Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Oct 2013, 16:38 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Larry Jewell, Ulysses PA, '67 Corvette, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.049) 9.55 9.691 0.141, def. Richard
DiOrio, Creamridge NJ, '56 Bel Air, SS/OA, (0.128) 11.62 11.964 0.344

Richard DiOrio, Creamridge NJ, '56 Bel Air, SS/OA, Right lane, (0.128) 11.62 11.964 0.344, def. JC
Beattie Jr, Baltimore MD, '12 Camaro, SS/AAA, NT-No Show

JC Beattie Jr, Baltimore MD, '12 Camaro, SS/AAA, Left lane, (-0.050) 8.45 8.459 0.009, def. Mickey
Whaley, Kinston NC, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, (-0.025 foul) 10.49 10.583 0.093

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.77 9.779 0.009, def. Greg
Porter, Suffolk VA, '87 Cutlass, SS/AS, (-0.001 foul) 9.45 9.597 0.147

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.112) 8.59 8.659 0.069, def. Roger Reese,
Manchester MD, '65 Nova, SS/JA, (-0.010 foul) 10.51 10.580 0.070

Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.067) 9.07 9.088 0.018, def. Brittany
Boltz, Lancaster PA, '91 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.083) 10.73 10.765 0.035

Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue NY, '88 Mustang, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.049) 9.15 9.155 0.005, def. Gianni
Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/JA, (0.075) 10.72 10.709 -0.011

Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.011) 8.78 8.788 0.008, def. David Thomas,
West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.039) 9.11 9.090 -0.020

Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S-10, GT/TC, Right lane, (0.020) 10.24 10.240 0.000, def.
Patric Fox, Pottstown PA, '69 AMX, SS/IA, (0.058) 10.15 10.101 -0.049

Lincoln Morehead, Kingston NY, '96 Sebring, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.098) 8.92 8.989 0.069, def. Mark
Lawton, Liverpool NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (-0.011 foul) 9.92 9.938 0.018

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.006) 8.64 8.664 0.024, def. Bob
Bagley, Warsaw VA, '02 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.043) 10.28 10.291 0.011

Robert Carpenter, Davie FL, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.054) 9.69 9.685 -0.005, def. Bob
Lasko, Wilton CT, '92 Camaro, SS/CS, (-0.047 foul) 9.69 11.236 1.546

Marty Rinehart Jr, Thomasville PA, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.036) 9.70 9.677 -0.023, def.
Steve Smith, Homer NY, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, (0.037) 10.15 10.097 -0.053

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '13 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.038) 8.63 8.625 -0.005, def. Russ
Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '73 Corvette, SS/JA, (0.034) 10.14 10.130 -0.010

Franco Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '85 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.86 10.882 0.022, def. Bob
Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, (0.034) 10.42 10.458 0.038

Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg WV, '84 Thunderbird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.39 10.447 0.057,
def. Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, (0.079) 9.53 9.522 -0.008

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.049) 10.44 10.451 0.011, def.
Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda, GT/FA, (0.122) 9.94 9.911 -0.029

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.012) 9.71 9.776 0.066, def. Frank
Maiolo, Mt Veron NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.147) 9.76 9.770 0.010

Michael Allen, Aston PA, '02 Firebird, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.016) 9.99 9.981 -0.009, def. Anthony
Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (-0.024 foul) 8.92 8.936 0.016

Michael Beard, Blacklick OH, '80 Volare, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.007) 10.74 10.789 0.049, def. Bryan
Worner, Duncannon PA, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.043) 9.83 9.869 0.039

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '10 Challenger, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.05 9.007 -1.043, was
unopposed

Jim Daniels, Bristol PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.031) 8.44 8.499 0.059, def. George Taylor,
Bel Air MD, '67 Camaro, SS/FM, (0.084) 9.94 9.981 0.041

Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.50 9.509 0.009, def. Bobby Fazio,
Norristown PA, '64 Mustang, SS/L, (0.049) 10.61 10.622 0.012

Jeff Roell, Poughquag NY, '93 Mustang, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.22 10.219 -0.001, def. Edward
Matsko, Mt. Pleasant PA, '69 Camaro, SS/FM, (0.002) 10.25 10.218 -0.032

