Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Oct 2013, 20:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:



Round 1:

Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.101) 11.19 10.361 -0.829, def. Art Peterson, Rialto CA,
'69 GTO, SS/JA, (0.085) 11.19 11.332 0.142

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.076) 9.63 9.653 0.023, def. Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98
Firebird, SS/KA, (-0.001 foul) 11.37 11.312 -0.058

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.46 10.471 0.011, def. Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68
Chevelle, SS/LA, (0.063) 11.48 11.439 -0.041

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.83 10.829 -0.001, def. Randy Loge, Brentwood
CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (0.040) 11.10 11.052 -0.048

Rick Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.014) 11.53 11.547 0.017, def. Eddie Wohl, Yankton SD, '80 Malibu,
GT/HA, (0.014) 10.85 10.899 0.049

Mark Prothero, Whittier CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, Right lane, (0.009) 10.78 11.033 0.253, def. Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB,
'08 Cobalt, GT/CA, (-0.020 foul) 9.83 9.835 0.005

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.098) 10.78 10.780 0.000, def. Grant Singer, Regina SK,
'90 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.103) 9.20 9.190 -0.010

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '80 Aspen, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.024) 11.26 11.331 0.071, def. Tom Armanino, San Mateo CA,
'68 Camaro, SS/GA, (0.140) 9.93 9.934 0.004

Brian Weber, Black Diamond WA, '86 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.56 10.509 -0.051, def. Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth
CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, (-0.002 foul) 9.82 9.816 -0.004

Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.80 10.055 0.255, def. Keith Lynch, Greenville OH, '10
Challenger, SS/JA, (0.059) 10.22 10.573 0.353

Jared Swinehart, Piedmont OK, '98 S-10, GT/TA, Right lane, (0.075) 10.48 10.500 0.020, def. Dick Clark, Alpine CA, '64
Mustang, SS/M, NT-No Show

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '00 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.026) 10.72 10.711 -0.009, def. Michael Wesolowski, Mesa AZ,
'12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.011 foul) 8.60 8.507 -0.093

Brad Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.014) 9.91 9.904 -0.006, def. Shawn Blair, Sumas WA, '68 Dart,
SS/JA, (0.028) 10.39 10.367 -0.023

Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.58 9.617 0.037, def. Mike Braswell, Santo
TX, '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, (0.094) 10.00 10.047 0.047

Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.005) 9.04 9.059 0.019, def. Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR,
'68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.023) 8.75 8.714 -0.036

Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.122) 9.96 9.964 0.004, def. Bryan Broaddus, Yorba
Linda CA, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, (0.029) 9.49 9.593 0.103

Tom Nolan, Lacombe AB, '09 G5, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.53 9.590 0.060, def. Tim Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA,
(0.106) 10.55 10.648 0.098

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.016) 9.17 8.854 -0.316, def. Bill Hutchings, Calgary AB,
'80 Aspen, GT/LA, (-0.313 foul) 11.35 11.401 0.051

John Angeles, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.097) 10.08 10.206 0.126, def. Steven Kent, Lottie
LA, '66 Corvette, SS/B, (0.096) 9.13 9.348 0.218

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.059) 10.54 10.527 -0.013, def. Larry Rush, Vernal UT, '69
Camaro, SS/DA, (-0.020 foul) 9.80 9.779 -0.021

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Right lane, (0.053) 10.70 10.616 -0.084, def. Doug Broaddus, Anaheim
CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, NT-No Show

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.055) 10.38 10.443 0.063, def. Bob Earleywine, Winchester CA,
'69 Camaro, SS/H, (0.147) 10.11 10.142 0.032

Carroll Warling, Brighton CO, '74 LeMans, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.034) 11.20 11.221 0.021, def. Tony Mandella, Riverside
CA, '71 Duster, SS/IA, (0.063) 10.48 10.488 0.008

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.013) 10.05 10.067 0.017, def. Glenn Snow, Saint George
UT, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.008) 10.35 10.375 0.025

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.73 9.750 0.020, def. Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04
Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.051) 10.21 10.201 -0.009

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.018) 11.11 11.130 0.020, def. Larry Zavala,
Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, (0.014) 9.82 9.848 0.028

