Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Feb 2014, 20:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals:



Round 1:

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.00 9.973 -0.027, def. Dick
Clark, Alpine CA, '64 Mustang, SS/M, NT-No Show

Jeff Davison, N. Las Vegas NV, '82 Camaro, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.78 10.827 0.047, def. Mike
O'Keefe, Landcaster CA, '98 Mustang, GT/DA, (0.249) 10.50 10.923 0.423

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.055) 10.55 10.591 0.041, def. Kyle
Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '96 Firebird, SS/GA, (0.157) 10.24 10.242 0.002

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.14 10.142 0.002, def. Fred
Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.026) 9.70 9.674 -0.026

Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.041) 8.99 8.977 -0.013, def. Bob
Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, (-0.132 foul) 9.56 9.605 0.045

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.63 10.686 0.056, def. Eddie
Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.077) 10.10 10.224 0.124

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.26 10.231 -0.029, def. Jon Irving,
Boulder City NV, '80 Aspen, GT/IA, (0.086) 10.92 10.844 -0.076

Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.056) 9.28 9.284 0.004, def. Ray
Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '92 Ciera, SS/CS, (0.053) 9.40 9.512 0.112

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.16 10.420 0.260, def.
SergioFelipe Crespo, San Francisco CA, '66 Mustang, SS/EM, (0.125) 9.56 10.392 0.832

Bob Earleywine, Winchester CA, '69 Camaro, SS/H, Right lane, (0.110) 10.04 10.442 0.402, def. Gene
Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, (-0.047 foul) 10.11 10.143 0.033

Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68 Chevelle, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.029) 11.14 11.143 0.003, def. Doug
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, (0.082) 9.28 9.298 0.018

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.083) 9.48 9.511 0.031, def. Gary
Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.042) 11.29 11.241 -0.049

Joe Schweigert, Ontario CA, '85 Camaro, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.246) 11.00 10.175 -0.825, def. Art
Peterson, Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, (0.003) 11.00 10.569 -0.431

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.078) 10.30 10.307 0.007, def. Michael
Ogburn, San Juan Capistrano CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.004) 8.67 8.663 -0.007

Shane Studley, Bellflower CA, '99 Dakota, GT/TB, Right lane, (-0.018) 10.07 10.102 0.032, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/IA, (-0.008 foul) 10.72 11.396 0.676

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.64 9.727 0.087, def. Brian
Weber, Black Diamond WA, '86 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.115) 10.15 10.147 -0.003

Joel Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.073) 10.21 10.346 0.136, def. Brad
Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (-0.029 foul) 9.09 9.098 0.008

Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.111) 9.45 9.481 0.031, def.
Jerry Jenkins, Ripon CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.072) 8.63 8.707 0.077

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.059) 9.56 9.556 -0.004, def. George
Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.031) 9.21 9.216 0.006, def. Ken Etter,
Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/HA, (0.041) 10.18 10.195 0.015

Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.461) 11.25 12.840 1.590, def. Tom
Armanino, San Mateo CA, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, NT-No Show

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.000) 9.57 9.671 0.101, def.
Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, (0.196) NT-Broke After Staging

Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/OA, Left lane, (0.010) 12.09 12.126 0.036, def.
Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.005) 9.67 9.651 -0.019

Keri Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.063) 9.89 10.024 0.134,
def. Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (-0.005 foul) 9.30 9.358 0.058

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (-0.004) 9.69 9.652 -0.038, def. Dennis
Paz, Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, GT/MA, (-0.010 foul) 11.52 11.521 0.001

Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.017) 9.25 9.647 0.397, def. Errol
Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '71 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.369) 10.62 10.677 0.057

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, Left lane, (-0.016) 9.43 9.454 0.024, def. Bernie
Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, (-0.066 foul) 10.86 10.879 0.019

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.28 11.284 0.004, def.
Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, (0.066) 10.63 10.688 0.058

Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.48 9.510 0.030, def. Bill
Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, (-0.001 foul) 10.00 10.007 0.007

Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '06 Cobalt, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.015) 8.50 8.501 0.001, def. Scott
Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, (0.020) 10.74 10.696 -0.044

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Right lane, (0.132) 10.60 10.551 -0.049, def.
Tim Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, (-0.037 foul) 10.29 10.378 0.088

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '00 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.37 10.403 0.033, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, (0.067) 8.72 9.447 0.727

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.19 10.198 0.008, def. Cody
Lane, North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (0.067) 8.76 8.770 0.010

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.54 9.592 0.052, def. Len
Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/HA, (0.049) 10.63 10.662 0.032

Greg Tims, Riverside CA, '68 VW, SS/VX, Left lane, (0.132) 10.86 10.983 0.123, def. Rodger
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.238) 8.77 8.808 0.038


Round 2:

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.001) 10.45 9.450 -1.000, was unopposed