Sam Biondo, Clarksburg NJ, '98 firebird, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.57 9.596 0.026, def. Nick
Chiles, Reedville VA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, (0.024) 9.13 9.169 0.039

James Antonette, New Hyde Park NY, '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, Right lane, (0.016) 9.69 9.735 0.045, def.
Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, GT/AA, (0.085) 9.28 9.304 0.024

Brian Martel, Fredricksburg VA, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.060) 9.43 9.420 -0.010, def. Joe
Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.030) 10.25 10.219 -0.031

Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Challenger, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.000) 8.99 12.338 3.348,
def. Bill Marshall, Coram NY, '87 Camaro, GT/BA, (-0.006 foul) 9.59 9.612 0.022

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.048) 10.00 10.290 0.290, def. Jamie
Schoenly, Red Hill PA, '72 Maverick, GT/KA, (-0.003 foul) 11.27 12.759 1.489

Aris Asdourian, Bath PA, '69 AMX, SS/C, Right lane, (0.020) 9.47 9.557 0.087, def. John Armstrong,
Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, SSA/A, (0.115) 8.80 8.862 0.062

James Wilson, Mocksville NC, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.075) 9.49 9.523 0.033, def. Brian
Oakes, Taylorsville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, (0.185) 9.04 9.098 0.058

Ray Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '97 Probe, GT/H, Left lane, (0.013) 10.07 10.064 -0.006, def. John
Morris, Manchester MD, '71 Mustang, SS/IA, (-0.010 foul) 10.24 10.277 0.037

Kent Hanley, Newtown CT, '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.010) 9.44 9.468 0.028, def. Jack
Sepanek, Moosic PA, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, (0.025) 9.31 9.379 0.069

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.012) 9.97 10.069 0.099, def.
Bruce Riley, Lake Echo NS, '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, (0.047) 9.54 9.646 0.106

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.43 10.433 0.003, def. Tom
Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Pontiac, GT/DA, (0.045) 9.78 9.800 0.020

Wendell Howes, Rathesay NB, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.035) 9.30 8.614 -0.686, def.
Michael Volkman, Moon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/HA, NT-No Show

Richard Kay, E. Meadow NY, '69 Valiant, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.107) 8.80 8.843 0.043, def. Sean
Gaffney, Rockland ON, '66 Chevy II, SS/G, NT-No Show

Matt Welker, Clear Spring MD, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.269) 9.30 9.229 -0.071, def.
Gary Wolkwitz, Annandale NJ, '68 Dart, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Nick Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '85 Capri, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.60 10.717 0.117, def. Ed
Newton, Leasburg VA, '79 Monza, SS/AX, NT-No Show


Round 2:

R Kay, Right lane, (0.074) 8.85 9.009 0.159, def. J Antonette, (0.217) 9.70 16.509 6.809

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.025) 9.57 9.589 0.019, def. D Barton, (0.026) 9.03 9.082 0.052

M Rinehart Jr, Left lane, (0.026) 9.69 9.687 -0.003, def. V Guilmino, (-0.044 foul) 10.42 10.490
0.070

W Howes, Left lane, (0.007) 8.61 8.624 0.014, def. J Wilson, (0.052) 9.48 9.506 0.026

T Sheehan, Left lane, (0.035) 10.45 10.468 0.018, def. J Roell, (0.029) 10.20 10.230 0.030

J Beattie Jr, Right lane, (0.016) 8.46 8.488 0.028, def. M Howes, (-0.047 foul) 8.78 8.797 0.017

R Scardelli, Left lane, (0.079) 10.08 10.148 0.068, def. M Allen, (0.038) 9.98 10.147 0.167

J Lawrence, Right lane, (0.138) 9.14 10.238 1.098, def. L Miller, (-0.018 foul) 9.77 20.599 10.829

H Null, Left lane, (0.033) 9.72 9.869 0.149, def. L Morehead, (0.066) 8.93 10.290 1.360

B Worner, Left lane, (0.009) 10.00 10.056 0.056, def. J Daniels, (0.067) 8.45 8.493 0.043

