Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Oct 2013, 20:09 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:



Round 2:

Punch Johnson, Seligman AZ, Yancer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 9.052 0.002, def. Tom McBride, Lakeside CA, Victory-Chevy,
(0.028) 9.043 -0.007

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.010) 9.254 0.204, def. Bill Percival, Highlands Ranch CO, Don
Davis-Chevy, (0.021) 9.372 0.322

Jeff Lopez, Bedford TX, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 9.055 0.005, def. Justin Davis, Murrieta CA, Undercover-Chevy,
(0.030) 9.052 0.002

Michael Lane, Shafter CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.004) 9.038 -0.012, def. Austin Williams, Burleson TX,
TNT-Chevy, (0.020) 9.035 -0.015

Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy, Right lane, (0.028) 9.053 0.003, def. Shawn Fricke, Flemington NJ,
Racetech-Chevy, (0.012) 9.071 0.021

Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.041) 9.060 0.010, def. Frank Kohutek, Mesquite TX, TNT-Chevy,
(0.036) 9.048 -0.002

Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.009) 9.018 -0.032, def. Mike Cooper, Brighton CO, CoopDevill-Chevy,
(-0.044 foul) 9.104 0.054

Glenn Kern, Modesto CA, Yancer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.026) 9.081 0.031, def. Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach CA,
M&M-Chevy, (0.022) 9.087 0.037

Don Barton, Norwalk CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 9.058 0.008, def. Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood CO,
Undercover-Chevy, (0.018) 9.121 0.071

Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa KS, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 9.046 -0.004, def. Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '68
Camaro, (0.018) 9.046 -0.004

Leslie Matsukado, Kaneohe HI, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 9.046 -0.004, def. Shannon Chennault, Yucaipa CA,
Worthy-Chevy, (0.029) 9.028 -0.022

John Dalrymple, Sunnyside WA, Mullis-Sunset, Left lane, (0.013) 9.051 0.001, def. Colton Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy,
(0.011) 9.019 -0.031

Tom Gresham, Gresham OR, Yancer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.028) 9.053 0.003, def. Roy Cracraft, Mesa AZ, Yancer-Chevy, (0.016)
9.045 -0.005

Zachary Meziere, Escondido CA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 9.020 -0.030, def. Charlie Waggoner Jr., Los Angeles CA,
Hansen-Chevy, (0.012) 8.874 -0.176

Mike Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 9.063 0.013, def. Sarah Moldenhauer, El Cajon CA,
Undercover-Chevy, (0.010) 8.974 -0.076

Sheldon Gecker, Surprise AZ, Yancer-Dodge, Left lane, (0.000) 9.130 0.080, def. Chris Forsyth, Laguna Hills CA,
Davis-Chevy, (0.033) 9.112 0.062

Eddie Olpin Jr., Pleasant Grove UT, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.080) 9.061 0.011, def. Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ,
Racetech-Chevy, (-0.021 foul) 9.047 -0.003

Brad Plourd, Avon IN, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 9.062 0.012, def. Gabriel Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy,
(0.014) 9.073 0.023

Danny Aguayo, Santee CA, Victory-Chevy, Left lane, (0.010) 9.078 0.028, def. Jack Freckman, Woodacre CA, Worthy-Chevy,
(0.003) 9.033 -0.017

Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine MN, Erickson-Chevy, Right lane, (0.010) 9.007 -0.043, def. Lloyd Parfait, Crosby TX,
Mullis-Chevy, (0.031) 8.968 -0.082

Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside WA, Mullis-Sunset, Left lane, (0.025) 9.008 -0.042, def. Chris Lindsay, Peoria AZ,
Yancer-Chevy, (0.020) 8.986 -0.064

Steve Johnson, Las Vegas NV, Yancer-Dodge, Left lane, (0.031) 9.033 -0.017, def. Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '55 Chevy,
(0.035) 9.022 -0.028

Samantha Kenny, Kutztown PA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.014) 9.028 -0.022, def. Matt Woodard, Lakewood CA,
Yancer-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 9.189 0.139

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, Erickson-Chevy, Left lane, (0.002) 9.085 0.035, def. Robert Naber, Ontario CA, Adkins-Chevy,
(0.010) 9.087 0.037