A Loewen, Right lane, (-0.014) 9.21 9.175 -0.035, def. S Studley, (-0.020 foul) 10.09 10.087 -0.003

J Larkin, Left lane, (0.124) 10.20 10.250 0.050, def. G Tims, (0.104) 10.89 10.875 -0.015

T Seipel, Right lane, (0.038) 11.02 11.090 0.070, def. C Stubeck, (0.263) 9.55 9.548 -0.002

M Graham, Right lane, (0.034) 10.23 10.221 -0.009, def. B Broaddus, (0.066) 9.24 9.209 -0.031

R Loge, Left lane, (0.065) 10.62 10.656 0.036, def. A Corda, (-0.019 foul) 10.40 10.495 0.095

D Keen, Right lane, (0.017) 10.28 10.310 0.030, def. J Faherty, (-0.042 foul) 8.99 9.001 0.011

K Alby, Right lane, (0.039) 11.13 11.111 -0.019, def. B Brown, (-0.005 foul) 11.28 11.315 0.035

J Schweigert, Right lane, (0.151) 10.16 10.150 -0.010, def. J Davison, (-0.003 foul) 10.78 10.777
-0.003

M Cotten, Left lane, (0.087) 10.16 10.969 0.809, def. G Luneack, (-0.002 foul) 10.54 10.569 0.029

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.058) 9.95 9.986 0.036, def. F Grossi, (0.057) 9.18 9.220 0.040

L Zavala, Left lane, (0.031) 9.48 9.494 0.014, def. B Fordyce, (0.069) 9.43 9.438 0.008

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.048) 9.48 9.485 0.005, def. M Faul, (-0.004 foul) 10.13 10.720 0.590

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.004) 9.62 9.622 0.002, def. B McClanahan, (0.026) 8.48 8.503 0.023

K Angeles Pari, Right lane, (0.076) 9.96 9.992 0.032, def. H Doolittle, (-0.001 foul) 12.11 12.114
0.004

D Smith, Left lane, (0.006) 9.53 9.574 0.044, def. J Taylor, (0.031) 9.64 9.708 0.068

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.007) 10.13 10.298 0.168, def. P Biondo, (-0.004 foul) 9.54 9.694 0.154

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.074) 10.53 10.895 0.365, def. B Earleywine, (0.077) 10.10 24.397 14.297


Round 3:

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.029) 9.97 9.988 0.018, def. A Loewen, (0.038) 9.21 9.208 -0.002

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.043) 10.16 10.182 0.022, def. R Loge, (-0.019 foul) 10.67 10.677 0.007

T Seipel, Right lane, (0.025) 11.07 11.050 -0.020, def. J Schweigert, (0.039) 10.17 10.132 -0.038

L Zavala, Left lane, (0.058) 9.49 9.487 -0.003, def. J Larkin, (0.042) 10.28 10.260 -0.020

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.208) 10.45 9.466 -0.984, def. K Angeles Pari, (0.101) 10.45 10.068 -0.382

D Keen, Right lane, (0.002) 10.32 10.333 0.013, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.009 foul) 9.63 9.665 0.035

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.051) 9.49 9.504 0.014, def. M Graham, (0.018) 10.25 10.300 0.050

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.019) 10.20 10.223 0.023, def. K Alby, (0.010) 11.13 11.166 0.036

D Smith, Left lane, (0.041) 9.55 9.571 0.021, def. L Scarth, (0.090) 10.54 10.521 -0.019


Round 4:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.020) 10.22 10.172 -0.048, was unopposed

L Zavala, Right lane, (0.014) 9.48 9.501 0.021, def. D Thomas, (0.029) 9.98 9.999 0.019

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.130) 10.45 9.472 -0.978, def. D Smith, (-0.016 foul) 10.45 9.585 -0.865

D Keen, Right lane, (0.326) 11.25 10.339 -0.911, def. T Seipel, (0.045) 11.25 11.215 -0.035

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.102) 9.50 9.516 0.016, def. M Cotten, (-0.021 foul) 10.20 12.799 2.599


Round 5:

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.038) 9.51 9.493 -0.017, was unopposed

D Keen, Right lane, (0.028) 10.36 10.360 0.000, def. J Bystrom, (0.092) 9.46 9.519 0.059

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.019) 10.23 10.335 0.105, def. L Zavala, (-0.023 foul) 9.50 11.840 2.340


Round 6:

D Keen, Right lane, (0.012) 10.30 10.340 0.040, was unopposed

D Bridgewater, Right lane, (0.054) 9.51 9.489 -0.021, def. D Fletcher, (0.043) 10.21 10.181 -0.029


Round 7:

D Keen, Right lane, (0.057) 10.34 10.355 0.015, def. D Bridgewater, (0.073) 9.49 9.506 0.016

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035