Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Feb 2014, 20:11 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals:



Round 2:

Mike Lang, Northridge CA, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.021) 10.023 0.123, def. John Parrino, Sagus
CA, '27-T Ford, (0.036) 10.133 0.233

Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA, '74 Apollo, Right lane, (0.005) 9.896 -0.004, def. Roger Kato, N. Las
Vegas NV, '05 Cavalier, (-0.002 foul) 9.907 0.007

Michael Boner, Riverside CA, '88 Thunderbird, Left lane, (0.045) 9.926 0.026, def. Dave Coapstick,
Victorville CA, '68 Camaro, (0.031) 9.898 -0.002

Rick Cates, Canyon TX, '07 Corvette, Left lane, (0.030) 9.915 0.015, def. Tim Daniel, Simi Valley
CA, '91 Beretta, (0.027) 9.876 -0.024

Bob Harris, Trabuco Canyon CA, '02 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.007) 9.883 -0.017, def. Pete Zak,
Torrance CA, '27-T Ford, (-0.003 foul) 9.871 -0.029

Jesse Serna, El Paso TX, '93 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.016) 9.887 -0.013, def. Gary Mignacca,
Lawndale CA, '27-T Ford, (-0.001 foul) 9.893 -0.007

Mike Blodgett, Long Beach CA, '72 Vega, Right lane, (0.008) 9.926 0.026, def. Karen Comstock, Las
Vegas NV, '57 Bel Air, (0.012) 9.889 -0.011

Randy Bowers, Riverside CA, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.020) 10.126 0.226, def. Phillip Pacatang,
Rialto CA, '68 Nova, (0.016) 9.882 -0.018

Val Torres Jr, Chino Hills CA, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 9.899 -0.001, def. Randy Balough,
Newbury Park CA, '63 Corvette, (0.007) 9.881 -0.019

Gary Cooke, Mission Viejo CA, '61 Corvette, Right lane, (0.012) 9.914 0.014, def. Anthony Galati,
Lake Havasu City AZ, '90 Corvette, (0.001) 9.925 0.025

Mark Miyashiro, Torrance CA, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.020) 9.991 0.091, def. Steve Parsons,
Ridgecrest CA, '63 Corvette, (-0.002 foul) 9.902 0.002

Peter Bothe, Long Beach CA, '78 Porsche, Right lane, (0.007) 9.904 0.004, def. Charlie Waggoner,
Los Angeles CA, '78 Malibu, (0.034) 9.881 -0.019

Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, '03 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.018) 9.911 0.011, def. Aaron Kinard, San
Marcos CA, '63 Corvette, (0.010) 9.928 0.028

John Whitmore, Mrytle Creek OR, '34 Roadster, Left lane, (0.015) 9.895 -0.005, def. Mike Ferderer,
Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am, (0.024) 9.895 -0.005

Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.014) 10.103 0.203, def. Jim Van Gordon, Alta
Loma CA, '27-T Ford, (0.015) 10.319 0.419

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.029) 9.903 0.003, def. Steve Casner,
Sheridan CA, '95 Mustang, (0.015) 9.926 0.026

Bill Huntington, Glencoe CA, '58 Corvette, Left lane, (0.021) 9.919 0.019, def. Ted Seipel, San
Leandro CA, '71 Ferrari, (0.017) 9.932 0.032

Val Torres, Valinda CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.013) 9.850 -0.050, was unopposed


Round 3:

M Lang, Right lane, (0.200) 9.852 -0.048, def. B Huntington, NT-No Show

P Bothe, Right lane, (0.011) 9.905 0.005, def. M Blodgett, (0.006) 9.885 -0.015

J Whitmore, Left lane, (0.010) 9.907 0.007, def. B Harris, (0.026) 9.909 0.009

G Cooke, Left lane, (0.012) 9.917 0.017, def. M Miyashiro, (0.021) 9.944 0.044

R Bowers, Right lane, (-0.002) 9.912 0.012, def. C Langdon, (-0.008 foul) 9.885 -0.015

V Torres, Right lane, (0.020) 9.893 -0.007, def. J Serna, (-0.001 foul) 9.915 0.015

V Torres Jr, Right lane, (0.015) 9.905 0.005, def. S Williams, (0.012) 9.912 0.012

T Bayer, Right lane, (0.001) 9.907 0.007, def. R Cates, (0.019) 9.882 -0.018

R Beckstrom, Right lane, (0.000) 9.931 0.031, def. M Boner, (0.071) 9.873 -0.027


Round 4:

J Whitmore, Right lane, (-0.011) 9.898 -0.002, was unopposed

V Torres, Right lane, (0.013) 9.890 -0.010, def. R Bowers, (0.014) 9.846 -0.054

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.016) 9.912 0.012, def. V Torres Jr, (0.006) 9.924 0.024

P Bothe, Right lane, (0.005) 9.879 -0.021, def. G Cooke, (0.011) 9.879 -0.021

R Beckstrom, Right lane, (0.009) 9.921 0.021, def. M Lang, (0.028) 9.888 -0.012


Round 5:

R Beckstrom, Left lane, (0.046) 9.931 0.031, was unopposed

V Torres, Right lane, (0.027) 9.895 -0.005, def. P Bothe, (0.030) 9.894 -0.006

T Bayer, Right lane, (0.006) 9.915 0.015, def. J Whitmore, (0.025) 9.889 -0.011


Round 6:

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.020) 9.917 0.017, def. R Beckstrom, (0.037) 9.902 0.002

V Torres, Right lane, (0.042) 9.899 -0.001, was unopposed


Round 7:

V Torres, Left lane, (0.011) 9.905 0.005, def. T Bayer, (0.023) 9.899 -0.001

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035