Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Nov 2013, 12:48 PM

Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Round 1 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Las Vegas Gambler Showdown Division 7 Finale:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  775 Leo Shaver                             72 Pete Miclette Jr.            
E1                  -0.020  9.521 136.72     ****WINNER****  0.009 10.453 125.75
         SMC  Dial: 9.49 (+/-):  0.031             SMC  Dial: 10.49 (+/-): -0.037
 Qualified:             #2 0.002                               #16 0.026        
9:26 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 62 degrees, relative humidity 31 percent, barometer 27.71 inches, adjusted altitude 3,180 feet, track temperature 74 degrees.

Leo Shaver is the 2010 Summit Series champ from D-7, but that didn't do him any good here, his bike rolled out of the beams and lit the red bulb.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6337 Leeland King                         5654 Schaun Schnathorst           
E1                   0.036  8.342 156.34     ****WINNER****  0.060  9.937 134.58
         SMC  Dial: 8.35 (+/-): -0.008             SMC  Dial: 9.92 (+/-):  0.017
 Qualified:            #12 0.018                               #26 0.062        
King took too much stripe.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  733 Victoria Bentz                       7171 Roger Griggs                 
E1                   0.170  9.698 118.91     ****WINNER****  0.072 11.066 125.19
         SMC  Dial: 9.61 (+/-):  0.088             SMC  Dial: 11.03 (+/-):  0.036
 Qualified:            #10 0.014                               #24 0.061        


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   71 Tom Medlin                           7151 Kirk Walton                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.065  8.353 156.99                    -0.001 10.282 140.02
         SMC  Dial: 8.34 (+/-):  0.013             SMC  Dial: 10.27 (+/-):  0.012
 Qualified:            #23 0.049                                #9 0.013        
Tom Medlin is the 2013 D-7 Summit Series champ.



Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5060 Frances Green                          74 John Widmann                 
E1                  -0.191 10.920 114.36     ****WINNER****  0.031  8.729 150.23
        ETMX  Dial: 10.82 (+/-):  0.100            SMC  Dial: 8.73 (+/-): -0.001
 Qualified:            #27 0.100                               #13 0.020        
Medlin races Miclette next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7778 Dave Phillips                          78 Gary Oaks                    
E1                   0.012  8.915 152.45     ****WINNER****  0.039  9.754 128.54
         SMC  Dial: 8.88 (+/-):  0.035             SMC  Dial: 9.75 (+/-):  0.004
 Qualified:            #21 0.037                                #7 0.010        
Gary Oaks' MOV: 0.0047 seconds (approximately 13 inches).

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5920 Toby Giese                            520 Mike Voss                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.088  9.083 135.37                     0.035  9.565 131.74
         SMC  Dial: 8.99 (+/-):  0.093             SMC  Dial: 9.38 (+/-):  0.185
 Qualified:             #4 0.004                               #18 0.033        
Voss had the better light, could not run the number.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  714 Sean Conner                           745 Katie Sullivan               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.050  8.322 164.57                     3.306 No Time      
         SMC  Dial: 8.32 (+/-):  0.002             SMC  Dial: 7.26 (+/-): 92.739
 Qualified:             #3 0.003                               #17 0.033        
Sullivan did not get the bike staged properly and drew a red light. Conner faces Griggs next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7096 Ron Alves                              73 Jay Thompson                 
E1                   0.032 10.248 135.24     ****WINNER****  0.032  9.737 124.01
         SMC  Dial: 10.04 (+/-):  0.208            SMC  Dial: 9.58 (+/-):  0.157
 Qualified:            #19 0.036                                #5 0.007        
Jay Thompson's MOV: 0.0518 seconds (approximately 10 feet). He races Schnathorst next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  788 Rick Newport                         7439 John Evans                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.009  8.332 142.26                     0.661  8.352 154.16
         SMC  Dial: 8.28 (+/-):  0.052             SMC  Dial: 8.28 (+/-):  0.072
 Qualified:            #11 0.017                               #25 0.061        
Identical dial-ins. Evans was very late. Newport faces Giese next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7569 Bill Burkhart                         793 Jeff Durfey                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.069  8.048 171.62                           No Time      
         SMC  Dial: 7.90 (+/-):  0.148             SMC  Dial: 9.25 (+/-): 90.749
 Qualified:            #15 0.022                                #1 0.001        
Durfey left before the tree came down.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  765 Denny Alves                          7827 Augustine Herrera            
E1                   0.056  9.421 136.93     ****WINNER****  0.035  8.458 153.60
         SMC  Dial: 9.33 (+/-):  0.091             SMC  Dial: 8.40 (+/-):  0.058
 Qualified:            #22 0.038                                #8 0.011        
Augustine Herrera is the 2009 Summit Series champion and he is the grandson of John Herrera from the famous Herrera and Sons A/GS team.

Augustine Herrera's MOV: 0.0547 seconds (approximately 11 feet). He will face Bill Burkhardt in round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3303 Chad Isley                           7018 Mike Burkhart                
E1                   0.038  9.114 137.71     ****WINNER****  0.031  8.012 164.99
         SMC  Dial: 9.16 (+/-): -0.046             SMC  Dial: 7.99 (+/-):  0.022
 Qualified:            #28 -0.009                               #14 0.020        
Chad Isley has been to the Summit ET finals twice and was runner-up both times, 2008 & 2010.

Mike Burkhart's MOV: Opponent broke out. He races Oaks in round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5594 Kyle Lundberg                        7530 Kahea Woods                  
E1                   0.116  8.991 122.09     ****WINNER****  0.061  8.654 147.50
         SMC  Dial: 8.82 (+/-):  0.171             SMC  Dial: 8.62 (+/-):  0.034
 Qualified:            #20 0.036                                #6 0.008        
Woods faces Widman next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035