Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Sep 2013, 11:38 AM

Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1339 Raymond Silva                         187 Steve Spaulding              
E2                   0.065  8.889 164.39     ****WINNER****  0.027  8.911 165.03
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.011             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Parson    ) 0.056  8.931  0.031      (W Olt       ) 0.021  8.891 -0.009
 Qualified:            #19  8.931  0.031                       #43  8.891 -0.009
11:12 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1155 Tom Stalba                           159E Herbert Roby                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033  8.925 161.90                     0.044  8.937 165.03
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.025             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Brown     ) 0.032  9.021  0.121      (G Dussault  ) 0.018  8.924  0.024
 Qualified:            #38  9.021  0.121                       #14  8.924  0.024


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  175 Steve Sisko                          145H Kevin Scholl                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.007  8.948 167.72                     0.053  8.905 163.79
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.048             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Gallucci  ) 0.001  8.879 -0.021      (T Oliver    ) 0.038  8.941  0.041
 Qualified:            #47  8.879 -0.021                       #23  8.941  0.041
Steve Sisko's MOV: 0.0038 seconds (approximately 11 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1540 Anthony Persico                      143C Joey Cambria                 
E2                   0.237  9.163 158.41     ****WINNER****  0.049  8.860 175.48
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.263             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.040
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Northrop  ) 0.006  8.957  0.057      (C Garretson ) 0.033  8.910  0.010
 Qualified:            #29  8.957  0.057                        #5  8.910  0.010


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1223 Daniel Bisbano                       193A Frank Aragona                
E2                   0.086  8.677 158.80     ****WINNER****  0.038  8.897 181.20
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.223             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Genovesi  ) -0.044  8.415 -0.485      (K Moses     ) 0.005  8.941  0.041
 Qualified:            #48  8.415 -0.485                       #24  8.941  0.041


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103A Richard Leone                        1695 Nathaniel Shivers            
E2   ****WINNER****  0.039  8.942 163.55                     0.028  8.875 173.67
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.042             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Long      ) 0.015  8.928  0.028      (J Russo     ) 0.402  8.892 -0.008
 Qualified:            #18  8.928  0.028                       #42  8.892 -0.008


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  128 Dave Heuwetter                       F170 Maurice Mattson              
E2                   0.044  8.900 170.54     ****WINNER****  0.005  8.921 165.86
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.000             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.021
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Eastburn  ) 0.011  8.904  0.004      (A Roberts   ) 0.016  8.954  0.054
 Qualified:             #3  8.904  0.004                       #27  8.954  0.054


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 150D Jack Donnelly                         129 Don Butkiewicz               
E2                   0.056  8.812 161.92     ****WINNER****  0.049  8.885 173.92
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.088             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Stine     ) 0.058  8.989  0.089      (K Stricker  ) 0.024  8.916  0.016
 Qualified:            #33  8.989  0.089                        #9  8.916  0.016


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 165Y Jamie Madison                          12 Jason Kenny                  
E2                   0.049  8.921 157.08     ****WINNER****  0.047  8.911 161.88
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.021             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J DiBartolom) 0.008  8.912  0.012      (A Barrett   ) 0.004  8.968  0.068
 Qualified:             #7  8.912  0.012                       #31  8.968  0.068
Kenny will race Spaulding in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1318 Thomas Slater                        1273 Ralph Musi                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.011  8.884 173.01                    -0.004  8.936 175.96
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.016             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.036
 Prior rounds:
E1    (W Ferrese   ) 0.002  8.900  0.000      (J DiTucci   ) 0.019  8.945  0.045
 Qualified:             #1  8.900  0.000                       #25  8.945  0.045


