Beaumont CA, TNT-Chevy, (0.032) 8.939 0.039

Matthew Harvil, Gilbert AZ, Don Davis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.002) 8.905 0.005, def. Bill Botelho,
Smith NV, Undercover-Chevy, (0.038) 8.916 0.016

Glenn Kern, Modesto CA, Yancer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 8.914 0.014, def. Steve Casner, Sheridan
CA, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.023) 8.923 0.023

Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA, Victory-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.899 -0.001, def. Kenneth Speed,
Mesa AZ, '27-T Ford, (0.020) 8.844 -0.056

Chuck Babcock, Yorba Linda CA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.044) 8.898 -0.002, def. Steve Johnson,
Las Vegas NV, Yancer-Dodge, (0.019) 8.868 -0.032

Shane Thompson, Las Vegas NV, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 8.926 0.026, def. Eddie Olpin Jr.,
Pleasant Grove UT, Undercover-Chevy, (0.032) 8.934 0.034

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.031) 8.926 0.026, def. Ryen Lamb, Henderson
NV, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.024) 8.941 0.041

Charlie Waggoner Jr., Los Angeles CA, Hansen-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.942 0.042, def. Val
Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy, (0.015) 8.947 0.047

Leslie Matsukado, Kaneohe HI, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.950 0.050, def. Phil Dion,
Paradise Valley AZ, Worthy-Chevy, (0.022) 8.979 0.079

Chuck Hawk Jr, Tucson AZ, Yancer-Mdcp, Right lane, (0.015) 8.864 -0.036, def. Kevin Wright,
Longmont CO, Mullis-Chevy, (0.024) 8.840 -0.060

Jack Freckman, Woodacre CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.908 0.008, def. Jerry Denton, Tempe
AZ, Don Davis-Chevy, (0.038) 8.948 0.048

Jack DeRencin, Buena Park CA, Jacster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.007) 8.910 0.010, def. Chris Lindsay,
Peoria AZ, Yancer-Chevy, (0.020) 8.884 -0.016

Mike MacBrair, Napa CA, Victory-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 8.905 0.005, def. Bryan Downing, Glendale
AZ, Yancer-MOPAR, (0.032) 8.900 0.000


Round 3:

C Hawk Jr, Right lane, (0.020) 8.922 0.022, def. D Vander Meer, (0.040) 8.895 -0.005

C Babcock, Left lane, (0.045) 8.894 -0.006, was unopposed

L Matsukado, Right lane, (0.007) 8.909 0.009, def. G Kern, (0.038) 8.919 0.019

Z Meziere, Right lane, (0.001) 8.888 -0.012, def. C Waggoner Jr., (-0.500 foul) 8.880 -0.020

C Langdon, Left lane, (0.009) 8.947 0.047, def. J Freckman, (0.009) 8.881 -0.019

L Mayer, Right lane, (0.013) 8.945 0.045, def. M MacBrair, (0.011) 8.898 -0.002

D Alves, Right lane, (0.052) 8.912 0.012, def. C Maddox, (0.092) 8.885 -0.015

M Miller, Left lane, (0.016) 8.913 0.013, def. P Johnson, (0.003) 8.895 -0.005

J DeRencin, Left lane, (0.030) 8.895 -0.005, def. M Harvil, (0.007) 8.893 -0.007

S Thompson, Left lane, (0.009) 8.869 -0.031, def. K Mostowich, (0.018) 8.856 -0.044


Round 4:

S Thompson, Left lane, (0.030) 8.909 0.009, def. L Matsukado, (0.041) 8.909 0.009

C Langdon, Left lane, (0.020) 8.908 0.008, def. C Hawk Jr, (-0.001 foul) 8.903 0.003

Z Meziere, Right lane, (0.002) 8.932 0.032, def. L Mayer, (0.035) 8.914 0.014

D Alves, Right lane, (0.037) 8.923 0.023, def. C Babcock, (0.055) 8.906 0.006


Round 4:

S Thompson, Left lane, (0.030) 8.909 0.009, def. L Matsukado, (0.041) 8.909 0.009

C Langdon, Left lane, (0.020) 8.908 0.008, def. C Hawk Jr, (-0.001 foul) 8.903 0.003

Z Meziere, Right lane, (0.002) 8.932 0.032, def. L Mayer, (0.035) 8.914 0.014

D Alves, Right lane, (0.037) 8.923 0.023, def. C Babcock, (0.055) 8.906 0.006

M Miller, Right lane, (0.007) 8.997 0.097, def. J DeRencin, NT-No Show


Round 5:

D Alves, Right lane, (0.028) 8.915 0.015, def. M Miller, (0.027) 8.917 0.017

C Langdon, Left lane, (0.005) 8.912 0.012, def. Z Meziere, (0.011) 8.911 0.011

S Thompson, Left lane, (-0.003) 8.894 -0.006, was unopposed


Round 6:

C Langdon, Right lane, (0.009) 8.906 0.006, was unopposed

S Thompson, Left lane, (0.021) 8.922 0.022, def. D Alves, (0.044) 8.938 0.038


Round 7:

S Thompson, Left lane, (0.001) 8.916 0.016, def. C Langdon, (0.012) 8.887 -0.013

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 25- SONOMA - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Top Dragster Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 25- SONOMA - Friday schedule
Jul 24- SONOMA - Funny Car Driver Robert Hight has Big Western Swing Goals
Jul 23- SONOMA - Funny Car Driver Ron Capps Has Sights Set On More Success
Jul 23- SEATTLE - Funny Car Driver Tim Wilkerson Aims to Repeat Previous Success
Jul 23- BRAINERD - Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Rumbles Back to Brainerd International Raceway

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035