Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Feb 2014, 20:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals:



Round 1:

Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.60 10.629 0.029, def. Mark
Faul, Tacoma WA, '66 El Camino, I/SA, (0.036) 11.46 11.459 -0.001

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.079) 9.70 9.912 0.212, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, NT-No Show

Jerry Hatch, Lubec ME, '71 Duster, D/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.64 10.699 0.059, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, NT-No Show

Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (-0.015) 10.05 10.070 0.020, def. Ryan
Schloe, Orange CA, '73 Firebird, F/SA, NT-No Show

Paula Cotten, Cave Creek OK, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.137) 10.95 10.993 0.043, def. Kyle
Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, NT-No Show

John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.55 10.552 0.002, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '73 Duster, G/SA, NT-No Show

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '66 Coronet, A/SA, Left lane, (0.094) 10.21 10.649 0.439, def. Debbie
Pierce, Riverside CA, '90 Daytona, BF/S, (0.022) 14.25 20.961 6.711

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Plymouth, A/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.10 10.139 0.039, def. Norm
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.063) 12.42 12.465 0.045

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 11.40 11.406 0.006, def.
Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, H/SA, (-0.011 foul) 11.39 11.369 -0.021

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.79 10.933 0.143, def. John
Anacona, Covina CA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (-0.054 foul) 10.67 10.714 0.044

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wagon, O/SA, Right lane, (0.109) 12.30 12.335 0.035, def.
Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, (-0.072 foul) 9.12 9.052 -0.068

Alvin Williamson, Moreno Valley CA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.057) 10.80 10.817 0.017, def.
Larry Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, H/SA, (0.025) 11.49 11.487 -0.003

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.75 10.778 0.028, def. Cliff Hanson,
Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.037 foul) 10.30 10.257 -0.043

Jim Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.74 10.744 0.004, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, (0.077) 10.28 10.235 -0.045

Richard Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.111) 10.55 10.530 -0.020, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (0.140) 12.55 12.466 -0.084

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.27 10.300 0.030, def. Mick
Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.033) 10.17 10.185 0.015

Bob Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '64 Polara, H/SA, Right lane, (0.075) 11.43 11.452 0.022, def. Sante
Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, E/SA, (0.100) 10.82 10.825 0.005

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.94 10.924 -0.016, def. Joe
Chaney, Pittsburg CA, '64 Belvedere, I/SA, (-0.012 foul) 11.28 11.489 0.209

Tony Mandella, Riverside CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 11.00 10.973 -0.027, def. Craig
Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova, B/S, (-0.005 foul) 10.60 10.610 0.010

Gary Coe, Portland OR, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.044) 8.92 8.868 -0.052, def. Keith
Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challanger, A/SA, (0.071) 10.05 9.966 -0.084

Tony Hewes, Reno NV, '71 Mustang, D/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.82 10.860 0.040, def. Chuck Rayburn,
Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, (0.006) 9.68 9.752 0.072

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.62 10.589 -0.031, def. Jeff
Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.030) 11.19 11.157 -0.033

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.36 10.366 0.006, def. Cal Method,
Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, (0.046) 11.46 11.441 -0.019

Robert Turner, Riverside CA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.81 11.648 -0.162, def. Dave
Belli, Newport Beach CA, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (-0.060 foul) 10.60 10.539 -0.061

Charlie Allen, Los Angeles CA, '94 Mustang, O/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 12.56 12.560 0.000, def. Vince
Porter, Napa CA, '12 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.202) 9.14 9.096 -0.044

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '13 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (-0.078) 10.16 10.128 -0.032, def. Dave
Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, B/S, (-0.029 foul) 10.59 15.735 5.145

Chris Whitney, Sun Valley CA, '67 Fairlane, B/S, Left lane, (-0.024) 10.32 10.283 -0.037, def. Don
Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, (-0.035 foul) 10.61 10.636 0.026

Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane, A/S, Right lane, (0.069) 9.98 10.282 0.302, def. Steve
Kathary, Sylmar CA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (-0.005 foul) 10.84 10.903 0.063

George Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.16 11.119 -0.041, def. Doug
Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '85 Camaro, H/SA, (0.073) 11.51 11.419 -0.091

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.26 10.387 0.127, def. Randy
Chen, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, (-0.046 foul) 11.50 11.455 -0.045

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.010) 12.27 12.275 0.005, def. Brian
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, (0.061) 9.75 9.780 0.030

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.95 10.921 -0.029, def.
Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.067 foul) 10.54 10.541 0.001

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, Right lane, (0.041) 10.80 10.820 0.020, def. Doug
Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.052) 10.06 10.058 -0.002

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.57 10.588 0.018, def. Seth
Polvadore, Sun City AZ, '88 Camaro, I/SA, (0.025) 11.59 11.572 -0.018


Round 2:

