Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 07 Sep 2013, 13:23 PM

Top Fuel Harley Round 1 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





BRISTOL, Tenn. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at Bristol Dragway presented by Frito Lay:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  241 Mark Cox                               63 Jay Turner                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.054  6.409 223.50                     0.046  6.490 222.47
 Qualified:             #4  6.505 215.48                        #5  6.653 189.82
1:11 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 80 degrees, relative humidity 57 percent, barometer 28.49 inches, adjusted altitude 3,592 feet.

Mark Cox's incremental times: 60ft-1.128 sec., 330ft-2.864, 660ft-4.217/181.62 mph, 1,000ft-5.399.
Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.148 sec., 330ft-2.933, 660ft-4.315/203.34 mph, 1,000ft-5.487.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  173 Bob Malloy                             61 Lyle Newton                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.154  6.352 223.73                     0.132  6.716 195.00
 Qualified:             #3  6.413 211.30                        #6  6.861 192.52
Bob Malloy's incremental times: 60ft-1.156 sec., 330ft-2.891, 660ft-4.219/187.08 mph, 1,000ft-5.361.
Lyle Newton's incremental times: 60ft-1.135 sec., 330ft-2.922, 660ft-4.363/169.08 mph, 1,000ft-5.615.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 Tommy Grimes                           13 Tracy Kile                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.081  6.340 232.43                     0.083  7.364 196.70
 Qualified:             #2  6.362 224.17                        #7  6.910 206.26
Kile was very sluggish off the line. Grimes will face Malloy in round two.

Tommy Grimes' incremental times: 60ft-1.128 sec., 330ft-2.876, 660ft-4.240/168.28 mph, 1,000ft-5.361.
Tracy Kile's incremental times: 60ft-1.431 sec., 330ft-3.452, 660ft-4.968/168.14 mph, 1,000ft-6.255.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Doug Horne                            111 Mike Scott                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.098  6.282 231.95                     0.051  6.645 186.12
 Qualified:             #1  6.240 221.85                        #8  8.025 115.57
Horne versus Cox in the semi's.

Doug Horne's incremental times: 60ft-1.126 sec., 330ft-2.864, 660ft-4.175/188.62 mph, 1,000ft-5.298.
Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.143 sec., 330ft-2.907, 660ft-4.293/180.69 mph, 1,000ft-5.506.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035