Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Nov 2013, 20:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 49th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.147) 11.25 10.466 -0.784, def. Tom
Stockero, Bend OR, '98 Trans Am, SS/KA, (-0.006 foul) 11.25 11.189 -0.061

Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.84 9.855 0.015, def. Harry
Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/NA, (0.017) 12.02 12.061 0.041

Larry Kelley, Yorba Linda CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, Right lane, (0.006) 11.40 11.271 -0.129, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (-0.083 foul) 10.70 10.696 -0.004

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.145) 10.55 10.642 0.092, was
unopposed

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.019) 8.67 8.731 0.061, def. Brett
Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, (0.047) 11.36 11.404 0.044

Andrew Durham, Upland CA, '11 Challenger, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.008) 9.33 9.384 0.054, def. Scott
Kelley, Anahiem CA, '10 Scion xB, SS/EX, (0.080) 9.93 10.116 0.186

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.35 10.355 0.005, def. Tim Hall,
Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, (0.054) 10.38 10.384 0.004

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.025) NT-Broke After Stagingdef. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, (-0.006 foul) 10.27 10.253 -0.017

Rick Paton, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.025) 8.88 9.024 0.144, def. Jack
Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.083) 9.43 9.427 -0.003

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.14 10.164 0.024, def. Bryan
Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (-0.023 foul) 9.24 9.231 -0.009

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '00 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.048) 10.50 10.489 -0.011, def. Cody Lane,
North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (-0.017 foul) 8.89 8.972 0.082

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.66 9.683 0.023, def.
Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68 Chevelle, SS/LA, (0.062) 11.17 11.211 0.041

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.66 9.802 0.142, def. John
Winslow Sr., San Jose CA, '65 Coronet, SS/JA, (0.139) 10.40 10.421 0.021

Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.057) 10.07 10.086 0.016, def. Larry
Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, (-0.145 foul) 10.43 10.437 0.007

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.044) 9.73 9.725 -0.005, def. Mike
Loge, Antioch CA, '74 Duster, SS/KA, (0.081) 10.92 10.938 0.018

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.294) 10.37 10.352 -0.018, def. Art
Peterson, Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, (0.034) 10.56 10.541 -0.019

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.003) 9.31 9.321 0.011, def. Len
Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/HA, (0.010) 10.75 10.737 -0.013

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.59 9.581 -0.009, def. Dave
Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.017) 9.57 9.558 -0.012

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.020) 8.89 8.959 0.069, def. Don
Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.038) 9.99 10.052 0.062

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.66 9.729 0.069, def. Gary
Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/BA, (0.018) 9.69 9.930 0.240

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, Right lane, (-0.003) 9.70 9.740 0.040, def. Jody Lang,
Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, (-0.002 foul) 10.83 11.533 0.703

Joe Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.007) 10.18 10.260 0.080, def. Joe
Schweigert, Ontario CA, '85 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.111) 10.24 10.252 0.012

Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.59 9.589 -0.001, def. Tony
Mandella, Riverside CA, '71 Duster, GT/FA, (0.030) 10.40 10.391 -0.009

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.022) 9.69 9.716 0.026, def. Rodger
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.038) 8.77 8.790 0.020

Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.033) 8.53 8.693 0.163, def. Eddie
Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.219) 10.16 10.171 0.011

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.56 9.601 0.041, def. Robert
Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, (0.103) 9.17 9.198 0.028

Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (-0.014) 9.25 9.330 0.080, def. Randy
Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (-0.015 foul) 10.75 10.736 -0.014

Rick Houser, Pasadena CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (-0.008) 8.39 8.415 0.025, def. Bill
Blakeney, Antioch CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, (-0.019 foul) 10.01 10.053 0.043

Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.037) 9.60 9.667 0.067, def. Bernie
Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, (-0.005 foul) 10.87 10.857 -0.013

Eddie Wohl, Yankton SD, '80 Malibu, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.67 10.672 0.002, def. Bob Fordyce,
Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, (0.081) 9.43 9.470 0.040

Keri Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.040) 9.86 9.904 0.044,
def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, (-0.007 foul) 9.85 12.641 2.791

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.015) 9.01 8.993 -0.017, def. Rick
Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/NA, (-0.013 foul) 11.32 11.404 0.084

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.031) 8.78 8.856 0.076, def. George
Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.040) 10.02 10.121 0.101

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.31 10.339 0.029, def. Eric
Bell, Chandler AZ, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, (0.010) 9.50 9.495 -0.005


Round 2:

F Moreno, Right lane, (0.043) 9.67 9.677 0.007, def. T Gaynor, (0.058) 9.72 9.717 -0.003

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.016) 9.69 9.665 -0.025, def. L Kelley, (-0.101 foul) 11.29 11.293
0.003

