Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 03 Oct 2013, 14:36 PM

Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1034 Larry Jewell                         1125 Marty Rinehart Jr            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.019  9.538 139.10                     0.004  9.644 135.56
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.662          SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.556
 Qualified:            #35  9.534 139.78                       #48  9.648 135.56
Jewell wins the first class trophy of the weekend.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1969 Steve Comella                         114 Matt Welker                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.089  8.616 153.91                     0.163  9.046 148.30
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.684           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.254
 Qualified:            #28  8.556 154.53                       #67  9.006 148.33


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1945 Gary Wolkwitz                         138 Wendell Howes                
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.017  8.902 128.04
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): 90.699           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.398
 Qualified:            #29  8.569 155.52                       #73  9.353 136.03


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1381 Mark Howes                           1517 Jim Daniels                  
C1                   0.050  8.800 148.31     ****WINNER****  0.045  8.511 156.03
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.500           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.789
 Qualified:            #49  8.759 149.08                       #12  8.446 157.19


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 266R Mickey Whaley                        1995 Robert Carpenter             
C1                  -0.044 10.516 124.69     ****WINNER****  0.091  9.678 134.46
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.034          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.872
 Qualified:            #72 10.500 125.17                        #8  9.679 134.86
Carpenter wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1705 Franco Cantusci                      1105 Gianni Cantusci              
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.041 10.899 123.32                    -0.479 10.746 122.66
       GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.401          GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.554
 Qualified:            #59 10.889 123.83                       #57 10.830 106.77
Cantusci wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1149 Patric Fox                           1824 John Morris                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.097 10.118 129.16                     0.029 10.224 129.78
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.582          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.476
 Qualified:            #43 10.092 129.69                       #55 10.209 129.99


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1748 Byron Worner                 
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.043 10.109 113.82
                                                 SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.591
 Qualified:                                                      #31  9.977 132.87
Worner will face Fox in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  119 Brittany Boltz                       1046 Tom Sheehan                  
C1                   0.090 10.615 123.47     ****WINNER****  0.034 10.642 111.01
       GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.585          GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.558
 Qualified:            #54 10.709 124.42                       #51 10.679  99.46
Sheehan wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1275 Mark Lawton                          1173 Norm Hall                    
C1                   0.002  9.981 132.18     ****WINNER****  0.085  9.637 119.39
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.419          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.763
 Qualified:            #56  9.928 132.97                        #4  9.466 138.60


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1574 Frank Maiolo                         1185 Sam Biondo                   
C1                  -0.007  9.894 119.40     ****WINNER****  0.010  9.664 117.53
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.506          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.736
 Qualified:            #38  9.749 134.86                       #20  9.596 139.89
Biondo will face Hall in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1137 Steve Smith                           106 Jeff Roell                   
C1                  -0.005 10.311 103.01     ****WINNER****  0.005 10.179 116.00
       GT/GA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.589          GT/GA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.721
 Qualified:            #14 10.052 131.73                       #37 10.246 130.25
Roell wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   19 Gary Richard                           21 James Wilson                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.085  9.192 144.97                     0.052  9.518 141.22
       GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.908          GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.582
 Qualified:            #16  9.261 143.52                       #41  9.481 141.71


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1515 Jeffrey Lawrence                           Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.460 13.664  81.70     
       GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-):  3.564   
 Qualified:            #15  9.257 126.78                     Bye
Lawrence will face Richards in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1981 Richard Kay                          1052 Arnie Martel                 
C1                   0.111  8.828 150.65     ****WINNER****  0.041  8.622 155.60
       SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.372           SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.578
 Qualified:            #60  8.795 150.98                       #52  8.690 154.83
Martel wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3474 Bob Marshall                         1116 John Armstrong               
C1                   0.033 10.338  94.72     ****WINNER****  0.025  8.853 151.34
       SSA/A Index: 9.70 (+/-):  0.638           SSA/A Index: 9.70 (+/-): -0.847
 Qualified:            #70  9.512 138.09                        #6  8.802 152.47
Armstrong will wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1005 David Thomas                         2074 Brian Oakes                  
C1                   0.072  9.111 145.70     ****WINNER****  0.073  9.000 146.80
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.789           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.900
 Qualified:            #17  9.068 147.42                       #11  9.041 146.34


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   16 Joe Lisa                             1022 Jeffrey Bardekoff            
C1                  -0.032 10.230 129.54     ****WINNER****  0.313  9.949 132.06
       GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.570          GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.851
 Qualified:            #47 10.247 129.42                       #18  9.983 121.61
Bardekoff wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1478 Nick Scardelli                       1093 Jamie Schoenly               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.022 10.700 123.42                    -0.009 11.285 115.89
       GT/KA Index: 11.45 (+/-): -0.750          GT/KA Index: 11.45 (+/-): -0.165
 Qualified:            #21 10.651 123.91                       #68 11.204 116.81
Scardelli wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1161 James Antonette                      1134 Bob Lasko                    
C1   ****WINNER****  0.032  9.676 137.81                    -0.073  9.748 137.13
       SS/CS Index: 10.30 (+/-): -0.624          SS/CS Index: 10.30 (+/-): -0.552
 Qualified:            #40  9.674 136.72                       #46  9.728 138.16
Antonette wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1196 Jack Sepanek                         1759 Anthony Bongiovanni          
C1                   0.047  9.535 113.06     ****WINNER****  0.035  8.901 150.16
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.365           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.999
 Qualified:            #62  9.504 115.08                        #5  8.981 149.86
Bongiovanni will face Oakes in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1460 Victor Guilmino                      1325 Bob Bagley                   
C1                   0.061 10.354 125.87     ****WINNER****  0.081 10.291 128.59
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.696          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.759
 Qualified:            #32 10.332 126.26                       #26 10.294 128.11


