Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Sep 2013, 10:47 AM

Stock Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1250 Larry Pappas                         1714 Rich Fetch                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.598 113.62                     0.033 11.129 121.15
        B/SA  Dial: 10.52 (+/-):  0.078           D/SA  Dial: 10.96 (+/-):  0.169
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Broadbent ) 0.115 10.499 10.499      (B Letellier ) 0.029 10.994  0.114
 Qualified:            #40 10.392 -0.858                       #64 10.817 -0.733
10:24 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1080 Jeffrey Coyne                        1921 Tom Dauber                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.104 11.582 115.55                     0.082 11.580 100.17
         I/S  Dial: 11.58 (+/-):  0.002           G/SA  Dial: 11.60 (+/-): -0.020
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Brooks    ) 0.099 11.598  0.048      (M Epprecht  ) 0.032 11.798  0.248
 Qualified:            #57 11.413 -0.787                       #80 11.368 -0.632


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    5 Joe Lisa                             1262 Ken Robinson                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.072 10.844 120.82                    -0.008 11.029 119.14
        D/SA  Dial: 10.86 (+/-): -0.016           E/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-):  0.029
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Pomponi   ) 0.050 10.845 10.845      (D Picinelli ) 0.055 11.006 11.006
 Qualified:            #82 10.939 -0.611                       #59 10.916 -0.784


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Todd Bednaz                          1172 James Giermanski             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.030 10.555 126.01                     0.090 11.048 115.92
         C/S  Dial: 10.54 (+/-):  0.015           F/SA  Dial: 11.09 (+/-): -0.042
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Dutko     ) 0.064 10.720 10.720      (W Baker     ) 0.095 11.069  0.039
 Qualified:             #7 10.368 -0.982                       #30 10.939 -0.911
Todd Bednaz's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0030 seconds (approximately 6 inches), opponent broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1049 Ron Infantino                        1798 Evan Smith                   
E2                   0.056 11.131 115.15     ****WINNER****  0.047 10.720 118.41
        G/SA  Dial: 11.11 (+/-):  0.021           C/SA  Dial: 10.72 (+/-):  0.000
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Bender    ) 0.025 11.167  0.057      (J Santangelo) 0.027 10.705  0.035
 Qualified:            #15 11.043 -0.957                       #38 10.533 -0.867


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1222 Joe Cokinos                           198 Steve Szupka                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.006 12.176 108.96                     0.046 11.542 112.50
         N/S  Dial: 12.14 (+/-):  0.036           I/SA  Dial: 11.54 (+/-):  0.002
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Jones     ) 0.166 12.135 12.135      (L Centolanza) 0.061 11.613  0.093
 Qualified:            #43 12.112 -0.838                       #20 11.355 -0.945
Joe Cokinos' MOV: 0.0063 seconds (approximately 12 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1117 Wayne Totaro                         1156 John Fedeli                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.007 10.295 128.24                    -0.065 12.147 108.11
        A/SA  Dial: 10.28 (+/-):  0.015           K/SA  Dial: 12.15 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Merryfield) 0.061 10.273 10.273      (S Giermanski) 0.086 12.118 12.118
 Qualified:            #36 10.126 -0.874                       #60 11.896 -0.754


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1192 Bob Hochrun                          1136 Peter Biondo                 
E2                   0.117  9.609 140.78     ****WINNER****  0.030 10.432 118.63
       BB/SA  Dial: 9.59 (+/-):  0.019            B/SA  Dial: 10.38 (+/-):  0.052
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Golonka   ) -0.037  9.656  0.096      (B Bender    ) 0.020 10.449  0.059
 Qualified:            #47  9.474 -0.826                       #24 10.328 -0.922
Biondo will race Lisa in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1582 Donald Fardie                        1150 Russell Linke                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019 11.158 115.95                     0.037 10.594 119.23
         F/S  Dial: 11.16 (+/-): -0.002           C/SA  Dial: 10.63 (+/-): -0.036
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Matyas    ) 0.077 11.160 11.160      (B Conway    ) 0.015 10.605  0.015
 Qualified:            #55 11.011 -0.789                       #31 10.493 -0.907
Fardie will race Cokinos in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1255 Maurice Bivins                       1783 Allison Smyth                
E2                   0.084 11.007 119.52     ****WINNER****  0.030 10.659 122.22
        E/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-):  0.007           C/SA  Dial: 10.65 (+/-):  0.009
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J DeMarzo   ) 0.076 10.998 10.998      (J Farrell   ) 0.026 10.625  0.045
 Qualified:            #63 10.964 -0.736                       #39 10.537 -0.863


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1242 JC Beattie Jr.                       1608 Gary Richard                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.083  9.594 131.11                     0.011  8.835 149.98
       BB/SA  Dial: 9.56 (+/-):  0.034          AAA/SA  Dial: 8.84 (+/-): -0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Mocci     ) 0.033  9.615  9.615      (J Jewell    ) 0.045  8.802  0.002
 Qualified:            #42  9.451 -0.849                       #19  8.750 -0.950
Beattie will meet Bednaz in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  122 Christina Dibartolomeo               1199 Steve Calabro                
E2                   0.036 12.319 106.10     ****WINNER****  0.019 10.220 124.82
        L/SA  Dial: 12.40 (+/-): -0.081           A/SA  Dial: 10.24 (+/-): -0.020
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Cieri     ) 0.060 12.359 12.359      (B Moran     ) 0.167 10.284 10.284
 Qualified:            #81 12.084 -0.616                       #11 10.024 -0.976


