Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Nov 2013, 20:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 49th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.004) 10.16 10.147 -0.013, def. Earl
Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, (0.037) 11.07 11.037 -0.033

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, Right lane, (0.099) 10.20 10.506 0.306, def. Dave Belli,
Newport Beach CA, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (0.083) 10.50 10.991 0.491

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 11.36 11.381 0.021, def. John
Anacona, Covina CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.055) 10.62 10.624 0.004

Tony Janes, Whittier CA, '68 Chevelle, O/SA, Left lane, (0.063) 12.80 12.853 0.053, def. Cal
Method, Kennewick WA, '69 Nova, B/SA, (0.071) 10.43 10.479 0.049

Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 10.57 10.567 -0.003, def. Jim
Storms, Renton WA, '71 Duster, E/SA, (0.027) 10.90 10.896 -0.004

Cliff Hanson, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.26 10.276 0.016, def.
Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '71 Duster, D/SA, (0.007) 10.60 10.613 0.013

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, I/SA, Right lane, (0.030) 11.46 11.496 0.036, def.
Dave Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, B/S, (0.105) 10.68 10.626 -0.054

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.055) 10.97 10.994 0.024, def. Jim
Marshall, Indian Land SC, '89 Firebird, J/SA, (0.033) 11.44 11.494 0.054

John Gray, Suisun City CA, '72 Demon, F/SA, Right lane, (0.024) 11.00 11.005 0.005, def. Ryan
Smith, Chandler AZ, '80 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, (0.062) 12.63 12.668 0.038

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, Left lane, (0.041) 10.76 10.722 -0.038, def. Richard
Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.013 foul) 10.41 10.460 0.050

Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.009) 11.55 10.585 -0.965, def.
John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird, D/SA, (0.075) 11.55 10.583 -0.967

Seth Polvadore, Sun City AZ, '88 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 11.41 11.474 0.064, def. Rusty
Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, CC/SA, (0.064) 10.00 10.083 0.083

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.54 10.565 0.025, def.
Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (0.072) 16.69 16.704 0.014

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '66 El Camino, I/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.39 11.418 0.028, def. Bob Elliott,
Phoenix AZ, '64 Polara, H/SA, (0.062) 11.48 11.454 -0.026

Larry Maxwell, Overton NV, '72 LeMans, F/SA, Left lane, (-0.080) 10.95 10.979 0.029, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (-0.030 foul) 12.48 14.138 1.658

Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.77 10.719 -0.051, def.
Tommy Brown, Riverside CA, '74 Le Mans, K/SA, (-0.024 foul) 11.76 11.780 0.020

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.077) 10.04 10.099 0.059, def. Paul
Dilcher, Brockport NY, '77 Firebird, J/SA, (0.091) 11.81 11.977 0.167

Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '73 Firebird, F/SA, Right lane, (0.144) 11.12 11.152 0.032, def. Keith
Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challanger, A/SA, (0.035) 10.07 10.358 0.288

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.82 10.860 0.040, def. Caroline
Jimerfield, Escalon CA, '86 Camaro, J/SA, (0.017) 11.99 12.086 0.096

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.91 10.935 0.025, def. Paul
Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.079) 10.05 10.076 0.026

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.055) 11.33 11.295 -0.035, def. Sante
Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, E/SA, (-0.082 foul) 10.84 10.867 0.027

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 10.30 10.431 0.131, def.
Kelly Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, C/SA, (0.016) 10.45 10.769 0.319

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '69 Nova, F/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.50 11.520 0.020, def. Justin Lamb,
Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, E/SA, (0.004) 10.91 10.903 -0.007

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 10.50 10.535 0.035, def. John
Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, (0.020) 10.04 10.063 0.023

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.79 9.972 0.182, def. Bernie
Plourd, Covington WA, '71 Chevelle, D/SA, (-0.026 foul) 11.26 11.278 0.018

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, H/SA, Right lane, (0.096) 11.29 11.301 0.011, def. Marlene
Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, J/SA, (0.089) 12.07 12.106 0.036

Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '75 Firebird, J/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 11.79 11.819 0.029, def. Chuck
Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, (-0.032 foul) 9.62 9.656 0.036

