Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 29 Sep 2013, 17:55 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Second annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Bill Bogues, Bethany LA, '82 Monte Carlo, U/SA, Right lane, (0.073) 14.70 14.723 0.023, def. Gerald
Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, (0.054) 15.92 15.995 0.075

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.066) 10.60 9.808 -0.792, def. David
Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '02 Firebird, CC/SA, (0.028) 10.60 10.273 -0.327

Rosalyn Gresens, Toledo IL, '89 Mustang, O/S, Left lane, (0.027) 12.40 13.115 0.715, def. Jim Tool,
Roadhouse IL, '80 Mustang, V/SA, (0.244) 15.20 15.839 0.639

Mike Morgan, Brazil IN, '76 Firebird, K/SA, Left lane, (0.113) 12.65 11.884 -0.766, def. Ken Hall,
Greenbrier TN, '66 Chevy II, K/SA, (0.060) 12.65 12.031 -0.619

Sharon Bogues, Bethany LA, '85 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 12.10 12.156 0.056, def. Rob
Turkal, Rapids City IL, '80 Camaro, H/S, (0.046) 11.28 11.358 0.078

David Mercer, Salem IL, '89 Mustang, O/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 12.76 12.770 0.010, def. Chuck
Belanger, Taylorsville KY, '69 Nova, G/SA, (0.083) 11.24 11.237 -0.003

Joey Shipp, Whiteland IN, '70 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.57 11.612 0.042, def. Randy
Eakins, Sikeston MO, '10 Challenger, C/SA, (-0.021 foul) 10.64 10.615 -0.025

Jerry Bennett, Hickory KY, '62 Savoy, E/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 10.81 10.831 0.021, def. Larry
Hodge, LaPlace IL, '75 Omega, L/SA, (0.029) 12.09 12.048 -0.042

Kevin Stubbs, Benton AR, '99 Camaro, C/S, Right lane, (0.020) 10.36 10.451 0.091, def. Mitch
Truman, N. Manchester IN, '67 Camaro, E/SA, (-0.016 foul) 11.06 22.014 10.954

Robbie Massey, Des Moines IA, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.42 9.422 0.002, def. Tim
Tosto, Wentzville MO, '99 Camaro, D/S, (0.063) 10.88 10.853 -0.027

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.076) 10.50 10.537 0.037, def. Fred
Suiter, Defiance MO, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.138) 10.38 10.398 0.018

Brad VanLant, Linn Creek MO, '71 Duster, D/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.65 10.821 0.171, def. Tony
Tosto, Wentzville MO, '69 Camaro, B/S, (0.160) 10.54 10.640 0.100

Tim Gillespie, Xenia OH, '68 GTO, F/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.02 11.047 0.027, def. Judi Bureski,
Dixon IL, '70 4-4-2, E/SA, (-0.048 foul) 11.18 11.209 0.029

Lyn Smith, Pontiac IL, '72 Century, F/SA, Right lane, (0.072) 11.25 11.480 0.230, def. Arthur
Thibert, Tilbury ON, '80 Malibu, K/SA, (0.122) 11.74 12.070 0.330

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.32 10.740 0.420, def. Bryon
Dixon, Mitchell SD, '71 Duster, D/SA, (0.140) 10.68 11.214 0.534

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '87 Firebird, J/SA, Right lane, (0.024) 11.49 11.536 0.046, def.
Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '10 Challenger, A/S, (0.048) 10.29 10.344 0.054

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, A/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 10.26 10.298 0.038, def. Randi
Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, (0.020) 10.59 10.589 -0.001

Brad Bishop, Joliet IL, '89 Mustang, N/SA, Right lane, (0.008) 12.00 12.114 0.114, def. Russ Speer,
Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, I/SA, (-0.001 foul) 11.59 11.642 0.052

Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville KY, '85 Mustang, K/S, Left lane, (0.036) 11.69 11.696 0.006, def. Bruce
Kastle, Naperville IL, '71 Cougar, E/SA, (0.015) 11.18 11.209 0.029

Alan Kastle, Westchester IL, '72 Gran Torino, I/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 11.73 11.808 0.078, def.
Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.012 foul) 10.71 10.726 0.016

Mike Fuller, Belleville MI, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 10.51 10.557 0.047, def. Rachelle
Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, (-0.044 foul) 11.64 11.737 0.097

William Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.44 11.484 0.044, def. Bill
Rowe, Eureka MO, '66 Mustang, L/SA, (0.046) 12.28 12.341 0.061

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 11.38 11.375 -0.005, def.
Daryl Bureski, Elgin IL, '70 4-4-2, G/SA, (0.036) 11.52 11.497 -0.023

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.14 10.132 -0.008, def. Randy
Simpson, Streator IL, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.043 foul) 11.22 11.234 0.014

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '66 Chevy II, K/SA, Right lane, (0.024) 12.05 12.058 0.008, def. David
Picht, Oakdale MN, '70 Gran Sport, C/SA, (0.044) 10.67 10.732 0.062

Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown KY, '91 Corvette, J/S, Right lane, (0.019) 11.42 11.457 0.037, def.
Don Turk, Lebanon IN, '74 Grand Am, N/SA, (-0.042 foul) 12.34 12.309 -0.031

