Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 14 Sep 2013, 19:40 PM

Top Dragster Round 1 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





BAYTOWN, Texas - Results of round 1 eliminations in Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, NHRA Texas Sportsman Shootout:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  407 Lanny South                           411 Jim Gascoyne                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.728  6.701 184.04                    -0.061  7.089 193.54
         T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.071             T/D  Dial: 7.05 (+/-):  0.039
 Qualified:            #14  6.641 203.46                       #30  7.082 191.67
6:02 p.m. Gascoyne was early and South advances.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4067 David Smith                          4299 Jimmy Thibodeaux             
E1                   0.010  7.584 173.49     ****WINNER****  0.303  7.138 192.69
         T/D  Dial: 6.60 (+/-):  0.984             T/D  Dial: 6.65 (+/-):  0.488
 Qualified:            #13  6.636 204.98                       #29  6.992 198.26
Thibodeaux was dead-late, but Smith's car was not up to the task and Thibodeaux got the win anyway.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4281 Rob McKinley Jr.                     4030 William Kruse                
E1                   0.026  6.992 141.91     ****WINNER****  0.012  6.653 197.25
         T/D  Dial: 6.09 (+/-):  0.902             T/D  Dial: 6.62 (+/-):  0.033
 Qualified:             #1  6.105 227.42                       #17  6.664 205.76
Kruse had a hundredth in hand at the tree, but McKinley was reeling him in until there was a loud POP when McKinley's burst panel let go and the blower belt came off.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  437 Jenifer White                         486 Angie Cart                   
E1                   0.033  6.531 209.82     ****WINNER****  0.065  6.826 194.35
         T/D  Dial: 6.45 (+/-):  0.081             T/D  Dial: 6.81 (+/-):  0.016
 Qualified:             #5  6.484 209.98                       #21  6.826 198.55
Two ladies in Spitzer race cars, White with R-M power, Cart with a Ford.

White had an advantage at the green, but did not run the number and Cart won by about 10 feet. She will race Thibodeaux in round two.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4149 Eli McGee                            4608 Michael Kile                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.003  6.793 203.28                    -0.010  6.312 217.32
         T/D  Dial: 6.85 (+/-): -0.057             T/D  Dial: 6.29 (+/-):  0.022
 Qualified:            #19  6.748 205.35                        #3  6.320 216.24


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   44 Mike Weaver                          470L Michelle LeBleu              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.024  6.883 197.71                    -0.001  6.620 208.33
         T/D  Dial: 6.91 (+/-): -0.027             T/D  Dial: 6.59 (+/-):  0.030
 Qualified:            #27  6.899 197.91                       #11  6.618 209.04
Weaver will race McGee in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4142 James Ogden                          4249 Jeb Adams                    
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.009  6.532 207.27                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.58 (+/-): -0.048             T/D  Dial: 6.83 (+/-): 93.169
 Qualified:             #8  6.580 206.45                       #24  6.843 201.13
Adams was unable to get the car to back up after the burnout and he drove it out the other end.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4500 Coby Jones                            405 Keith Raftery                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.018  6.330 186.64                     0.016 10.453  88.96
         T/D  Dial: 6.17 (+/-):  0.160             T/D  Dial: 6.50 (+/-):  3.953
 Qualified:            #35 18.232  59.10                       #33  8.071 178.57
These two are alternates, in for Chase Murray and Douglas Barnhart (and don't write, the Policy & Procedures Manual allows two alternates to face each other).

Raftery has been fighting with a malfunctioning race car all through the event and his car once again slowed after the launch. Jones will race Kruse in round two.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4318 Cody Draper                          4021 Robert LeJeune               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.015  7.384 183.69                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 7.40 (+/-): -0.016             T/D  Dial: 6.65 (+/-): 93.349
 Qualified:            #32  7.410 183.19                       #16  6.661 208.23
LeJeune's car lurched forward when he tried to stage the car and then died. He parked next to the wall about 150 feet out and got over the wall so Draper could run. Draper races Ogden in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4941 Samuel Patrick                       4367 Steve Benoit                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.014  6.817 198.58                     0.046  6.489 210.14
         T/D  Dial: 6.83 (+/-): -0.013             T/D  Dial: 6.52 (+/-): -0.031
 Qualified:            #23  6.841 199.05                        #7  6.521 207.85
Samuel Patrick's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0140 seconds (approximately 4 feet) in a double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  408 Richard Prince                       4790 John Garner                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.035  6.369 221.45                    -0.009  6.778 201.91
         T/D  Dial: 6.32 (+/-):  0.049             T/D  Dial: 6.77 (+/-):  0.008
 Qualified:             #4  6.366 219.76                       #20  6.786 202.70


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 494C Brandon Chauvin                        49 Jimmy Arabie                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.022  6.642 184.40                     0.008  7.906 132.30
         T/D  Dial: 6.57 (+/-):  0.072             T/D  Dial: 6.85 (+/-):  1.056
 Qualified:            #10  6.597 202.64                       #26  6.853 200.14
Arabie's car nosed over around half track.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 491C Mario Boesch                         4170 David Strain                 
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.245  6.622 206.51                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.65 (+/-): -0.028             T/D  Dial: 6.88 (+/-): 93.119
 Qualified:            #12  6.634 206.61                       #28  6.925 191.13
Strain popped the burst panel on the burnout. Boesch races Prince in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4746 Mark Jones                             46 Allen Constantine            
E1                   0.016  6.832 191.16     ****WINNER****  0.039  6.298 228.46
         T/D  Dial: 6.70 (+/-):  0.132             T/D  Dial: 6.24 (+/-):  0.058
 Qualified:            #18  6.692 206.42                        #2  6.278 228.85
Allen Constantine's MOV: 0.0514 seconds (approximately 14 feet). He races Chauvin next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4979 Wade Pennington                        42 Lee Lightfoot                
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.015  6.389 212.73
         T/D  Dial: 6.81 (+/-): 93.189             T/D  Dial: 6.35 (+/-):  0.039
 Qualified:            #22  6.829 198.50                        #6  6.495 221.78
Pennington made the burnout, backed up, and was pushed away. Lightfoot will race South in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4942 Pete Vicari                          428A Dennis Ake Jr                
E1                   0.034  6.639 193.74     ****WINNER****  0.003  7.284 181.03
         T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.009             T/D  Dial: 7.27 (+/-):  0.014
 Qualified:            #15  6.648 199.88                       #31  7.307 183.32
Dennis Ake Jr's MOV: 0.0269 seconds (approximately 8 feet). Dennis Ake Jr's package: 0.017. He races Patrick in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035