Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Sep 2013, 11:58 AM

Top Dragster presented by Select Performance Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 154E Dennis Territo                       B199 Brady Moloughney             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028  7.072 172.67                     0.012  6.608 204.88
         T/D  Dial: 7.04 (+/-):  0.032             T/D  Dial: 6.55 (+/-):  0.058
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Zeffiro   ) 0.008  7.008 -0.002      (G Flack     ) 0.031  6.571  0.031
 Qualified:            #12  6.714 195.65                        #4  6.535 206.67


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1858 Denis Lachance                       1446 Joe DiPasquale               
E2                   0.022  6.998 189.98     ****WINNER****  0.021  6.901 192.99
         T/D  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.048             T/D  Dial: 6.88 (+/-):  0.021
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Galofaro  ) 0.005  6.957  6.957      (K Stricker  ) 0.014  6.875  0.045
 Qualified:            #31  6.955 190.24                       #23  6.838 195.65


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1419 Val DiGenova                         1328 Fred Denight                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.042  6.840 194.49                     0.037  6.904 191.78
         T/D  Dial: 6.80 (+/-):  0.040             T/D  Dial: 6.85 (+/-):  0.054
 Prior rounds:
E1    (H Smith     ) 0.014  6.779  6.779      (W Moloughney) 0.052  6.880  6.880
 Qualified:            #13  6.721 199.35                       #21  6.834 194.21


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 146B Rick Jamisson                         138 Al Staffieri                 
E2                   0.059  6.705 201.97     ****WINNER****  0.019  6.898 183.77
         T/D  Dial: 6.64 (+/-):  0.065             T/D  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  0.028
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Amaral    ) 0.016  6.709  6.709      (M Jones     ) 0.040  6.865  0.025
 Qualified:             #8  6.637 203.77                       #16  6.796 196.96
Staffieri will race Territo in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   15 Mike Sullivan                        126G Greg Kelley                  
E2                   0.031  7.270 167.59     ****WINNER****  0.019  6.825 175.52
         T/D  Dial: 7.03 (+/-):  0.240             T/D  Dial: 6.68 (+/-):  0.145
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Koebbe    ) 0.013  6.958  6.958      (J Beckman   ) 0.057  6.627  0.027
 Qualified:            #30  6.909 193.13                        #6  6.604 208.42


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1702 Frank Zeffiro                          14 Ken Moses                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.055  6.129 236.34                    -0.500 11.876  78.44
         T/D  Dial: 6.08 (+/-):  0.049             T/D  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  4.976
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Angers    ) 0.027  6.328  6.328      (J Hoff      ) 0.032  6.871 -0.009
 Qualified:             #2  6.077 207.59                       #26  6.861 194.55
Moses left before the tree was activated. Zeffiro will race Kelley in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1410 Debby DiGenova                       1963 Ed Alessi Jr                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.052  6.933 188.15                     0.015  6.971 186.36
         T/D  Dial: 6.91 (+/-):  0.023             T/D  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  0.071
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Daymude   ) 0.011  6.926  6.926      (M Trangone  ) 0.037  6.887  6.887
 Qualified:            #17  6.807 196.53                       #25  6.850 197.57
DiGenova got the win and will race DiGenova in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 150A Scott Luken                          141Q Frank Nicolia                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.031  6.880 196.62                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.88 (+/-):  0.000             T/D  Dial: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999
 Prior rounds:
E1    (W Hofmann   ) 0.012  6.841  6.841      (C Mills     ) 0.004  6.994  0.024
 Qualified:            #19  6.822 198.06                       #27  6.871 196.10
Nicolia was a no show. Luken will race DiPasquale in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035