Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Nov 2013, 14:00 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By David Gerard





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Las Vegas Gambler Showdown Division 7 Finale:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    7 Mike DePalma                               Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  0.004 10.427  95.90     
        I/SM Index: 9.63 (+/-):  0.797    
 Qualified:             #1  8.973 -0.657                     Bye
10:37 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 64 degrees, relative humidity 29 percent, barometer 27.73 inches, adjusted altitude 3,271 feet, track temperature 90 degrees.

DePalma gets the number one qualifier bye run and clicks it way early.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3073 Jeremy Bailey                        4208 James Caro                   
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.014  8.485 121.52
        B/DA Index: 7.47 (+/-): 92.529           A/SMA Index: 8.61 (+/-): -0.125
 Qualified:             #7  6.856 -0.614                       #18  8.142 -0.468
Caro gets a competition single, as Bailey is a no show. He races DePalma in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    4 Clint Neff                             10 Alan Ellis                   
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.058  7.212 135.88
        K/AA Index: 8.40 (+/-): 91.599            A/AP Index: 7.30 (+/-): -0.088
 Qualified:            #14  7.849 -0.551                        #3  6.654 -0.646
Neff is a no show after engine damage yesterday. Ellis goes to round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7023 Tyler Hogan                            64 Brandon Huhtala              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.060  7.246 165.05                     0.066  8.229 126.79
        C/DA Index: 7.65 (+/-): -0.404             C/A Index: 7.99 (+/-):  0.239
 Qualified:            #16  7.151 -0.499                        #5  7.354 -0.636
Only 0.006 difference in reaction times and Hogan gets an easy win. Huhtala slows off the line. That gives Jeff Lane the Division 6 Championship.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6618 Dale Giroux                          7063 Mark Lelchook                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.042  7.107 187.81                     0.035  7.528 170.79
        B/AA Index: 7.66 (+/-): -0.553            D/DA Index: 8.02 (+/-): -0.492
 Qualified:            #23 11.167  3.507                       #12  7.460 -0.560
Good race and Giroux tickles the CIC with a 14 foot win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  610 John Edwards                           24 David Rampy                  
E1                   0.076  7.567 165.64     ****WINNER****  0.003  7.523 170.56
        C/AA Index: 8.01 (+/-): -0.443            A/EA Index: 7.94 (+/-): -0.417
 Qualified:            #15  7.472 -0.538                        #4  7.298 -0.642
Rampy uses a strong 0.003 light to take the eleven foot win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   38 Robert Bailey                         703 Joe Mozeris                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.222  6.737 196.70                     0.086  7.161 186.02
        A/ED Index: 7.29 (+/-): -0.553            B/ED Index: 7.56 (+/-): -0.399
 Qualified:             #9  6.692 -0.598                       #20  7.185 -0.375
Bailey is way late and still gets the win with a little CIC hit for his efforts. He will face Ellis next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7667 Randy Goff                           7230 Randy Jones                  
E1                  -0.054  8.529 157.06     ****WINNER****  0.117  9.477 111.69
         B/T Index: 8.88 (+/-): -0.351           I/SMA Index: 9.74 (+/-): -0.263
 Qualified:            #19  8.449 -0.431                        #8  9.135 -0.605
Randy Jones' MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4650 Dennis Smiley                          42 Donald Thomas                
E1                   0.128  7.009 195.99     ****WINNER****  0.081  7.458 154.47
       BB/AM Index: 7.44 (+/-): -0.431            C/ED Index: 7.93 (+/-): -0.472
 Qualified:            #22  7.230 -0.210                       #11  7.337 -0.593
Smiley is late this time, but Thomas takes the win and the Division 4 Championship. He will race Hogan later.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7298 Scott Hedlund                        5065 Mitch Withers                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.103  8.338 123.40                    -0.136  6.750 203.34
        A/SM Index: 8.47 (+/-): -0.132             A/A Index: 7.18 (+/-): -0.430
 Qualified:             #6  7.852 -0.618                       #17  6.683 -0.497
Scott Hedlund's MOV: opponent's red light. Giroux will be in the other lane next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  710 Doug Lambeck                         7189 Dean Carter                  
E1                   0.066  8.523 160.82     ****WINNER****  0.002  7.117 165.33
       D/SMA Index: 9.08 (+/-): -0.557            B/ND Index: 7.65 (+/-): -0.533
 Qualified:            #13  8.527 -0.553                        #2  6.999 -0.651
Carter cuts a terrific 0.002 light to run down Lambeck for the ten foot win.

He races Jones next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5571 John Keilers                         6660 Adam Bowdish                 
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.133  8.217 143.23
        A/DA Index: 7.18 (+/-): 92.819           B/SMA Index: 8.68 (+/-): -0.463
 Qualified:            #21  6.903 -0.277                       #10  8.084 -0.596
Keilers is a no show and Bowdish gets the free pass to round two.

10:54 a.m. He races Rampy later.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Super Comp Eliminations Ladder
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Super Comp Round 1 Winners
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Aug 23- LODRS 5-5 - Saturday Schedule
Aug 22- LODRS 3-6 - Saturday Race Schedule
Aug 22- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 22- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035