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Right lane, (0.018) 10.65 10.684 0.034, def. Jim Meador,
Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.049) 10.61 10.645 0.035

Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.77 9.792 0.022, def. Eric
Reyes, Petaluma CA, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, (0.061) 9.24 9.226 -0.014

Larry Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, H/SA, Left lane, (0.091) 11.50 11.570 0.070, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.065) 10.38 10.476 0.096

Angela Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '65 Valiant, K/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 11.68 11.727 0.047, def. Mark
Madison, Seaside CA, '65 Belvedere, A/SA, (-0.048 foul) 10.25 10.275 0.025

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '10 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 9.76 9.797 0.037, def. Ted
Romero, Littleton CO, '96 Camaro, C/SA, (0.014) 10.77 10.749 -0.021

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.045) 12.29 12.372 0.082, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wagon, N/SA, (0.141) 12.22 12.231 0.011

George Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 12.00 11.111 -0.889, def. Will
Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.185) 12.00 10.978 -1.022

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.11 11.273 0.163, def. Bill
Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, (0.208) 11.67 11.655 -0.015

Brian Seaberg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, T/SA, Left lane, (0.076) 13.77 13.716 -0.054, def. Paul Wong,
Las Vegas NV, '88 Cutlass, K/SA, (-0.011 foul) 11.74 11.787 0.047

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.37 10.387 0.017, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, (0.016) 10.80 10.787 -0.013

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '13 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 10.40 10.457 0.057, def. Dave
Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '88 Mustang, L/SA, (0.102) 12.50 12.543 0.043

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '66 Coronet, A/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.34 10.378 0.038, def.
Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.032) 10.94 10.995 0.055

Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.86 10.921 0.061, def. Dustin
Braun, Corona CA, '85 Camaro, G/SA, (0.059) 11.11 11.108 -0.002

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.33 10.414 0.084, def. Craig
Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova, B/S, (0.035) 10.90 11.176 0.276


Round 2:

J Gray, Right lane, (0.017) 11.04 11.054 0.014, def. C Hanson, (0.038) 10.27 10.300 0.030

D Holder, Right lane, (0.018) 10.59 10.683 0.093, def. L Peterson, (0.097) 11.60 11.627 0.027

S Polvadore, Left lane, (0.016) 11.46 11.490 0.030, def. M Kirby, (0.001) 10.89 10.936 0.046

B Seaberg, Right lane, (0.053) 13.75 13.764 0.014, def. R Mangus, (0.005) 11.32 11.388 0.068

J Stein, Right lane, (0.030) 10.74 10.747 0.007, def. L Lindholm, (-0.007 foul) 11.51 11.572 0.062

D Barcelon, Right lane, (0.034) 11.43 11.439 0.009, def. P Cotten, (-0.075 foul) 10.95 10.950 0.000

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.056) 10.23 10.296 0.066, def. J Jerome, (-0.003 foul) 11.17 11.183 0.013

R Warter, Right lane, (0.019) 11.84 11.883 0.043, def. K Rizzoli, (0.004) 10.32 10.379 0.059

A Bushmaker, Right lane, (0.008) 11.75 11.760 0.010, def. L Gilley, (0.038) 10.85 10.867 0.017

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.003) 10.40 10.408 0.008, def. D Lambeck, (0.009) 10.14 10.138 -0.002

D Little, Left lane, (0.012) 10.07 10.091 0.021, def. T Janes, (0.017) 12.86 12.881 0.021

J Calvert, Right lane, (0.040) 9.80 9.831 0.031, def. J Interlicchia, (-0.006 foul) 10.88 10.878
-0.002

J Irving, Left lane, (0.089) 11.09 11.098 0.008, def. G Thomson, (0.004) 11.15 11.247 0.097

B Butner, Right lane, (0.018) 9.88 9.908 0.028, def. D Machael, (0.052) 10.37 10.392 0.022

K Comstock, Left lane, (0.007) 10.73 10.745 0.015, def. D Keen, (0.065) 10.69 10.668 -0.022

R Schloe, Left lane, (0.001) 11.85 11.067 -0.783, def. B Plourd, (0.056) 11.85 11.199 -0.651

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.020) 10.41 10.439 0.029, def. R Shipp, (0.049) 10.63 10.581 -0.049

