Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 03 Oct 2013, 15:38 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1185 Sam Biondo                           1173 Norm Hall                    
C2                   0.027  9.494 140.80     ****WINNER****  0.037  9.468 138.31
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.906          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.932
 Prior rounds:
C1    (F Maiolo    ) 0.010  9.664 117.53      (M Lawton    ) 0.085  9.637 119.39
 Qualified:            #20  9.596 139.89                        #5  9.466 138.60
Hall wins the class trophy by 0.0162 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1325 Bob Bagley                            216 Michael Beard                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.328 10.300 128.52                     0.020 10.784 122.73
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.750          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.266
 Prior rounds:
C1    (V Guilmino  ) 0.081 10.291 128.59      (M Volkman   ) 0.006 10.773 122.70
 Qualified:            #27 10.291 128.59                       #68 10.755 122.93
Bagley wins the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  138 Wendell Howes                        1517 Jim Daniels                  
C2                  -0.039  8.707 139.80     ****WINNER****  0.093  8.469 156.77
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.593           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.831
 Prior rounds:
C1    (G Wolkwitz  ) 0.017  8.902 128.04      (M Howes     ) 0.045  8.511 156.03
 Qualified:            #63  8.902 128.04                       #14  8.446 157.19


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   15 Kent Hanley                             6 Brian Martel                 
C2   ****WINNER**** -0.014  9.362 139.99                    -0.029  9.399 142.32
       GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.888          GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.851
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Marshall  ) 0.023  9.534 128.43                     0.035  9.488 125.45
 Qualified:            #28  9.495 121.26                       #13  9.388 142.25
Hanley wins the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1373 Bobby Fazio                          1473 Ray Scardelli                
C2                   0.028 10.622 122.40     ****WINNER****  0.083 10.111 132.33
        SS/L Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.628           GT/H Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.739
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Gaffney   ) 0.017 10.728 106.50      (A Asdourian ) 0.117 10.081 132.59
 Qualified:            #42 10.615 122.31                       #22 10.065 132.06
Scardelli wins the Stick class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1149 Patric Fox                           1748 Byron Worner                 
C2                   0.054 10.107 129.24     ****WINNER****  0.056  9.963 122.28
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.593          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.737
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Carroll Mo) 0.097 10.118 129.16                     0.043 10.109 113.82
 Qualified:            #46 10.092 129.69                       #33  9.977 132.87
Worner wins the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2074 Brian Oakes                          1759 Anthony Bongiovanni          
C2                   0.184  8.997 146.67     ****WINNER****  0.091  8.911 141.86
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.903           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.989
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Thomas    ) 0.073  9.000 146.80      (J Sepanek   ) 0.035  8.901 150.16
 Qualified:             #7  9.000 146.80                        #3  8.901 150.16
Bongiovanni wins the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Bryan Worner                         1140 Tom Boucher                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.025  9.733 135.78                     0.051  9.733 135.93
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.767          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.767
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Iacono    ) 0.052  9.768 135.58                     -0.002  9.749 135.69
 Qualified:            #31  9.768 135.58                       #29  9.749 135.69
Bryan Worner's MOV: 0.0268 seconds (approximately 5 feet) for class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1781 Dan Fletcher                         1127 Russ Linke                   
C2                   0.010 10.419 126.62     ****WINNER****  0.032 10.159 129.93
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.581          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.841
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Reese     ) -0.003 10.757  90.89                     0.022 10.163 129.49
 Qualified:            #66 10.650  97.32                       #11 10.123 130.04
Linke wins the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   19 Gary Richard                         1515 Jeffrey Lawrence             
C2   ****WINNER****  0.056  9.138 144.72                     0.131  9.086 144.60
       GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.962          GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -1.014
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Wilson Jr ) 0.085  9.192 144.97                     0.460 13.664  81.70
 Qualified:             #6  9.192 144.97                       #17  9.257 126.78
Gary Richard's MOV: 0.0238 seconds (approximately 5 feet) for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1324 Bob Cupp                             1164 Bruce Riley                  
C2                   0.138 10.461 125.20     ****WINNER****  0.026  9.587 136.32
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.789          SS/EA Index: 10.35 (+/-): -0.763
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Marshall  ) 0.055 10.474 125.00      (E Newton    ) 0.017  9.600 136.18
 Qualified:            #24 10.474 125.00                       #19  9.542 136.68


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 105C Nick Chiles                          1027 Mark LaBrecque               
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.027 10.305 113.55
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): 90.349           GT/TC Index: 11.10 (+/-): -0.795
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R DiOrio    ) 0.032  9.126 147.15      (L Miller    ) 0.042 10.209 128.11
 Qualified:            #57  9.126 147.15                        #9 10.209 128.11
Chiles is a no show. LaBrecque will get a bye into the Auto Combo final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1242 JC Beattie Jr                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.005  8.546 141.97     
      SS/AAA Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.654    
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Markow    ) 0.009  8.565 160.04   
 Qualified:            #37  8.510 161.40                     Bye
JC Beattie Jr will face Riley in the Auto Combo semifinal.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 1 Winners
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Class Eliminations Finals
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 1 Eliminations
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Finals
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Winners
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Friday Schedule
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 4 Class Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Factory Stock Showdown Final Round Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035