J Irving, Right lane, (0.186) 12.32 12.341 0.021, def. J Stein, (0.028) 10.81 10.787 -0.023

D Holder, Right lane, (0.038) 10.60 10.540 -0.060, def. A Williamson, (-0.299 foul) 10.77 10.736
-0.034

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.041) 11.00 10.076 -0.924, def. D Machael, (-0.001 foul) 11.00 10.165 -0.835

T Mandella, Right lane, (0.013) 10.94 10.986 0.046, def. J Durham, (0.028) 10.72 10.790 0.070

T Hewes, Right lane, (0.055) 10.84 10.821 -0.019, was unopposed

P Cotten, Left lane, (0.040) 10.91 10.913 0.003, def. L Gilley, (0.137) 10.75 10.764 0.014

J Irving, Left lane, (0.048) 10.99 10.987 -0.003, def. G Thomson, (-0.061 foul) 11.17 11.244 0.074

J Calvert, Right lane, (0.038) 9.56 9.605 0.045, def. B Elliott, (0.094) 11.42 11.429 0.009

J Hatch, Right lane, (0.029) 10.64 10.740 0.100, def. L Lindholm, (0.059) 11.39 11.483 0.093

P Cannan, Left lane, (0.070) 11.00 10.051 -0.949, def. D Bridgewater, (0.096) 11.00 10.068 -0.932

R Pond, Right lane, (0.012) 9.98 10.533 0.553, def. C Whitney, (-0.052 foul) 10.30 10.329 0.029

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.054) 11.55 10.792 -0.758, was unopposed

C Allen, Left lane, (0.008) 12.51 12.515 0.005, def. G Coe, (0.074) 8.85 8.892 0.042

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.018) 10.33 10.331 0.001, def. D Little, (-0.026 foul) 10.26 10.274 0.014

R Pauley, Right lane, (0.107) 10.53 10.641 0.111, def. J Meador, (-0.031 foul) 10.60 11.162 0.562

J Lamb, Left lane, (-0.003) 10.79 10.905 0.115, def. R Turner, (-0.032 foul) 11.65 11.623 -0.027

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.026) 10.91 10.914 0.004, def. J Lang, (0.041) 12.22 12.238 0.018

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.006) 10.26 10.315 0.055, def. J Schloe, (0.079) 10.55 10.541 -0.009


Round 3:

J Hatch, Right lane, (0.036) 10.60 10.655 0.055, def. D Holder, (0.174) 10.57 10.545 -0.025

J Lamb, Right lane, (-0.038) 10.83 10.784 -0.046, def. C Allen, (-0.019 foul) 12.52 12.548 0.028

J Calvert, Right lane, (0.082) 8.91 8.929 0.019, def. R Pauley, (-0.006 foul) 10.54 10.552 0.012

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.027) 10.61 10.663 0.053, def. J Irving, (-0.034 foul) 12.31 12.708
0.398

R Pond, Left lane, (0.038) 9.98 9.997 0.017, def. T Mandella, (-0.011 foul) 10.96 10.993 0.033

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.111) 10.07 10.101 0.031, def. T Hewes, (-0.003 foul) 10.83 10.844 0.014

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.045) 10.93 11.090 0.160, def. J Irving, (0.106) 10.95 11.139 0.189

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.007) 10.35 10.357 0.007, def. P Cotten, (0.035) 10.91 10.892 -0.018

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.040) 10.03 10.054 0.024, def. J DeFrank, (0.055) 10.28 10.298 0.018


Round 4:

R Pond, Left lane, (-0.022) 10.95 10.187 -0.763, was unopposed

J Hatch, Right lane, (0.044) 10.60 10.604 0.004, def. J Lamb, (0.031) 10.81 10.799 -0.011

P Cannan, Left lane, (0.045) 11.00 10.135 -0.865, def. J Shaul, (-0.050 foul) 11.00 10.256 -0.744

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.028) 10.91 11.039 0.129, def. J Calvert, (-0.075 foul) 8.92 8.934 0.014

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.017) 10.36 10.620 0.260, def. L Glasbrenner, (1.900) NT-Took the green
light


Round 5:

R Pond, Left lane, (0.527) 9.98 10.164 0.184, def. J Hatch, (-0.395 foul) 10.60 11.747 1.147

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.001) 10.12 10.167 0.047, def. P Biondo, (0.050) 10.37 10.374 0.004

M Iacono, Right lane, (-0.011) 10.94 10.941 0.001, was unopposed


Round 6:

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.035) 10.94 10.944 0.004, def. R Pond, (0.076) 9.98 9.938 -0.042

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.015) 10.12 10.251 0.131, was unopposed


Round 7:

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.019) 10.06 10.099 0.039, def. M Iacono, (0.025) 10.93 10.972 0.042

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16
Dec 03- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 02- PRO Winter Warm-up Returns to PBIR on January 16-17, 2015

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035