Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Feb 2014, 20:11 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals:



Round 2:

Glenn Kern, Modesto CA, Yancer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.898 -0.002, def. Dick Vander Meer, Nampa
ID, TNT-Chevy, (0.077) 8.896 -0.004

Don Meziere, Escondido CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.907 0.007, def. Shannon
Chennault, Yucaipa CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.000) 8.915 0.015

Colt Dwyer, Palmdale CA, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.943 0.043, def. Guy Aguayo, Santee CA,
Don Davis-Chevy, (0.040) 8.949 0.049

Jack DeRencin, Buena Park CA, Jacster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.929 0.029, def. Michaelyn
Roelle, Glendale CA, RaceCraft-Chevy, (0.017) 8.857 -0.043

Don Barton, Norwalk CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.929 0.029, def. John Richardson,
Santa Clarita CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.091) 8.860 -0.040

Michael Lane, Shafter CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.004) 8.925 0.025, def. Jim Momjian, Lake
Havasu City AZ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.029) 8.941 0.041

Trent Langan, La Habra CA, Sarmento-Chevy, Right lane, (0.018) 8.906 0.006, def. Chad Langdon, La
Mirada CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.015) 8.882 -0.018

Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach CA, Woodard-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 9.302 0.402, def. Greg
Boutte, Loma Linda CA, American-Chevy, (0.044) 9.604 0.704

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.024) 8.883 -0.017, def. Bill Botelho,
Smith NV, Undercover-Chevy, (0.002) 8.871 -0.029

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Bch CA, '04 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.025) 8.880 -0.020, def. Geoff Nelson,
Canyon Lake CA, Worthy-Chev, (-0.012 foul) 8.928 0.028

Dick Krieger, Henderson NV, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.030) 8.908 0.008, def. Charlie Waggoner Jr.,
Los Angeles CA, Hansen-Chevy, (1.342) 26.813 17.913

Tim Smith, Bradbury CA, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.039) 8.955 0.055, def. Robert Symons, Lakeside
CA, Uyehara-Chevy, (0.046) 8.897 -0.003

Kevin Wright, Longmont CO, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.048) 8.864 -0.036, def. Keith Winters, Las
Vegas NV, Yancer-Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 8.853 -0.047

Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.919 0.019, def. Steve Parsons,
Ridgecrest CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.023) 8.865 -0.035

Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, Sarmento-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.973 0.073, def. Robert Naber,
Ontario CA, Adkins-Chevy, (0.028) 8.961 0.061

Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.025) 8.881 -0.019, def. Greg Krause,
Escondido CA, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.011 foul) 8.860 -0.040

Justin Morgan, Concord CA, Sarmento-Chevy, Left lane, (-0.041) 8.854 -0.046, def. Mike Hiatt,
Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.042 foul) 8.972 0.072

Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.884 -0.016, def. Steve Williams,
Beaumont CA, TNT-Chevy, (0.088) 8.835 -0.065

Bobby Mirizio, Rancho Cucamonga CA, Spizer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.929 0.029, def. Val Torres,
Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy, (0.011) 8.970 0.070

Doug Crumlich, Irvine CA, '96 Corvette, Right lane, (0.024) 8.908 0.008, def. Colton Hiatt, Fallon
NV, Worthy-Chevy, (0.004) 8.886 -0.014

Tom Pappas, Roseburg OR, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 8.894 -0.006, was unopposed


Round 3:

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.021) 8.887 -0.013, was unopposed

T Langan, Left lane, (0.005) 8.914 0.014, def. D Hall, (0.020) 8.884 -0.016

D Barton, Right lane, (0.019) 8.932 0.032, def. C Dwyer, (0.032) 8.896 -0.004

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.012) 8.896 -0.004, def. K Wright, (0.021) 8.866 -0.034

J Morgan, Left lane, (0.014) 8.867 -0.033, def. M Lane, (0.015) 8.867 -0.033

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.000) 8.879 -0.021, def. B Mirizio, (0.024) 8.872 -0.028

C Ferre, Left lane, (0.016) 8.897 -0.003, def. R Beckstrom, (0.039) 8.892 -0.008

D Meziere, Right lane, (0.021) 8.913 0.013, def. G Kern, (0.031) 8.918 0.018

S Casner, Left lane, (0.012) 8.874 -0.026, def. D Krieger, (-0.014 foul) 8.953 0.053

T Smith, Left lane, (0.021) 8.928 0.028, def. J DeRencin, (0.095) 8.870 -0.030

D Crumlich, Right lane, (0.007) 8.933 0.033, def. T Pappas, (0.027) 8.894 -0.006


Round 4:

B Dye Jr., Left lane, (0.033) 8.868 -0.032, was unopposed

D Meziere, Left lane, (0.019) 8.978 0.078, def. D Crumlich, (0.017) 9.006 0.106

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.002) 8.901 0.001, def. C Ferre, (0.016) 8.919 0.019

J Morgan, Left lane, (0.022) 8.889 -0.011, def. L Scarth, (0.018) 8.883 -0.017

S Casner, Left lane, (0.028) 8.939 0.039, def. T Langan, (0.036) 8.892 -0.008

D Barton, Right lane, (0.081) 8.905 0.005, def. T Smith, (0.016) 9.093 0.193


Round 5:

D Meziere, Right lane, (0.016) 8.945 0.045, def. T Bayer, (0.009) 8.964 0.064

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.025) 8.961 0.061, def. D Barton, (0.073) 8.930 0.030

S Casner, Left lane, (0.024) 8.957 0.057, def. J Morgan, (0.023) 8.958 0.058


Round 6:

S Casner, Left lane, (0.027) 8.911 0.011, def. B Dye Jr., (0.050) 8.881 -0.019

D Meziere, Right lane, (0.014) 8.908 0.008, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Meziere, Right lane, (0.010) 8.921 0.021, def. S Casner, (0.024) 8.922 0.022

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035