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.73 10.818 0.088, def. Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK,
'70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.144) 10.22 10.244 0.024

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, Right lane, (0.042) 9.99 10.024 0.034, def. Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '09
G5, GT/CA, (0.090) 9.61 9.650 0.040

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.005) 8.79 8.803 0.013, def. Marlin Bogner, Kearney NE, '68
Barracuda, SS/BM, (0.012) 8.81 8.833 0.023

Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.076) 10.50 10.568 0.068, def. Michael Ogburn, San Juan
Capistrano CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (-0.008 foul) 8.98 8.884 -0.096

Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.082) 8.94 9.080 0.140, def. Jerry Jenkins, Ripon CA, '68
Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.057) 8.89 14.715 5.825

Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96 Achieva, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.19 10.204 0.014, def. Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas
NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, (0.020) 9.34 9.327 -0.013

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.89 9.905 0.015, def. Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81
Malibu, GT/JA, (0.023) 10.97 10.979 0.009

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.003) 9.85 9.867 0.017, def. Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '98
Avenger, GT/AA, (0.048) 9.69 9.693 0.003

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.019) 9.57 9.618 0.048, def. Art Pacheco, Albuquerque
NM, '65 Belvedere, SS/BA, (0.035) 9.69 9.665 -0.025

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 firebird, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.044) 10.58 9.704 -0.876, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98
Grand Am, GT/CA, (0.045) 10.58 9.955 -0.625

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.014) 9.15 9.190 0.040, def. Jason DeForrest, Andover
MN, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.049) 9.69 9.696 0.006

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.010) 8.91 8.993 0.083, def. Caitlin Setters, Red Deer AB,
'96 Camaro, GT/EA, (-0.005 foul) 10.21 10.267 0.057

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.033) 8.97 9.001 0.031, def. Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81
Malibu, SS/LA, (0.079) 10.97 10.979 0.009

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '12 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.074) 8.69 8.707 0.017, def. Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95
Mustang, GT/KA, (-0.010 foul) 10.68 10.691 0.011

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.50 10.582 0.082, def. Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground
WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, (0.052) 9.77 9.789 0.019

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.19 11.210 0.020, def. Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '85
Firebird, GT/EA, NT-No Show

Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (-0.033) 9.28 9.772 0.492, def. Jim Isherwood, Mission BC, '67
Belvedere, SS/DA, NT-No Show

David Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, SS/CS, Left lane, (0.020) 9.58 9.572 -0.008, def. Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA,
'12 Camaro, SS/DA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Swinehart, Left lane, (0.021) 10.50 10.511 0.011, def. A Loewen, (0.041) 9.95 9.947 -0.003

C Warling, Left lane, (0.003) 11.20 11.175 -0.025, def. B Bales, (-0.028 foul) 9.80 9.816 0.016

T Nolan, Left lane, (0.046) 9.50 9.519 0.019, def. M Loge, (0.109) 11.20 11.206 0.006

C Gullett, Right lane, (0.056) 10.81 10.806 -0.004, def. S Erfle, (0.063) 10.19 10.175 -0.015

R Pike, Left lane, (0.038) 11.53 11.539 0.009, def. D Kennedy, (0.018) 9.29 9.274 -0.016

B Weber, Left lane, (0.030) 10.50 10.543 0.043, def. R Roddel, (0.001) 10.75 10.837 0.087

J Irving, Right lane, (0.057) 11.30 11.346 0.046, def. D Keen, (0.037) 10.50 10.580 0.080

A Martel, Right lane, (0.009) 8.69 8.665 -0.025, def. L Scarth, (-0.354 foul) 10.61 10.721 0.111

C Lane, Left lane, (-0.037) 8.91 8.999 0.089, def. A Corda, (-0.010 foul) 10.70 10.694 -0.006

D Bogner, Left lane, (0.005) 9.54 9.537 -0.003, def. B Rounds, (-0.005 foul) 9.32 9.331 0.011

J Angeles, Right lane, (0.038) 10.09 10.109 0.019, def. B Butner, (0.052) 8.97 8.943 -0.027

K Etter, Right lane, (0.011) 10.50 10.497 -0.003, def. J Adkinson, (0.021) 8.85 8.836 -0.014

