Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 15 Sep 2013, 18:50 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Carlyle Tools NHRA Carolina Nationals presented by NAPA Auto Parts:



Round 1:

Mike Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.010) 10.70 10.695 -0.005, def. Ben Potts,
Horseshoe NC, '92 Camaro, SS/CS, NT-No Show

Chad Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '88 Camaro, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.015) 9.34 9.373 0.033, def. Eric
Mann, Trinity NC, '10 Cobalt, SS/BM, (0.079) 8.40 8.378 -0.022

Jamie Southards, Grover NC, '74 Duster, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.73 10.748 0.018, def. Eddie
Plybon, Blue Ridge VA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, (-0.012 foul) 8.75 8.786 0.036

Jimmy Spell, Fayettevile NC, '90 Camaro, GT/K, Right lane, (0.052) 10.47 10.570 0.100, def. Mike
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.127) 10.05 10.133 0.083

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.006) 9.74 9.779 0.039, def. Jeff
Longhany, Wade NC, '73 Duster, SS/JA, (-0.018 foul) 10.50 10.631 0.131

Steven Kent, Lottie LA, '66 Chevy, SS/B, Right lane, (0.250) 9.08 9.200 0.120, def. Brandon
Peterson, Randleman NC, '91 Camaro, GT/FA, (-0.005 foul) 10.51 10.591 0.081

David Jackson, Columbus NC, '92 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.203) 9.79 9.857 0.067, def. Chuck
Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94 Sunbird, SS/AM, (-0.003 foul) 8.10 8.171 0.071

Mike Saye, Johnston SC, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.33 10.391 0.061, def. Rick
Brown, Lebanon OH, '86 Camaro, SS/KA, (0.043) 10.32 10.357 0.037

Jake Sealey, Aiken SC, '93 Mustang, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.054) 11.00 10.989 -0.011, def. Craig
Hankinson, Newton NC, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.020 foul) 8.30 8.318 0.018

Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.41 10.463 0.053, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.038) 10.22 10.269 0.049

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '13 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.080) 8.48 8.609 0.129, def. Stephen
McCreary, Cana VA, '05 Sunfire, SS/DS, (-0.009 foul) 9.85 9.903 0.053

Amanda Manuel, Winston-Salem NC, '09 G5, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.014) 9.57 9.621 0.051, def. Gary
Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, (0.107) 8.65 8.692 0.042

Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87 Firebird, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.63 10.710 0.080,
def. Dane Pearson, Spartanburg SC, '66 Corvette, SS/DM, (-0.037 foul) 9.42 9.335 -0.085

Clay Bullard, Camden SC, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.19 10.234 0.044, def. Wes
Leopold, Bethel Park PA, '05 Stratus, SS/AS, (0.102) 8.58 8.577 -0.003

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.002) 8.64 8.628 -0.012, def. John
Frech Jr, Marshallville OH, '89 Firebird, GT/IA, (-0.037 foul) 10.89 10.907 0.017

Emily Volkman, Coraopolis PA, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.020) 10.17 10.194 0.024, def. Mike
Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, (0.030) 8.89 8.846 -0.044

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.050) 9.90 9.968 0.068, def. James
Stoneman, Winston Salem NC, '71 Nova, SS/BS, (0.073) 9.50 9.567 0.067

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.07 10.077 0.007, def. Roy
Hill, Sophia NC, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.119 foul) 8.40 8.388 -0.012

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.146) 9.19 9.238 0.048, def. Bill
Wilson, Brooklyn NY, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.096) 8.68 9.014 0.334

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.48 10.529 0.049, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, SS/M, (0.097) 10.65 10.697 0.047

Mickey Summers, Statesville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.047) 10.02 10.077 0.057, def.
Michael Volkman, Moon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/HA, (0.019) 10.18 10.273 0.093

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.043) 9.03 9.077 0.047, def. Andy
Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, (0.015) 9.24 9.320 0.080

Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.002) 9.06 9.109 0.049, def. James Wilson,
Mocksville NC, '97 firebird, GT/AA, (0.049) 9.45 9.473 0.023

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.85 10.030 0.180, def. Ronald
Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, (0.091) 8.84 10.068 1.228

Robert Carpenter, Davie FL, '10 Cobalt, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.051) 9.55 9.734 0.184, def. Chuck
Trotter, MacLenny FL, '08 Mustang, SS/D, NT-No Show


Round 2:

S Kent, Left lane, (0.017) 9.13 9.172 0.042, def. J Spell, (0.114) 10.51 10.550 0.040

M Walter, Right lane, (0.068) 10.71 10.692 -0.018, def. H Null, (-0.010 foul) 9.78 10.401 0.621

J Sealey, Left lane, (0.017) 11.00 11.011 0.011, def. J Southards, (0.002) 10.75 10.785 0.035

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.014) 9.03 9.112 0.082, def. M Whaley, (-0.011 foul) 10.47 10.427 -0.043

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.027) 8.63 8.630 0.000, def. D Jackson, (0.093) 9.80 9.774 -0.026

B Worner, Right lane, (0.036) 9.90 9.879 -0.021, def. M Saye, (0.039) 10.38 10.344 -0.036

B Worner, Left lane, (0.001) 9.86 9.838 -0.022, def. S Johnson, (-0.032 foul) 8.61 8.633 0.023

G Lewis, Right lane, (0.003) 9.07 9.092 0.022, def. M Summers, (0.005) 10.02 10.050 0.030

A Manuel, Left lane, (0.009) 9.61 9.605 -0.005, def. R Carpenter, (0.077) 9.62 9.598 -0.022

C Taylor, Right lane, (0.042) 9.35 9.384 0.034, def. G Richard, (0.054) 9.22 9.250 0.030

J Tysinger, Left lane, (0.007) 10.72 10.703 -0.017, def. T Sheehan, (0.021) 10.49 10.467 -0.023

C Bullard, Left lane, (0.005) 10.19 10.198 0.008, def. E Volkman, (0.018) 10.19 10.207 0.017

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.026) 10.08 10.284 0.204, def. A Martel, (0.045) 8.54 8.981 0.441


Round 3:

M Walter, Left lane, (0.021) 10.69 10.700 0.010, def. S Kent, (0.048) 9.08 9.115 0.035

G Lewis, Right lane, (0.028) 9.10 9.125 0.025, def. J Tysinger, (0.027) 10.69 10.651 -0.039

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.025) 9.01 9.129 0.119, def. J Adkinson, (-0.021 foul) 8.63 8.783 0.153

C Taylor, Right lane, (0.007) 9.37 9.357 -0.013, def. A Manuel, (-0.011 foul) 9.59 9.600 0.010

B Worner, Left lane, (0.018) 9.91 9.922 0.012, def. C Bullard, (0.008) 10.21 10.204 -0.006

J Sealey, Left lane, (0.016) 11.01 11.019 0.009, def. D Fletcher, (0.015) 10.11 10.125 0.015

B Worner, Left lane, (0.017) 9.80 9.896 0.096, was unopposed


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.014) 8.99 9.002 0.012, def. M Walter, (0.057) 10.68 10.652 -0.028

B Worner, Left lane, (0.032) 9.86 9.844 -0.016, def. J Sealey, (0.064) 11.02 10.959 -0.061

C Taylor, Right lane, (0.021) 9.35 9.380 0.030, def. B Worner, (-0.003 foul) 9.89 12.227 2.337

G Lewis, Left lane, (-0.020) 9.10 9.080 -0.020, was unopposed


Round 5:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.049) 9.89 9.896 0.006, def. C Taylor, (0.021) 9.40 9.393 -0.007

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.036) 9.03 9.138 0.108, def. G Lewis, (-0.001 foul) 9.10 9.275 0.175


Round 6:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.007) 9.87 9.883 0.013, def. A Bertozzi, (-0.002 foul) 9.03 12.167 3.137

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 29- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035