N Hall, Left lane, (0.006) 9.50 9.520 0.020, def. F Cantusci, (0.014) 10.87 10.927 0.057

M LaBrecque, Right lane, (0.030) 10.24 10.223 -0.017, def. K Hanley, (0.031) 9.45 9.428 -0.022

A Martel, Right lane, (0.032) 8.61 8.659 0.049, def. S Comella, (0.091) 8.58 8.604 0.024

B Martel, Left lane, (0.001) 9.40 9.427 0.027, def. M Welker, (0.065) 9.10 9.168 0.068

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.042) 8.69 8.738 0.048, def. A Asdourian, (-0.070 foul) 9.47 12.158 2.688

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.025) 10.42 10.428 0.008, def. M Markow, (0.028) 9.06 9.107 0.047

N Scardelli, Left lane, (0.033) 10.73 10.732 0.002, def. J Allegrucci, (0.086) 9.03 9.002 -0.028

R Carpenter, Right lane, (0.025) 9.71 9.714 0.004, def. M Beard, (0.014) 10.77 10.789 0.019

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.046) 9.99 10.030 0.040, def. L Jewell, (0.098) 9.55 9.596 0.046


Round 3:

M Rinehart Jr, Left lane, (0.027) 9.66 9.706 0.046, def. W Howes, (0.009) 8.60 8.706 0.106

B Worner, Right lane, (0.022) 10.01 10.009 -0.001, def. N Hall, (0.005) 9.52 9.509 -0.011

M LaBrecque, Left lane, (0.010) 10.22 10.492 0.272, def. J Beattie Jr, (-0.028 foul) 8.50 8.480
-0.020

A Martel, Right lane, (0.015) 8.63 8.662 0.032, def. S Biondo, (0.026) 9.58 9.611 0.031

N Scardelli, Left lane, (0.056) 10.73 10.695 -0.035, was unopposed

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.026) 10.45 10.724 0.274, def. R Kay, NT-No Show

H Null, Right lane, (0.046) 9.73 9.726 -0.004, def. B Martel, NT-No Show

R Carpenter, Right lane, (0.022) 9.74 9.703 -0.037, def. R Scardelli, (-0.018 foul) 10.11 10.443
0.333

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.004) 10.42 10.447 0.027, def. M Iacono, (0.032) 10.11 10.022 -0.088

J Lawrence, Right lane, (0.048) 9.13 10.013 0.883, def. C Marshall, (-0.009 foul) 8.68 9.535 0.855


Round 4:

H Null, Left lane, (0.036) 9.73 9.906 0.176, def. M LaBrecque, (-0.001 foul) 10.23 10.287 0.057

M Rinehart Jr, Left lane, (0.022) 9.68 9.825 0.145, def. N Scardelli, (-0.001 foul) 10.71 10.760
0.050

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.018) 10.52 10.543 0.023, def. A Martel, (-0.047 foul) 8.62 11.069 2.449

R Carpenter, Left lane, (0.007) 9.70 9.805 0.105, def. J Lawrence, (0.050) 9.15 9.236 0.086

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.033) 10.47 10.489 0.019, def. B Worner, (0.023) 10.01 10.055 0.045


Round 5:

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.049) 10.53 10.538 0.008, def. H Null, (0.034) 9.77 9.806 0.036

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.023) 10.48 10.474 -0.006, def. M Rinehart Jr, (0.036) 9.73 9.723 -0.007

R Carpenter, Right lane, (1.277) 9.70 23.956 14.256, was unopposed


Round 6:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.040) 10.48 10.514 0.034, def. R Carpenter, (-0.008 foul) 9.76 15.314
5.554

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.031) 10.70 10.715 0.015, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (-0.012) 10.51 10.575 0.065, def. T Sheehan, (-0.014 foul) 10.55 10.854
0.304

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 12- NORWALK - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Jul 11- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 2
Jul 09- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 09- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 1
Jul 08- NORWALK - Special Awards
Jul 08- NORWALK - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Jul 08- NORWALK - Pro Mod Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Pro Mod Championship Points

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035