Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 13 Sep 2013, 15:51 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





CONCORD, N.C. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Carlyle Tools NHRA Carolina Nationals presented by NAPA Auto Parts:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  243 Roy Hill                              214 Craig Hankinson              
C2   ****WINNER****  0.007  8.477 162.51                     0.006 11.577  78.32
      SS/AAA Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.723          SS/AAA Index: 9.20 (+/-):  2.377
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Wilson    ) 0.159  8.460 161.30                     0.080  8.414 163.71
 Qualified:            #16  8.405 162.65                       #10  8.344 156.92
Weather conditions: air temperature 89 degrees, relative humidity 35 percent, barometer 29.12 inches, adjusted altitude 3,531 feet.

Hill wins the Class trophy.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2804 David Jackson                          16 Joe Lisa                     
C2   ****WINNER****  0.185  9.881 133.80                    -0.019 10.306 129.54
       GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.919          GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.494
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.126  9.869 134.12      (B Peterson  ) 0.012 10.469 106.14
 Qualified:             #4  9.789 134.82                       #38 10.447 108.95
Lisa goes red and Jackso wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3499 Gary Summers                          452 Steven Kent                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.179 10.621 118.21                     0.236  9.130 147.12
        SS/M Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.979           SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.770
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Spell     ) 0.309 11.697  87.10      (C Trotter   ) 0.058  9.113 145.59
 Qualified:             #2 10.550 125.17                       #21  9.139 145.94
Summers wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  210 Steven Johnson                         26 Jeff Adkinson                
C2                   0.045  8.744 155.17     ****WINNER****  0.015  8.687 155.02
       SS/CM Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.756           SS/CM Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.813
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.132  8.828 135.00      (C Taylor    ) 0.099  8.701 152.81
 Qualified:            #13  8.679 155.99                       #18  8.724 154.63
Adkinson wins Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  291 Emily Volkman                        1995 Robert Carpenter             
C2                   0.033 10.402 110.80     ****WINNER****  0.220  9.662 135.21
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.148          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.888
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Whaley    ) 0.081 10.217 128.09                     0.068  9.801 116.65
 Qualified:            #40 10.227 128.42                       #17  9.758 121.65
Carpenter win the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1227 Michael Volkman                         7 David Rampy                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.265 130.73                     0.025 10.291 128.75
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.785          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.759
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Southards ) 0.048 10.269 130.81                     0.024 10.306 128.30
 Qualified:            #22 10.292 130.42                       #20 10.278 128.92
Volkman wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2428 Andy Fogle                             19 Gary Richard                 
C2                   0.065 13.559  93.75     ****WINNER****  0.026  9.168 144.60
       GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-):  3.459          GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.932
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Wilson Jr ) 0.028  9.234 143.76                     0.057  9.250 144.29
 Qualified:            #14  9.293 142.09                       #12  9.274 143.90
Richard wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   24 Gary Coccaro                         205A Eddie Plybon                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.038  8.758 154.67                     0.090  8.884 152.50
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.892           SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.766
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.026  8.785 154.09      (J Stoneman  ) 0.221  9.528 146.62
 Qualified:             #6  8.744 155.29                       #23  8.902 152.42
Coccaro wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2966 Stephen McCreary                           Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.553 10.028 123.54     
       SS/DS Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.822   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Gallagher ) 0.076 10.002 134.43   
 Qualified:             #5  9.921 134.58                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  201 Herbie Null                          3558 Ronald Matcham               
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER**** -0.013  9.047 129.63
       GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): 89.349          SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.003
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Fletcher  ) 0.030  9.979 116.89                     0.043  8.889 152.18
 Qualified:            #11  9.816 134.58                        #1  8.867 152.47


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  357 Rick Brown                              3 Bryan Worner                 
C2   ****WINNER**** -0.032 10.475 110.77                           No Time      
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.775          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): 89.499
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Sealey    ) 0.021 10.613 105.60      (B Potts     ) 0.002  9.834 135.01
 Qualified:             #9 10.381 127.26                       #27  9.845 135.36

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 27- Steve Reyes Legends- Herm Petersen
Dec 25- Steve Reyes Legends- Leroy Goldstein
Dec 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035