Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Nov 2013, 20:46 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 49th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 2:

Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, Racetech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.040) 8.906 0.006, def. Steve Casner,
Sheridan CA, Racetech-Chevy, (-0.007 foul) 8.915 0.015

Don Barton, Norwalk CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.030) 8.932 0.032, def. Dale Maher, Aurora
CO, Undercover-Chevy, (0.065) 8.921 0.021

Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.018) 8.908 0.008, def. Alan Kenny,
Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy, (0.012) 8.917 0.017

Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood CO, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.004) 8.904 0.004, def. Raquel Roper,
San Diego CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.019) 8.898 -0.002

Michael Lane, Shafter CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.927 0.027, def. Paul Wiechmann,
Torrance CA, '85 Oldsmobile, (0.038) 8.897 -0.003

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.017) 8.973 0.073, def. Lloyd Parfait, Crosby
TX, Mullis-Chevy, (0.019) 9.019 0.119

Samantha Kenny, Kutztown PA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 8.896 -0.004, def. Hubert Pierce,
Hemet CA, Yancer-Chevy, (-0.018 foul) 8.963 0.063

Curt Stewart, Phoenix AZ, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.023) 8.888 -0.012, def. Tommy Phillips,
Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, (0.026) 8.884 -0.016

Vicente Campa, San Diego CA, '34 Roadster, Right lane, (0.001) 8.916 0.016, def. Greg Boutte, Loma
Linda CA, American-Chevy, (0.024) 8.905 0.005

Ryen Lamb, Henderson NV, Racetech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.022) 8.903 0.003, def. Justin Davis,
Murrieta CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.024) 8.894 -0.006

Zachary Meziere, Escondido CA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.855 -0.045, def. Aaron Kinard,
Temecula CA, Jacster-Chevy, (-0.004 foul) 8.920 0.020

Andrew Madrid, Chatsworth CA, Racetech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.002) 9.056 0.156, def. Guy Aguayo,
Santee CA, Don Davis-Chevy, (0.169) 8.914 0.014

Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach CA, M&M-Chevy, Left lane, (0.026) 8.951 0.051, def. Tony Broussard,
Woodland Hills CA, '69 Opel, (0.043) 8.964 0.064

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.007) 8.971 0.071, def. Melissa Quigley, Walnut
CA, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.045) 8.935 0.035

Val Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy, Left lane, (0.008) 8.888 -0.012, def. Craig Blaisdell,
Anderson CA, TNT-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.892 -0.008

Chris Forsyth, Laguna Hills CA, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.027) 8.923 0.023, def. Thomas Bayer,
Fontana CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.042) 8.909 0.009

Matt Woodard, Lakewood CA, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.032) 8.940 0.040, def. Shawn Fricke,
Flemington NJ, Racetech-Chevy, (0.056) 8.899 -0.001

Gabriel Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy, Right lane, (0.034) 8.973 0.073, def. Charlie Waggoner
Jr., Los Angeles CA, Hansen-Chevy, (0.007) 9.037 0.137

Tom McBride, Lakeside CA, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.010) 8.929 0.029, was unopposed

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.055) 8.914 0.014, def. Robert Naber,
Ontario CA, Adkins-Chevy, (0.043) 8.963 0.063


Round 3:

C Langdon, Right lane, (0.015) 8.957 0.057, def. C Stewart, (0.008) 8.983 0.083

J Connelly, Right lane, (0.019) 8.901 0.001, def. C Ferre, (0.009) 8.929 0.029

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.008) 8.959 0.059, def. R Lamb, (0.023) 8.895 -0.005

V Campa, Right lane, (0.052) 8.888 -0.012, def. D Barton, (-0.009 foul) 8.951 0.051

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.011) 8.809 -0.091, def. M Lane, (-0.018 foul) 8.925 0.025

G Wamboldt, Right lane, (0.008) 8.930 0.030, def. Z Meziere, (0.011) 8.951 0.051

C Forsyth, Left lane, (0.027) 8.888 -0.012, def. S Kenny, (-0.013 foul) 8.918 0.018

A Madrid, Left lane, (0.007) 8.911 0.011, def. M Woodard, (0.033) 8.897 -0.003

K Mostowich, Right lane, (0.005) 8.928 0.028, def. V Torres, (0.008) 8.891 -0.009

G Torres, Left lane, (0.032) 8.920 0.020, def. T McBride, (0.007) 8.891 -0.009


Round 4:

J Connelly, Left lane, (0.027) 8.886 -0.014, def. C Langdon, (0.023) 8.884 -0.016

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.009) 8.904 0.004, def. B Plourd, (0.018) 8.907 0.007

A Madrid, Left lane, (0.003) 8.885 -0.015, def. G Wamboldt, (0.013) 8.885 -0.015

C Forsyth, Left lane, (0.020) 9.523 0.623, def. V Campa, (0.007) 10.066 1.166

G Torres, Left lane, (-0.005) 8.944 0.044, def. K Mostowich, (-0.013 foul) 8.887 -0.013


Round 5:

A Madrid, Right lane, (0.018) 8.917 0.017, def. C Forsyth, (0.023) 8.925 0.025

B Dye Jr., Left lane, (1.230) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed

G Torres, Left lane, (0.037) 8.896 -0.004, def. J Connelly, (-0.001 foul) 8.918 0.018


Round 6:

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.007) 8.884 -0.016, def. G Torres, (-0.001 foul) 8.871 -0.029

A Madrid, Left lane, (0.000) 8.955 0.055, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.019) 8.915 0.015, def. A Madrid, (0.012) 8.938 0.038

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations (Revised)
Sep 22- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 22- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Sep 21- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035