B Fordyce, Right lane, (0.065) 9.63 9.639 0.009, def. J Lamb, (0.106) 8.77 8.748 -0.022

E Leabo, Right lane, (0.025) 10.36 10.365 0.005, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.030) 9.82 9.832 0.012

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.019) 9.71 9.831 0.121, def. M Prothero, (0.087) 10.84 11.084 0.244

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.030) 8.90 8.932 0.032, def. A DeCarlo, (0.096) 9.95 9.960 0.010

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.010) 10.04 10.067 0.027, def. M Skinner, (0.042) 9.02 9.031 0.011

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.022) 11.10 11.112 0.012, def. D Smith, (0.031) 9.73 9.725 -0.005

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.038) 9.15 9.194 0.044, def. S Smith, (0.059) 9.86 9.902 0.042

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.015) 9.57 9.585 0.015, def. D Fletcher, (0.036) 10.54 10.534 -0.006

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.015) 9.64 9.658 0.018, def. G Luneack, (0.042) 10.71 10.707 -0.003

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.022) 11.24 10.265 -0.975, def. M Graham, (0.011) 11.24 10.299 -0.941


Round 3:

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.005) 10.05 10.071 0.021, def. D Bogner, (-0.005) NT-Broke After Staging

A Martel, Right lane, (0.024) 8.67 8.686 0.016, def. D Rampy, (0.017) 10.31 10.348 0.038

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.021) 9.58 9.597 0.017, def. T Nolan, (0.023) 9.51 9.545 0.035

J Irving, Right lane, (0.047) 11.36 11.360 0.000, def. R Pike, (0.021) 11.53 11.567 0.037

C Warling, Left lane, (0.049) 11.20 11.233 0.033, def. B Cunningham, (0.106) 11.12 11.142 0.022

C Lane, Left lane, (0.030) 8.91 8.915 0.005, def. C Gullett, (0.026) 10.80 10.843 0.043

J Swinehart, Left lane, (0.014) 10.53 10.540 0.010, def. B Fordyce, (0.062) 9.63 9.625 -0.005

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.002) 9.17 9.184 0.014, def. E Leabo, (-0.007 foul) 10.38 10.391 0.011

B Weber, Left lane, (0.007) 10.49 10.500 0.010, def. J Angeles, (-0.009 foul) 10.08 10.094 0.014

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.007) 9.69 9.709 0.019, def. J DeFrank, (0.011) 8.90 8.956 0.056

K Etter, Right lane, (0.011) 10.52 10.548 0.028, def. J Santangelo, (0.030) 9.64 9.663 0.023


Round 4:

B Weber, Right lane, (0.039) 10.52 10.570 0.050, was unopposed

C Lane, Right lane, (0.008) 8.92 8.943 0.023, def. L Stewart, (0.022) 10.05 10.102 0.052

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.021) 9.58 9.612 0.032, def. K Etter, (0.048) 10.50 10.535 0.035

A Martel, Right lane, (0.123) 8.67 8.699 0.029, def. C Warling, (0.111) 11.19 11.244 0.054

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.000) NT-Broke After Stagingdef. J Swinehart, (-0.019 foul) 10.55 10.722 0.172

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.027) 9.17 9.219 0.049, def. J Irving, (0.005) 11.31 11.421 0.111


Round 5:

A Martel, Right lane, (0.035) 8.67 8.681 0.011, def. B Weber, (0.014) 10.57 10.546 -0.024

C Lane, Right lane, (0.040) 8.92 8.926 0.006, def. A Bertozzi, (0.043) 9.17 9.161 -0.009

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.009) 9.60 9.612 0.012, def. P Biondo, (0.012) 9.74 9.752 0.012


Round 6:

J Bystrom, Left lane, (0.014) 9.65 9.775 0.125, was unopposed

C Lane, Left lane, (0.020) 9.00 9.072 0.072, def. A Martel, (0.000) 8.75 8.849 0.099


Round 7:

C Lane, Right lane, (0.001) 9.08 14.163 5.083, def. J Bystrom, (-0.001 foul) 9.77 9.736 -0.034

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035