Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Oct 2013, 16:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Sal Biondo, Middle Village NY, '11 Cavalier, D/EA, Left lane, (0.036) 8.80 8.383 -0.417, def. Brian
Darcy, Newburgh NY, N&P-Chevy, A/ND, (0.219) 7.43 7.514 0.084

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.026) 8.38 7.918 -0.462, def. Lonnie Johnson,
Ettrick VA, '99 Neon R/T, B/AA, (0.161) 7.57 7.087 -0.483

Erich Bollman, Newark DE, '92 Probe, D/A, Left lane, (0.035) 8.28 7.728 -0.552, def. Don Eckel III,
Piscataway NJ, ProStart, C/DA, (0.007) 7.56 7.070 -0.490

Allyn Armstrong, Kingston NS, '72 Opel GT, L/A, Left lane, (0.058) 9.29 8.960 -0.330, def. Tom
Stalba, Hammonton NJ, '10 Cobalt, L/AA, (0.922) 9.31 24.208 14.898

Dave Hughes, Nazareth PA, '08 Cobalt, A/A, Right lane, (-0.126) 7.11 8.576 1.466, def. Frank
Affronti, Ontario NY, '05 Cavalier, B/EA, (-0.500 foul) 8.28 24.255 15.975

Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown PA, Kustom-Mopar, I/D, Left lane, (0.031) 7.24 6.741 -0.499, def. Chris
Wentzel, Coudersport PA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.050) 7.84 7.381 -0.459

Russell Joly, Louisa VA, '10 Cobalt, C/AA, Right lane, (0.023) 7.91 7.731 -0.179, def. Richard
Schonberger, Southampton PA, '06 Cavalier, I/SM, (0.074) 9.51 9.927 0.417

Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale RI, Pro Start-Chevy, C/ED, Right lane, (0.008) 7.83 7.379 -0.451, def.
Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, (0.053) 9.62 9.327 -0.293

Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville PA, '92 Beretta, D/A, Left lane, (0.058) 8.28 7.856 -0.424, def. Elio
Mannino, Pine Brook NJ, '06 Escort, B/AA, (0.312) 7.57 7.075 -0.495

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, Ken Keir, G/EA, Left lane, (0.078) 8.74 8.713 -0.027, def. Michele
Costa, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir, G/EA, (-0.008 foul) 8.74 8.913 0.173

Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake NJ, '05 Cavalier, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.028) 8.94 8.489 -0.451,
def. Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, (0.110) 8.59 8.086 -0.504

Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, E/A, Left lane, (0.024) 8.28 7.816 -0.464, def. Sean Gaffney,
Clarence Creek ON, '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, (0.014) 8.94 8.567 -0.373

Calvin Hill, Tamaqua PA, '09 Grand Am, D/EA, Right lane, (0.025) 8.80 8.354 -0.446, def. Donny
Algieri, West Caldwell NJ, ProStart-Pont, F/ED, (0.067) 8.63 8.205 -0.425

Kyle Cultrera, Eliot ME, '32 Bantam, H/EA, Left lane, (0.044) 9.61 9.700 0.090, def. Chip Ippolito,
Laconia NH, '01 S-10, PSTA, (-0.039 foul) 8.22 8.716 0.496

Art Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '08 Cobalt, C/A, Right lane, (0.108) 7.89 8.756 0.866, def. Kevin Robb,
Denver PA, '07 Cavalier, B/SR, (-0.007 foul) 8.38 19.441 11.061

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar, F/ED, Left lane, (0.030) 8.63 8.117 -0.513, def. Arnie
Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA, (0.097) 8.28 7.706 -0.574


Round 2:

C Hill, Right lane, (0.031) 8.80 8.269 -0.531, def. E Bollman, (0.046) 8.23 7.722 -0.508

A Niemczyk, Left lane, (0.004) 7.24 6.889 -0.351, def. S Biondo, (0.048) 8.80 9.175 0.375

R Joly, Left lane, (0.066) 7.91 7.358 -0.552, def. M Kaufman, (0.003) 8.94 8.536 -0.404

A Armstrong, Left lane, (0.028) 9.29 9.204 -0.086, def. D Hughes, (-0.115 foul) 7.11 6.542 -0.568

P Ross, Left lane, (0.149) 8.28 7.780 -0.500, def. A Hodges, (0.064) 7.89 7.534 -0.356

S Szupka, Left lane, (0.013) 8.74 8.239 -0.501, def. G Guarriello, (0.143) 7.83 7.368 -0.462

M Hopkins, Right lane, (0.091) 8.28 11.108 2.828, def. F Aragona, (-0.005 foul) 8.62 8.889 0.269

F Allen, Left lane, (0.036) 8.38 7.795 -0.585, def. K Cultrera, (0.040) 9.61 9.084 -0.526


Round 3:

C Hill, Right lane, (0.079) 8.77 11.142 2.372, def. S Szupka, (-0.026 foul) 8.74 8.729 -0.011

F Allen, Left lane, (0.013) 8.30 9.069 0.769, def. A Niemczyk, (-0.005 foul) 7.24 7.491 0.251

R Joly, Right lane, (-0.057) 7.86 7.878 0.018, def. M Hopkins, (-0.028 foul) 8.28 10.567 2.287

P Ross, Left lane, (-0.002) 8.28 8.289 0.009, def. A Armstrong, (-0.030 foul) 9.29 9.597 0.307


Round 4:

R Joly, Right lane, (0.052) 7.86 7.565 -0.295, def. P Ross, (-0.008 foul) 8.28 7.931 -0.349

C Hill, Right lane, (0.061) 8.77 8.257 -0.513, def. F Allen, (0.062) 8.30 7.823 -0.477


Round 5:

R Joly, Left lane, (0.075) 7.86 7.407 -0.453, def. C Hill, NT-Broke Before Staging

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona
Nov 20- Schumacher, U.S. Army Team Clinch 8th Top Fuel World Title
Nov 18- POMONA 2 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035