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1227 Michael Volkman                       216 Michael Beard                
C1                  -0.009 10.327 128.40     ****WINNER****  0.006 10.773 122.70
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.723          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.277
 Qualified:            #25 10.285 129.02                       #66 10.755 122.93
Beard will face Bagley for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1725 Larry Miller                         1027 Mark LaBrecque               
C1                   0.030  9.732 134.54     ****WINNER****  0.042 10.209 128.11
       SS/FA Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.718          GT/TC Index: 11.10 (+/-): -0.891
 Qualified:            #34  9.764 134.63                       #13 10.251 127.62


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  171 Mark Markow                          1242 JC Beattie Jr                
C1                  -0.016  9.072 147.10     ****WINNER****  0.009  8.565 160.04
       SS/TB Index: 9.95 (+/-): -0.878          SS/AAA Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.635
 Qualified:             #9  9.087 146.99                       #33  8.510 161.40
Beattie Jr. will get the bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3473 Craig Marshall                       1324 Bob Cupp                     
C1                  -0.033  8.759 132.83     ****WINNER****  0.055 10.474 125.00
       SS/AM Index: 9.00 (+/-): -0.241           SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.776
 Qualified:            #61  8.603 158.87                       #23 10.477 125.53


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1928 Richard DiOrio                       105C Nick Chiles                  
C1                   0.059 20.113  41.73     ****WINNER****  0.032  9.126 147.15
       SS/OA Index: 12.30 (+/-):  7.813          SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.524
 Qualified:            #74 13.108  76.89                       #58  9.218 124.01


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   15 Kent Hanley                          1328 Bill Marshall                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.023  9.534 128.43                    -0.175  9.658 137.61
       GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.716          GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.592
 Qualified:            #27  9.495 121.26                       #36  9.593 137.82


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                   6 Brian Martel                 
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.035  9.488 125.45
                                                 GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.762
 Qualified:                                                      #10  9.388 142.25
Martel will face Hanley for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  201 Herbie Null                          1616 Michael Allen                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.047  9.726 135.13                     0.002  9.993 133.66
       GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.924          GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.657
 Qualified:             #3  9.712 135.52                       #44 10.045 132.86
Null wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1050 Ed Newton                            1164 Bruce Riley                  
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.017  9.600 136.18
       SS/AX Index: 9.50 (+/-): 90.499           SS/EA Index: 10.35 (+/-): -0.750
 Qualified:            #53  8.992 150.38                       #19  9.542 136.68
Newton is a no show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 J191 Jonathan Allegrucci                  1990 David Barton                 
C1                  -0.042  8.980 145.61     ****WINNER****  0.062  8.985 147.04
       SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.070          SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.065
 Qualified:             #2  8.969 145.78                        #1  8.962 148.35
Barton wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1473 Ray Scardelli                         108 Aris Asdourian               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.117 10.081 132.59                     0.117  9.507 139.53
        GT/H Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.769           SS/C Index: 10.05 (+/-): -0.543
 Qualified:            #22 10.065 132.06                       #42  9.438 140.69


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1373 Bobby Fazio                          1223 Sean Gaffney                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.017 10.728 106.50                           No Time      
        SS/L Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.522           SS/G Index: 10.45 (+/-): 89.549
 Qualified:            #39 10.615 122.31                       #24  9.684 135.93
Gaffney is a no show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1309 George Taylor                        1103 Edward Matsko                
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.014  9.934 133.00                           No Time      
       SS/FM Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.566          SS/FM Index: 10.50 (+/-): 89.499
 Qualified:            #50  9.967 133.05                       #69 10.305 131.73
Matsko is a no show and Taylor wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1972 Greg Porter                            11 Lincoln Morehead             
C1   ****WINNER****  0.056  9.457 139.11                    -0.003  8.820 152.87
       SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.143           SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.780
 Qualified:            #71  9.471 139.76                       #75 No Time      
Porter wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1140 Tom Boucher                  
C1                                            ****WINNER**** -0.002  9.749 135.69
                                                 GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.751
 Qualified:                                                      #30  9.773 135.74


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                          3 Bryan Worner                 
C1                  -0.003  9.968 133.84     ****WINNER****  0.052  9.768 135.58
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.532          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.732
 Qualified:            #63 10.141 108.41                       #45  9.903 123.25
Worner will face Boucher for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1781 Dan Fletcher                         1450 Roger Reese                  
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.003 10.757  90.89                    -0.018 10.684 108.21
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.243          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.316
 Qualified:            #64 10.650  97.32                       #65 10.701 108.84


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1127 Russ Linke                                 Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.022 10.163 129.49     
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.837   
 Qualified:             #7 10.123 130.04                     Bye
Linke will face D. Fletcher for the class trophy.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 19- DALLAS - Friday Schedule
Sep 19- DALLAS - Super Street Eliminations Ladder
Sep 19- DALLAS - Super Street Round 1 Winners
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035