Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 13 Oct 2013, 11:20 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





REYNOLDS, Ga. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                            15 Calvin Hill                  
E1                   0.044  7.401 176.35     ****WINNER****  0.090  8.222 162.84
        D/DA Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.519            D/EA Index: 8.80 (+/-): -0.578
 Qualified:            #12  7.388 -0.532                        #3  8.193 -0.607
10:58 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 66 percent, barometer 29.61 inches, adjusted altitude 1,870 feet.

Calvin Hill's MOV: 0.0138 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

Terry Smith's incremental times: 60ft-1.024 sec., 330ft-2.972, 660ft-4.654/145.16 mph, 1,000ft-6.131.
Calvin Hill's incremental times: 60ft-1.140 sec., 330ft-3.343, 660ft-5.214/131.14 mph, 1,000ft-6.839.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2211 Van Puckett                          1471 Tom Miller                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.092  8.315 153.26                     0.099  7.823 167.70
        G/AA Index: 8.85 (+/-): -0.535            PSTA Index: 8.22 (+/-): -0.397
 Qualified:             #5  8.275 -0.575                       #14  7.731 -0.489
Van Puckett's MOV: 0.1455 seconds (approximately 36 feet).

Van Puckett's incremental times: 60ft-1.141 sec., 330ft-3.364, 660ft-5.260/129.67 mph, 1,000ft-6.896.
Tom Miller's incremental times: 60ft-1.087 sec., 330ft-3.196, 660ft-4.956/138.24 mph, 1,000ft-6.490.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   24 David Rampy                            48 Rhett Fulton                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.016  7.443 151.94                     0.061 10.478  78.61
        A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.397            C/DA Index: 7.56 (+/-):  2.918
 Qualified:             #6  7.267 -0.573                       #15  7.076 -0.484
David Rampy's incremental times: 60ft-1.021 sec., 330ft-2.975, 660ft-4.634/144.30 mph, 1,000ft-6.083.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1262 Kevin Houghtaling                     277 Larry Pritchett              
E1                   0.087  8.703 154.76     ****WINNER****  0.016  8.081 168.22
        F/SM Index: 9.26 (+/-): -0.557            B/SM Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.519
 Qualified:             #2  8.652 -0.608                       #11  8.060 -0.540
Larry Pritchett's MOV: 0.0336 seconds (approximately 8 feet). He'll face Rampy in round two.

Kevin Houghtaling's incremental times: 60ft-1.228 sec., 330ft-3.565, 660ft-5.536/124.40 mph, 1,000ft-7.249.
Larry Pritchett's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-3.312, 660ft-5.146/133.20 mph, 1,000ft-6.738.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   25 Lee Sharp                              34 Brian Browell                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.038  8.447 150.25                     0.027  7.478 182.65
       D/SMA Index: 8.94 (+/-): -0.493             D/D Index: 7.79 (+/-): -0.312
 Qualified:             #4  8.352 -0.588                       #13  7.275 -0.515
Lee Sharp's incremental times: 60ft-1.152 sec., 330ft-3.401, 660ft-5.310/126.74 mph, 1,000ft-6.978.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3909 Drew Skillman                         199 Gary Wisecarver              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.155  8.925 119.46                    -0.001  8.926 156.08
       E/SMA Index: 8.96 (+/-): -0.035            F/SM Index: 9.26 (+/-): -0.334
 Qualified:             #7  8.393 -0.567                       #16  8.846 -0.414
Skillman will face Hill in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 199K Kyle Cultrera                        2112 Jenny Treadwell              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.034  9.094 135.48                     0.035  8.417 154.78
        H/EA Index: 9.61 (+/-): -0.516            E/ED Index: 8.85 (+/-): -0.433
 Qualified:             #9  9.051 -0.559                       #18  9.313  0.463
Kyle Cultrera's MOV: 0.0843 seconds (approximately 19 feet). He'll face Puckett in round two.

Kyle Cultrera's incremental times: 60ft-1.213 sec., 330ft-3.594, 660ft-5.643/118.65 mph, 1,000ft-7.472.
Jenny Treadwell's incremental times: 60ft-1.144 sec., 330ft-3.366, 660ft-5.287/127.20 mph, 1,000ft-6.968.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1251 Joe Carnasciale                       205 Rick Hord                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.072  9.027 145.03                     0.024  7.100 154.72
       I/SMA Index: 9.62 (+/-): -0.593            CC/A Index: 7.45 (+/-): -0.350
 Qualified:             #1  8.948 -0.672                       #10  6.899 -0.551
Hord was to the left of the groove for most of this pass. Carnasciale will have a bye run in round two.

Joe Carnasciale's incremental times: 60ft-1.217 sec., 330ft-3.649, 660ft-5.708/116.78 mph, 1,000ft-7.496.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  557 Mark Kirkman                           21 Glen Treadwell               
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.161  8.964 109.48
        A/DA Index: 7.11 (+/-): 92.889            E/EA Index: 8.89 (+/-):  0.074
 Qualified:            #17  6.925 -0.185                        #8  8.328 -0.562
Kirkman was a no show. Treadwell will face Sharp in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035