A Durham, Left lane, (0.001) 9.35 9.396 0.046, def. J Sorensen, (0.066) 10.19 10.186 -0.004

D Smith, Right lane, (0.069) 9.57 9.570 0.000, def. J Rau, (0.004) 10.40 10.377 -0.023

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.058) 8.67 8.685 0.015, def. R Roddel, (0.022) 10.60 10.572 -0.028

D Keen, Right lane, (-0.021) 10.38 10.376 -0.004, def. E Wohl, (-0.107 foul) 10.67 10.692 0.022

K Etter, Right lane, (0.021) 10.11 10.110 0.000, def. B Butner, (0.045) 8.91 8.919 0.009

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.022) 9.01 9.135 0.125, def. C Stubeck, (-0.011 foul) 9.66 9.687 0.027

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.017) 10.18 10.195 0.015, def. S Smith, (-0.011 foul) 9.71 9.805 0.095

F Grossi, Left lane, (-0.008) 9.35 9.259 -0.091, def. A DeCarlo, (-0.049 foul) 9.85 9.877 0.027

D Broaddus, Left lane, (0.040) 9.35 9.385 0.035, def. K Angeles Pari, (0.122) 9.90 9.890 -0.010

M Faul, Left lane, (0.041) 9.92 10.231 0.311, def. R Paton, (0.607) 9.02 12.809 3.789

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.006) 9.78 9.792 0.012, def. D Fletcher, (0.008) 10.35 10.349 -0.001

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.019) 8.81 8.841 0.031, def. A Corda, (0.035) 10.50 10.543 0.043

R Houser, Left lane, (0.026) 8.41 8.414 0.004, def. B Bales, (-0.035 foul) 9.68 9.688 0.008

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.011) 10.52 10.497 -0.023, def. R McClanahan, (0.033) 8.54 8.516 -0.024

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.049) 10.40 9.495 -0.905, def. L Zavala, (0.022) 10.40 9.655 -0.745


Round 3:

M Faul, Right lane, (0.012) 9.92 9.912 -0.008, was unopposed

D Smith, Right lane, (0.077) 9.54 9.696 0.156, def. A Durham, (-0.025 foul) 9.29 9.371 0.081

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.020) 8.64 8.695 0.055, def. D Broaddus, (0.094) 9.28 9.272 -0.008

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.065) 9.72 9.693 -0.027, def. G Luneack, (0.077) 10.47 10.425 -0.045

D Keen, Right lane, (0.041) 10.33 10.324 -0.006, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.006 foul) 9.64 9.670 0.030

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.052) 8.97 9.056 0.086, def. K Etter, (-0.003 foul) 10.90 10.049 -0.851

F Moreno, Right lane, (0.018) 9.62 9.654 0.034, def. F Grossi, (0.085) 9.23 9.213 -0.017

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.024) 10.12 10.123 0.003, def. R Houser, (-0.029 foul) 8.36 8.394 0.034

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.008) 9.51 9.512 0.002, def. J DeFrank, (0.022) 8.76 8.746 -0.014


Round 4:

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.041) 9.71 9.737 0.027, def. D Smith, (0.022) 9.55 9.614 0.064

D Keen, Right lane, (0.001) 10.33 10.352 0.022, def. M Faul, (0.019) 9.92 9.946 0.026

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.013) 8.64 8.668 0.028, def. P Biondo, (0.018) 9.52 9.507 -0.013

F Moreno, Right lane, (0.005) 9.64 9.651 0.011, def. D Rampy, (0.011) 10.14 10.131 -0.009

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (-0.007) 9.07 9.077 0.007, was unopposed


Round 5:

D Keen, Left lane, (0.034) 10.36 10.404 0.044, def. A Loewen, (0.060) 9.79 9.781 -0.009

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.009) 8.66 8.690 0.030, def. A Bertozzi, (0.041) 8.99 9.008 0.018

F Moreno, Left lane, (0.048) 10.55 9.907 -0.643, was unopposed


Round 6:

D Keen, Right lane, (0.016) 10.41 10.411 0.001, def. F Moreno, (0.044) 9.69 9.701 0.011

J Adkinson, Right lane, (-0.022) 8.76 8.820 0.060, was unopposed


Round 7:

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.015) 8.71 8.722 0.012, def. D Keen, (-0.003 foul) 10.38 10.387 0.007

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 28- INDY - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Qualifying
Aug 28- INDY - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Aug 28- INDY - Thursday Schedule
Aug 27- Hennen Motorsports Top Fuel Team Announces Gas Monkey Garage as Title Sponsor
Aug 27- INDY - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 27- INDY - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order (Revised)
Aug 27- INDY - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 27- INDY - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 27- INDY - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Aug 27- INDY - Brittany Force and Tim Wilkerson Win Lottery

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035