J Lang, Left lane, (0.018) 12.36 12.435 0.075, def. L Maxwell, (0.107) 11.00 11.030 0.030

M Faul, Left lane, (0.013) 11.45 11.500 0.050, def. D Bridgewater, (0.092) 10.42 10.431 0.011

M Loge, Right lane, (0.025) 11.35 11.361 0.011, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.034) 10.56 10.565 0.005

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.029) 9.81 9.823 0.013, was unopposed


Round 3:

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.016) 10.22 10.232 0.012, def. J Gray, (0.028) 10.99 10.985 -0.005

M Loge, Right lane, (0.035) 11.29 11.310 0.020, def. D Holder, (0.097) 10.56 10.552 -0.008

R Warter, Left lane, (0.045) 11.14 11.795 0.655, def. J Calvert, (-0.011 foul) 9.76 9.797 0.037

J Stein, Left lane, (0.017) 10.71 10.721 0.011, def. B Seaberg, (0.017) 13.73 13.758 0.028

D Barcelon, Right lane, (0.088) 11.37 11.373 0.003, def. K Comstock, (-0.072 foul) 10.72 10.640
-0.080

M Faul, Left lane, (0.017) 11.42 11.416 -0.004, def. J Irving, (0.043) 10.97 10.930 -0.040

S Polvadore, Left lane, (0.050) 11.41 11.410 0.000, was unopposed

J Lang, Left lane, (0.048) 12.29 12.303 0.013, def. A Bushmaker, (0.029) 11.65 11.696 0.046

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.024) 10.36 10.387 0.027, def. R Schloe, (0.092) 11.12 11.087 -0.033

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.024) 10.33 10.332 0.002, def. D Little, (0.036) 10.05 10.058 0.008

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.008) 10.60 9.574 -1.026, def. B Butner, (0.000) 10.60 9.668 -0.932


Round 4:

M Faul, Right lane, (0.013) 11.42 11.413 -0.007, was unopposed

S Polvadore, Left lane, (0.005) 11.42 11.543 0.123, def. M Loge, (-0.014 foul) 11.32 11.337 0.017

B Butner, Right lane, (0.024) 9.78 9.835 0.055, def. R Warter, (-0.007 foul) 11.81 11.961 0.151

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.018) 10.36 10.393 0.033, def. D Barcelon, (0.047) 11.41 11.419 0.009

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.004) 10.33 10.377 0.047, def. J Lang, (0.024) 12.29 12.325 0.035

J Stein, Left lane, (0.031) 10.72 10.736 0.016, def. G Luneack, (0.071) 10.22 10.226 0.006


Round 5:

S Polvadore, Left lane, (0.054) 11.45 11.436 -0.014, def. J Stein, (0.078) 10.76 10.741 -0.019

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.014) 10.40 10.358 -0.042, def. M Faul, (-0.005 foul) 11.45 12.109 0.659

B Butner, Right lane, (0.012) 9.90 9.944 0.044, def. J DeFrank, (0.023) 10.39 10.430 0.040


Round 6:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.020) 10.39 10.522 0.132, def. S Polvadore, (-0.012 foul) 11.49 11.461
-0.029

B Butner, Right lane, (0.040) 9.97 10.032 0.062, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Butner, Left lane, (0.013) 9.93 9.951 0.021, def. P Biondo, (0.013) 10.37 10.393 0.023

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 29- John Force to Run 16X Champ Funny Car in Qualifying at Vegas
Oct 29- LAS VEGAS 2 - Latest Challenge Could Bring Out The Best In Legendary Funny Car Driver John
Oct 28- Vandergriff Jr. Stepping Out of Dragster
Oct 28- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Star Tony Schumacher Stays Focused on Cusp of Adding Another World Championship Title
Oct 27- READING - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Oct 27- LAS VEGAS 2 - Courtney Force, Erica Enders-Stevens Eye History
Oct 27- Luke Bogacki Wins 2014 NHRA Super Gas National Champion
Oct 26- LAS VEGAS 2 - Fact Sheet
Oct 26- One-on-One with Erica Enders-Stevens
Oct 25- One-on-One with Courtney Force

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035