Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Sep 2013, 14:10 PM

Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1092 Dennis Gaboriault                    1357 John Benoit                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.018  6.756 196.27                     0.029  7.129 191.05
          TS  Dial: 6.73 (+/-):  0.026              TS  Dial: 7.10 (+/-):  0.029
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Arcuni    ) 0.038  6.776  0.016      (J McHugh    ) 0.043  7.118  0.018
E1    (D Miller    ) 0.026  6.760  0.050      (M Kaufman   ) 0.037  7.118  0.008
 Qualified:             #4  6.680 205.88                       #24  7.042 193.96
1:58 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 159M Michael Cerro                        1464 Ray Bamond                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.015  7.050 185.03                     0.014  7.671 177.44
          TS  Dial: 7.04 (+/-):  0.010              TS  Dial: 6.77 (+/-):  0.901
 Prior rounds:
E2    (P Donovan   ) 0.011  7.106  0.096      (A Decesare  ) 0.014  6.812  0.052
E1    (T Fontana   ) 0.051  6.999  0.049      (B Janke     ) 0.038  6.765  0.015
 Qualified:            #17  6.957 197.48                        #5  6.701 205.07


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 132X Michael Daniele Jr.                  1393 Gerard Milette               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.007  6.940 198.50                     0.022  7.022 199.49
          TS  Dial: 6.94 (+/-):  0.000              TS  Dial: 7.04 (+/-): -0.018
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Beaulieu  ) 0.036  6.963  0.023      (M Caruso    ) 0.001  7.049  0.019
E1    (F Perkins II) 0.006  6.945  0.015                           No Time      
 Qualified:            #11  6.867 201.55                       #15  6.929 202.15
Daniele put together a perfect package to take the win. He'll race Cerro in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1414 Scott McCracken                      1929 Jeff Brooks                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.011  7.179 192.38                     0.009  6.844 203.58
          TS  Dial: 7.18 (+/-): -0.001              TS  Dial: 6.85 (+/-): -0.006
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Ondrejko  ) 0.027  7.198 -0.002      (V Mills     ) 0.025  6.850  0.010
E1    (P Arsenault ) 0.028  7.208  0.008      (A Prusiensky) 0.018  6.887  0.027
 Qualified:            #26  7.085 194.46                        #6  6.767 203.09
McCracken got the win and will race Baboriault in the semi-final round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035