Tim Parker, Brighton CO, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 9.064 0.014, def. Hubert Pierce, Hemet CA, Yancer-Chevy,
(0.055) 8.993 -0.057


Round 3:

D Barton, Left lane, (0.019) 9.032 -0.018, def. E Shaughnessy, (-0.007 foul) 9.112 0.062

G Kern, Right lane, (0.002) 9.079 0.029, def. T Gresham, (0.029) 9.038 -0.012

A Kenny, Right lane, (0.043) 9.000 -0.050, def. J Dalrymple, (-0.013 foul) 9.049 -0.001

T Larson, Right lane, (0.034) 9.061 0.011, def. M Dalrymple, (0.016) 9.127 0.077

J Lewis, Right lane, (0.049) 9.033 -0.017, def. D Aguayo, (-0.003 foul) 9.035 -0.015

L Stallbaumer, Left lane, (0.011) 9.067 0.017, def. S Kenny, (0.040) 9.048 -0.002

S Gecker, Left lane, (0.034) 9.074 0.024, def. M Hiatt, (0.009) 9.049 -0.001

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.021) 9.095 0.045, def. P Johnson, (0.011) 9.038 -0.012

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.027) 9.070 0.020, def. M Lane, (0.025) 9.018 -0.032

Z Meziere, Left lane, (0.044) 9.047 -0.003, def. T Dennis, (-0.003 foul) 9.060 0.010

E Olpin Jr., Left lane, (0.000) 9.082 0.032, def. L Matsukado, (0.016) 9.046 -0.004

T Parker, Left lane, (0.013) 9.065 0.015, def. J Lopez, (0.045) 9.059 0.009

S Johnson, Right lane, (0.017) 9.055 0.005, was unopposed


Round 4:

G Kern, Left lane, (0.010) 9.072 0.022, def. D Barton, (0.002) 9.114 0.064

S Gecker, Right lane, (0.020) 9.145 0.095, def. S Johnson, (-0.009 foul) 17.475 8.425

T Parker, Right lane, (0.023) 9.077 0.027, def. A Kenny, (0.042) 9.096 0.046

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.013) 9.065 0.015, def. T Larson, (0.021) 9.100 0.050

Z Meziere, Left lane, (0.034) 9.059 0.009, def. L Stallbaumer, (0.007) 9.040 -0.010

E Olpin Jr., Left lane, (0.010) 9.076 0.026, def. J Lewis, (-0.023 foul) 12.287 3.237

T Phillips, Left lane, (0.029) 9.132 0.082, was unopposed


Round 5:

G Kern, Right lane, (0.033) 9.045 -0.005, was unopposed

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.010) 8.956 -0.094, def. T Parker, (-0.007 foul) 9.066 0.016

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.021) 9.045 -0.005, def. S Gecker, (0.006) 9.032 -0.018

E Olpin Jr., Left lane, (0.020) 9.069 0.019, def. Z Meziere, (0.033) 9.084 0.034


Round 6:

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.014) 9.152 0.102, def. G Kern, (0.010) 9.165 0.115

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.018) 9.183 0.133, def. E Olpin Jr., (0.310) 9.315 0.265


Round 7:

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.014) 9.069 0.019, def. T Phillips, (0.011) 9.083 0.033

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 24- Lucas family to Help Dedicate MRI Room at Peyton Manning Children's Hospital
Apr 23- Torrence and Friends
Apr 23- ProtectTheHarvest.com Driver Brogdon Gives Back to Hometown Fans
Apr 23- Anderson Back in the Seat of Summit Racing Hot Rod in Houston
Apr 22- HOUSTON - Texan Steve Torrence has First Texas Top Fuel Win in Sights
Apr 22- J&A Service Named presenting Sponsor of NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Event in Houston
Apr 22- Impact Custom Mouthguards Help Protect 320-MPH Smiles
Apr 21- Rottler Partners with Team Wilkerson
Apr 21- Jesse James to Unveil Jesse James Firearms Unlimited Top Fuel Dragster
Apr 21- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035