Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 15 Sep 2013, 18:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Carlyle Tools NHRA Carolina Nationals presented by NAPA Auto Parts:



Round 1:

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Left lane, (0.004) 8.59 10.252 1.662, def. Pat
Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, E/A, NT-No Show

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '09 Sunfire, B/SM, Left lane, (2.246) NT-Took the green lightdef.
Mark Moreland, Edenton NC, '91 Calais, F/SM, NT-No Show

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10, B/TA, Left lane, (0.024) 8.79 8.809 0.019, def. Tony Terry,
Penhook VA, '11 Cobalt, E/AA, NT-No Show

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Left lane, (0.156) 8.94 8.944 0.004, def. William
Scott, Glen Allen VA, Spitzer, B/DA, (-0.028 foul) 7.39 6.981 -0.409

Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick VA, '99 Neon R/T, B/AA, Right lane, (0.069) 7.57 7.060 -0.510, def. Frank
Affronti, Ontario NY, '05 Cavalier, B/EA, (0.140) 8.30 7.740 -0.560

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, Ken Keir, G/EA, Left lane, (0.061) 8.74 8.684 -0.056, def. Van
Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier, G/AA, (-0.017 foul) 8.85 8.611 -0.239

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA, Right lane, (0.067) 8.30 8.586 0.286, def. Chuck
Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, (-0.013 foul) 8.76 8.326 -0.434

Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, Left lane, (0.046) 9.62 9.948 0.328, def. Brian
Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (-0.004 foul) 7.79 7.558 -0.232

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.013) 7.84 7.270 -0.570, def. Lee Sharp,
Maryville TN, '09 G5, D/SMA, (0.030) 8.94 8.358 -0.582

Vinny Barone, Dix Hills NY, '13 Cobalt, D/EA, Right lane, (0.049) 8.80 8.273 -0.527, def. Frank
Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar, F/ED, (0.121) 8.63 8.082 -0.548

John Frech, Cortland OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Left lane, (0.076) 8.59 8.108 -0.482, def. Rob
Carpenter, Niagara Falls NY, '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, (0.002) 8.94 8.798 -0.142

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '10 Cobalt, E/SM, Right lane, (0.057) 9.00 8.567 -0.433, def. Anthony
Mangrum, Providence Forge VA, '02 Cougar, A/A, (-0.057 foul) 7.11 6.731 -0.379

Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.055) 8.38 8.198 -0.182, def. Michael
Hardee, Hampstead NC, '05 Sunfire, D/SMA, (0.094) 8.94 10.169 1.229

Kyle Cultrera, Eliot ME, '32 Bantam, H/EA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.61 9.229 -0.381, def. Alan Rose,
Salisbury NC, '09 GXP, B/AA, (0.174) 7.57 7.184 -0.386

Calvin Hill, Tamaqua PA, '09 Grand Am, D/EA, Left lane, (0.041) 8.80 8.391 -0.409, def. Art Hodges,
Simi Valley CA, '08 Cobalt, C/A, (0.129) 7.89 8.846 0.956

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '34 Roadster, B/SR, Left lane, (0.027) 8.38 7.855 -0.525, def. Kevin
Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand Am, H/A, (0.062) 9.26 8.767 -0.493


Round 2:

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.016) 8.94 8.384 -0.556, def. V Barone, (0.129) 8.78 8.224 -0.556

S Szupka, Left lane, (0.019) 8.74 8.162 -0.578, def. A Ackerman, (0.069) 8.59 8.030 -0.560

J Frech, Left lane, (0.009) 8.59 7.998 -0.592, def. J Carnasciale, (0.016) 9.62 9.025 -0.595

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.021) 8.60 8.296 -0.304, def. F Allen, (0.045) 8.38 8.819 0.439

A Martel, Right lane, (0.126) 8.30 7.672 -0.628, def. R Brown, (0.033) 8.79 8.260 -0.530

K Cultrera, Left lane, (0.022) 9.61 9.656 0.046, def. L Johnson, (-0.007 foul) 7.56 7.097 -0.463

B Butner, Left lane, (0.017) 9.00 8.418 -0.582, def. A Bertozzi, (0.015) 8.36 7.838 -0.522

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.013) 7.77 9.707 1.937, def. C Hill, (-0.051 foul) 8.80 8.286 -0.514


Round 3:

S Szupka, Right lane, (0.046) 8.67 8.224 -0.446, def. J Frech, (0.109) 8.50 8.031 -0.469

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.056) 8.60 8.066 -0.534, def. B Butner, (0.016) 8.92 8.453 -0.467

A Martel, Left lane, (0.027) 8.18 8.838 0.658, def. D Rampy, (-0.006 foul) 7.77 7.809 0.039

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.024) 8.89 8.306 -0.584, def. K Cultrera, (0.033) 9.61 9.081 -0.529


Round 4:

S Szupka, Left lane, (0.012) 8.67 8.163 -0.507, def. A Martel, (0.058) 8.18 7.949 -0.231

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.040) 8.81 8.251 -0.559, def. L Pritchett, (0.037) 8.57 8.094 -0.476


Round 5:

G Treadwell, Right lane, (0.061) 8.76 8.894 0.134, def. S Szupka, (1.002) NT-Broke After Staging

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock'S Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035