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '73 Apollo, K/SA, Left lane, (0.020) 11.88 11.860 -0.020, def. Danny
Byrd, Sikeston MO, '66 Chevy II, D/S, (0.048) 10.57 10.533 -0.037

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '70 Nova, B/S, Left lane, (0.109) 10.56 10.586 0.026, def. Mark Poole,
Hendersonville TN, '69 Barracuda, F/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.91 11.186 0.276

Mike McGinley, Lebanon IN, '90 Firebird, H/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 11.29 11.314 0.024, def. Wayne
Stephenson, Bellevue NE, '79 LeBaron, J/SA, (0.006) 11.85 11.872 0.022

Travis Morgan, Brazil IN, '75 Malibu, M/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 12.08 12.094 0.014, def. Dan
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '67 Camaro, E/SA, (0.026) 10.95 10.999 0.049

Bobby Bishop, Lemont IL, '67 Mustang, M/SA, Right lane, (-0.024) 12.13 12.190 0.060, def. Larry
DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, E/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.111) 10.60 10.711 0.111, def. C Stephenson, (-0.004 foul) 11.89 11.940
0.050

J Shipp, Right lane, (0.024) 11.63 11.639 0.009, def. R Massey, (0.034) 9.43 9.458 0.028

L Smith, Left lane, (0.031) 11.26 11.276 0.016, def. B Butner, (0.082) 9.85 9.833 -0.017

M Morgan, Left lane, (0.017) 11.80 11.769 -0.031, def. W Carrell, (-0.013 foul) 11.44 11.427 -0.013

B VanLant, Right lane, (0.008) 10.66 10.621 -0.039, def. E Richardson, (0.023) 11.38 11.341 -0.039

B Cummings, Right lane, (0.047) 10.52 10.710 0.190, def. M Fuller, (-0.006 foul) 10.57 10.570 0.000

K Stubbs, Right lane, (0.018) 10.36 10.459 0.099, def. R Gresens, (0.155) 12.39 12.333 -0.057

T Morgan, Left lane, (0.018) 12.09 12.111 0.021, def. S Cummings, (0.058) 10.36 10.342 -0.018

B Speer, Left lane, (0.023) 10.26 10.459 0.199, def. B Bishop, (0.065) 12.06 12.268 0.208

T Turner, Left lane, (0.071) 11.71 11.826 0.116, def. D Beeler, (0.147) 11.45 11.529 0.079

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.026) 10.15 10.172 0.022, def. D Mercer, (0.039) 12.77 12.814 0.044

S Bogues, Left lane, (0.043) 12.13 12.186 0.056, def. M McGinley, (0.061) 11.32 11.314 -0.006

J Bennett, Left lane, (0.010) 10.84 10.860 0.020, def. B Plourd, (0.041) 12.01 12.006 -0.004

J Marshall, Right lane, (0.027) 11.53 11.540 0.010, def. T Gillespie, (-0.024 foul) 11.06 11.065
0.005

A Kastle, Left lane, (0.080) 11.81 11.766 -0.044, def. B Bogues, NT-No Show

B Bishop, Left lane, (0.088) 12.20 12.193 -0.007, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Turner, Left lane, (0.017) 11.75 11.743 -0.007, def. J Shipp, (0.121) 11.63 11.611 -0.019

A Kastle, Left lane, (0.049) 11.79 11.765 -0.025, def. J Strickland, (0.044) 10.60 10.564 -0.036

L Smith, Right lane, (0.043) 11.26 11.292 0.032, def. T Morgan, (-0.044 foul) 12.12 12.102 -0.018

K Stubbs, Left lane, (0.012) 10.37 10.446 0.076, def. J Marshall, (0.068) 11.55 11.523 -0.027

B Cummings, Left lane, (0.041) 10.53 10.561 0.031, def. M Morgan, (0.015) 11.77 11.733 -0.037

J Bennett, Left lane, (0.027) 10.83 10.881 0.051, def. B Speer, (0.075) 10.26 10.344 0.084

S Bogues, Left lane, (0.019) 12.17 12.174 0.004, def. B VanLant, (0.086) 10.63 10.626 -0.004

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.078) 10.14 10.181 0.041, def. B Bishop, (0.032) 12.22 12.185 -0.035


Round 4:

K Stubbs, Right lane, (0.009) 10.42 10.542 0.122, def. T Turner, (0.084) 11.70 11.778 0.078

B Cummings, Right lane, (0.052) 10.59 10.642 0.052, def. A Kastle, (0.059) 11.82 11.887 0.067

L Smith, Left lane, (0.101) 11.33 11.372 0.042, def. J Bennett, (0.125) 10.89 10.910 0.020

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.017) 10.18 10.205 0.025, def. S Bogues, (-0.014 foul) 12.16 12.275 0.115


Round 5:

K Stubbs, Right lane, (0.026) 10.38 10.410 0.030, def. L Smith, (-0.059 foul) 11.33 11.353 0.023

B Cummings, Left lane, (0.016) 10.51 10.544 0.034, def. G Stinnett, (0.057) 10.17 10.199 0.029


Round 6:

K Stubbs, Right lane, (0.020) 10.42 10.425 0.005, def. B Cummings, (0.024) 10.54 10.530 -0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035