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 111V Tom Dauber                           1240 Bob Kopack                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.014  8.979 154.25                     0.024  8.994 157.54
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.079             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.094
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Fahnestock) 0.012  8.922  0.022      (A Boicesco  ) 0.014  9.002  0.102
 Qualified:            #12  8.922  0.022                       #36  9.002  0.102
Dauber will meet Aragona in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1266 Craig Michaud                           1 Alan Kenny                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015  8.889 173.38                     0.028  8.881 176.81
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.011             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Livezey   ) 0.015  8.890 -0.010      (J Calo      ) 0.021  8.939  0.039
 Qualified:            #44  8.890 -0.010                       #20  8.939  0.039
Craig Michaud's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0050 seconds (approximately 16 inches) in a double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Chris DePascale                      165C Timmy Markoglu               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.045  8.928 162.41                     0.023  8.952 168.70
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.028             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.052
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Dorr      ) 0.019  8.885 -0.015      (B Hardifer  ) 0.005  8.941  0.041
 Qualified:            #46  8.885 -0.015                       #22  8.941  0.041
Chris DePascale's MOV: 0.0022 seconds (approximately 7 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 199L Lauren Cultrera                      146X Rich Dorr                    
E2                   0.011  8.975 166.93     ****WINNER****  0.044  8.934 170.47
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.075             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Palmer    ) 0.024  8.926  0.026      (T Boyle     ) 0.034  8.899 -0.001
 Qualified:            #16  8.926  0.026                       #40  8.899 -0.001
Rich Dorr's MOV: 0.0081 seconds (approximately 24 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   16 Jason Hoff                           M195 Clay Michaud                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027  8.920 182.11                    -0.138  8.941 156.15
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.020             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.041
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Mitchell  ) 0.002  9.051  0.151      (B Armstrong ) 0.024  8.926  0.026
 Qualified:            #39  9.051  0.151                       #15  8.926  0.026
Hoff will race Mattson in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1958 Lee Ream                               38 Samantha Kenny               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.925 178.31                    -0.006  8.912 176.03
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.025             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Krepela   ) 0.021  8.890 -0.010      (R Biebel    ) 0.008  8.940  0.040
 Qualified:            #45  8.890 -0.010                       #21  8.940  0.040
Ream and Butkiewicz will race in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 157M Michele Costa                        199K Kyle Cultrera                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032  8.877 162.20                     0.052  8.873 174.98
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.023             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Kelley    ) 0.065  8.916  0.016      (K Smulligan ) 0.027  8.997  0.097
 Qualified:            #11  8.916  0.016                       #35  8.997  0.097
Costa will race Sisko in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1966 Mike Hepp                              18 Steve Martel                 
E2                   0.036  8.965 164.89     ****WINNER****  0.032  8.933 164.57
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.065             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.033
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Moniz     ) 0.032  8.955  0.055      (B Steneck   ) 0.001  8.907  0.007
 Qualified:            #28  8.955  0.055                        #4  8.907  0.007
Martel will race Dorr in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1855 Debra Moses                          1074 Ashley Senft                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028  8.984 162.29                     0.038  8.873 161.21
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.084             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Reiff     ) 0.046  8.916  0.016      (C Fillmore  ) 0.027  8.991  0.091
 Qualified:            #10  8.916  0.016                       #34  8.991  0.091
Moses will meet DePascale in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1521 James Antonette                        19 Shawn Fricke                 
E2                  -0.010  8.936 174.96     ****WINNER****  0.125  8.914 171.01
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.036             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (Bye         ) 0.024  8.923  0.023      (J Derfuss   ) 0.014  9.011  0.111
 Qualified:            #13  8.923  0.023                       #37  9.011  0.111
It will be Fricke vs. Slater in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1806 John Bruzzo                          119L Nickolaus Olt                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020  8.941 167.45                     0.009  8.977 164.67
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.041             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.077
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Marsters  ) 0.028  8.916  0.016      (Bye         ) -0.002  8.978  0.078
 Qualified:             #8  8.916  0.016                       #32  8.978  0.078
Bruzzo got the win on his birthday and will race Michaud in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1827 Tom Hunter                           1531 William Krug                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019  8.960 167.63                     0.024  8.852 161.21
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.060             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.048
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Mollichell) 0.082  8.928  0.028      (K Moeser    ) 0.162  8.894 -0.006
 Qualified:            #17  8.928  0.028                       #41  8.894 -0.006
Hunter will meet Cambria next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1526 Mike Robilotto                       1448 Donald Bangs                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027  8.935 172.41                     0.026  8.885 169.00
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.035             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Dougherty ) 0.005  8.951  0.051      (S Logan     ) 0.098  8.900  0.000
 Qualified:            #26  8.951  0.051                        #2  8.900  0.000
Robilotto got the win and gets to race Stalba in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 126D Ernie Kendall                        193X Lee Zane                     
E2                   0.155 17.044  64.34     ****WINNER****  0.021  9.015 152.95
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  8.144             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.115
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Martin    ) 0.087  8.964  0.064      (J Sepanek   ) 0.004  8.910  0.010
 Qualified:            #30  8.964  0.064                        #6  8.910  0.010
Kendall's car launched and when the delay was over, the car lost fire and rolled down the track. Zane will race Leone in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 27- Phillips, Bogacki, and Others Highlight Annual Racer's For Kids Show
Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035