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1196 Charlie Hough                        1754 Jim Powers                   
E2                  -0.076 12.086 106.58     ****WINNER****  0.230 11.268 103.54
        K/SA  Dial: 12.10 (+/-): -0.014           G/SA  Dial: 11.12 (+/-):  0.148
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Miele     ) 0.056 12.087 12.087      (T Hoven     ) 0.048 11.155  0.015
 Qualified:            #76 11.983 -0.667                        #6 11.015 -0.985


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Lenny Williams                       1343 Jerry Vignogna               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.043 11.176 109.90                     0.018 11.250 115.84
        F/SA  Dial: 11.85 (+/-): -0.674           F/SA  Dial: 11.85 (+/-): -0.600
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G LaBelle   ) 0.084 11.140 11.140      (D Carroll   ) 0.033 11.249  0.049
 Qualified:            #41 10.997 -0.853                       #65 11.121 -0.729
Heads-up! Williams will race Powers in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    7 Don Pires Jr.                        1271 Frank Ferrucci               
E2                   0.041 11.473 107.04     ****WINNER****  0.010 11.648 106.34
        H/SA  Dial: 11.51 (+/-): -0.037           J/SA  Dial: 11.64 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Fezell    ) 0.019 11.439  0.029      (G Siderits  ) 0.019 11.630  0.030
 Qualified:            #51 11.336 -0.814                       #27 11.534 -0.916
Ferrucci will race Smyth in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1208 Ernest Tarr                          1290 James Perrone                
E2                   0.166 12.607 102.61     ****WINNER****  0.022 11.423 105.41
        N/SA  Dial: 12.55 (+/-):  0.057           G/SA  Dial: 11.33 (+/-):  0.093
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Schrader  ) 0.048 12.810  0.260      (E Monahan   ) 0.003 11.304 -0.026
 Qualified:            #84 12.435 -0.565                       #61 11.248 -0.752


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1776 Clint Walters                        1130 Bob Horgan                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004 11.055 116.89                     0.067 11.513 114.19
        F/SA  Dial: 11.01 (+/-):  0.045           I/SA  Dial: 11.56 (+/-): -0.047
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Lynch     ) 0.044 11.020 -0.010      (B Parker    ) 0.080 11.551  0.021
 Qualified:            #25 10.930 -0.920                       #49 11.478 -0.822
Walters will race Perrone next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1631 Rich Aman                            1994 Katie Sepanek                
E2                  -0.015 11.480 115.78     ****WINNER****  0.037 11.556 101.97
         H/S  Dial: 11.34 (+/-):  0.140           I/SA  Dial: 11.50 (+/-):  0.056
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Linke     ) -0.112 11.430  0.130      (D Pires     ) 0.042 11.543  0.043
 Qualified:            #69 11.296 -0.704                       #45 11.462 -0.838
Sepanek will race Coyne in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1658 Matt Ticcony                         1151 Ronald Urquhart              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020 11.152 112.97                     0.092 10.969 118.66
        F/SA  Dial: 11.08 (+/-):  0.072           E/SA  Dial: 10.95 (+/-):  0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Vignogna  ) 0.043 11.310  0.230      (A Strang    ) 0.046 10.980  0.070
 Qualified:            #26 10.931 -0.919                       #50 10.882 -0.818
Ticcony will race Evan Smith in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1489 Steve Ficacci                        1257 Glen Hartzler                
E2                   0.008  9.015 146.78     ****WINNER****  0.009 11.556 106.62
      AAA/SA  Dial: 8.99 (+/-):  0.025            H/SA  Dial: 11.55 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Massafra  ) 0.083  8.963  8.963      (M Farrell   ) 0.017 11.562  0.022
 Qualified:            #52  8.904 -0.796                       #75 11.474 -0.676
Hartzler will meet Pappas in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1546 Eric Cabral                          1559 Tom O'Loughlin               
E2                   0.027 10.888 116.27     ****WINNER****  0.043 11.322 116.28
        D/SA  Dial: 10.84 (+/-):  0.048           F/SA  Dial: 11.29 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Lisa      ) 0.081 10.854 10.854      (D Chapman   ) 0.065 11.356  0.056
 Qualified:            #44 10.712 -0.838                       #68 11.135 -0.715
Tom O'Loughlin's MOV: 0.0008 seconds (approximately 2 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1120 Scott Goshert                        1911 Timothy Stickles             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.058 10.929 120.28                     0.052 11.202 116.67
        E/SA  Dial: 10.91 (+/-):  0.019           F/SA  Dial: 11.16 (+/-):  0.042
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Don       ) 0.090 10.943 10.943      (B Harper    ) 0.084 11.204  0.014
 Qualified:            #32 10.803 -0.897                       #56 11.062 -0.788
Goshert will race O'Loughlin in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                       1375 Mike Letellier               
E2                   0.032 11.529 104.84     ****WINNER****  0.028  9.536 135.78
        H/SA  Dial: 11.54 (+/-): -0.011          BB/SA  Dial: 9.49 (+/-):  0.046
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Bardekoff ) 0.050 11.510 11.510      (M Meier     ) 0.069  9.553  0.073
 Qualified:            #70 11.452 -0.698                       #46  9.470 -0.830
Letellier will race Calabro in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                  13 David Ficacci                
E2                                            ****WINNER****  0.024 10.305 127.81
                                                  A/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-): -0.695
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (J MacNeish  ) 0.041 10.126  0.026
 Qualified:                                                       #1  9.908 -1.092
Ficacci had the bye and will race Totaro in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 27- Phillips, Bogacki, and Others Highlight Annual Racer's For Kids Show
Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035