Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Sep 2013, 11:02 AM

Super Street Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1345 Phillip Judd                          165 Daryl Peters                 
E2                  -0.006 10.925 125.40     ****WINNER****  0.162 13.659  83.55
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.025           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  2.759
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Caridi    ) 0.012 10.987 10.987      (A Berard    ) 0.027 10.928 10.928
 Qualified:            #21 10.987  0.087                        #6 10.928  0.028
10:47 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1762 Cory Prindall                        135P Jason Lawrence               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.041 10.818 135.13                    -0.073 10.859 132.71
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.082           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.041
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Lombardi  ) 0.025 11.033 11.033      (B Staub     ) 0.032 10.933  0.033
 Qualified:            #25 11.033  0.133                       #10 10.933  0.033


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  117 Dominic Burgese                      L157 Lyn Haun                     
E2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.074 10.926 149.45
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): 89.099           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (W Nycz      ) 0.003 10.943  0.043      (E Schneck   ) 0.020 11.059  0.159
 Qualified:            #13 10.943  0.043                       #28 11.059  0.159
Burgese rolled through the beams.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 109E Bill Trum                             159 Drew Wonderly                
E2                   0.005 11.281 131.55     ****WINNER****  0.030 11.101 117.62
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.381           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.201
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Federico  ) 0.005 11.142  0.242      (M Ganjoin   ) 0.031 10.953  0.053
 Qualified:            #30 11.142  0.242                       #15 10.953  0.053


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1295 Herman Reyes                           13 Don Garbinski                
E2                   0.115 10.938 126.41     ****WINNER****  0.034 10.996 136.57
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.038           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.096
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Paden     ) 0.013 10.915  0.015      (D Scardelli ) 0.020 10.954  0.054
 Qualified:             #2 10.915  0.015                       #17 10.954  0.054
Garbinski will race Prindall in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   14 Peter Sanca                          1875 Sean Lanigan                 
E2                   0.025 10.915 132.26     ****WINNER****  0.020 10.908 142.60
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.015           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Preiser   ) 0.013 10.922 10.922      (N Mayo      ) 0.101 10.976 10.976
 Qualified:             #4 10.922  0.022                       #19 10.976  0.076
Sean Lanigan's MOV: 0.0121 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 145T Kevin Tiedemann                       102 Steve Taxis                  
E2                  -0.130 10.849 132.70     ****WINNER****  0.022 10.932 125.47
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.051           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Brooks    ) 0.020 10.932 10.932      (J Natale    ) 0.031 11.029  0.129
 Qualified:             #9 10.932  0.032                       #24 11.029  0.129


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  109 Frank Renda Sr.                      1182 Richard Knarich Sr           
E2   ****WINNER****  0.030 11.071 118.82                     0.008 10.861 126.89
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.171           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Avolio    ) 0.023 11.086 11.086      (F Abad      ) 0.011 10.949  0.049
 Qualified:            #29 11.086  0.186                       #14 10.949  0.049
Renda will race Peters in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 121Y Shawn Fricke                         173M John Maggiulli Sr.           
E2                   0.077 10.903 137.81     ****WINNER****  0.019 10.907 141.71
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.003           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.007
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Quarno    ) 0.024 10.831 10.831      (G Milson    ) 0.022 10.953  0.053
 Qualified:            #31 10.831 -0.069                       #16 10.953  0.053


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1830 Pat Doherty                          175K Kelly Kundratic              
E2                   0.033 10.834 137.74     ****WINNER****  0.029 10.950 126.14
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.066           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.050
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Fedeli    ) 0.005 10.935 10.935      (D Altman    ) 0.013 11.054 11.054
 Qualified:            #12 10.935  0.035                       #27 11.054  0.154
Kundratic will race Lanigan in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1041 Ray Butler                           1087 Thomas Rakowski              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033 11.167 107.88                     0.017 11.736 149.02
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.267           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.836
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Steiner   ) 0.036 10.978 10.978      (D Muller    ) 0.044 10.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #20 10.978  0.078                        #5 10.922  0.022
Butler got the win and will race Haun next time around.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1339 John Olson                           1311 Tom DePascale                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025 10.940 142.10                     0.017 10.964 144.35
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.040           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.064
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Lombardo  ) 0.020 11.024 11.024      (J Thornton  ) 0.036 10.929  0.029
 Qualified:            #23 11.024  0.124                        #8 10.929  0.029
Olson and Maggiulli will race in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1756 Jeff Kundratic                       1974 Frederick Zapata             
E2                   0.011 10.962 128.91     ****WINNER****  0.039 10.921 127.29
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.062           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.021
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Grillo    ) 0.024 10.921 10.921      (G Forster   ) 0.138 10.959  0.059
 Qualified:             #3 10.921  0.021                       #18 10.959  0.059


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 153K William Krug Jr.                       12 Casey Grubb                  
E2                   0.012 10.994 127.14     ****WINNER****  0.022 10.972 133.53
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.094           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.072
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Steiner   ) 0.026 10.928 10.928      (J Sanchez   ) 0.024 11.009  0.109
 Qualified:             #7 10.928  0.028                       #22 11.009  0.109
Grubb will race Wonderly in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1789 Thomas Fletcher                      121C Chris Olejnik                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.945 130.07                     0.015 10.954 134.56
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.045           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.054
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Arpine    ) 0.021 10.935 10.935      (T Markoglu  ) 0.024 11.044  0.144
 Qualified:            #11 10.935  0.035                       #26 11.044  0.144
Fletcher will race Zapata in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                1995 Mike Giuliano                
E2                                            ****WINNER****  0.011 10.917 141.39
                                                  S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (J Neville   ) 0.041 10.911 10.911
 Qualified:                                                       #1 10.911  0.011
Giuliano will race Taxis in the third round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035