Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 02 Sep 2013, 18:06 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

John Frech, Cortland OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.113) 8.59 8.184 -0.406, def. Jody Holland, Harrah OK, '72 Opel GT, L/AA,
(0.142) 9.31 9.391 0.081

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.170) 8.53 8.122 -0.408, def. Douglas Kjono, Grand Forks ND,
Fritz-Chevy, F/D, (-0.007 foul) 8.59 15.054 6.464

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, '32 Bantam, H/EA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.61 9.748 0.138, def. Brian Browell, Lafayette IN,
McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (-0.017 foul) 7.79 14.198 6.408

Scott Chamness, Kankakee IL, Spitzer-GM, B/D, Right lane, (0.069) 7.25 6.719 -0.531, def. Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '06 Cobalt,
E/SMA, (0.060) 8.98 8.563 -0.417

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs LA, ChasCraft-Chevy, C/D, Right lane, (0.022) 7.41 7.039 -0.371, def. Sean Gaffney, Rockland ON,
'10 Cobalt, D/SMA, (0.008) 8.94 8.695 -0.245

Terry Smith, Middletown OH, Advanced, D/DA, Left lane, (0.065) 7.92 7.474 -0.446, def. Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '07 Cobalt, B/AA,
(0.131) 7.57 8.169 0.599

Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro, C/AA, Left lane, (0.012) 7.91 7.427 -0.483, def. Mitch Withers, Pratt KS, '07 GTO, A/A,
(-0.150 foul) 7.11 6.756 -0.354

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Plant, D/DA, Left lane, (0.108) 7.92 7.423 -0.497, def. Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL,
Undercover-Chevy, G/ED, (0.020) 8.42 8.079 -0.341

Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 S-10, C/TA, Left lane, (0.062) 9.03 8.528 -0.502, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass,
L/AA, (0.015) 9.31 8.907 -0.403

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.066) 8.38 8.439 0.059, def. Michael Swan, Mooresville IN, Agan, B/DA, (-0.091
foul) 7.39 7.059 -0.331

Mark Kirkman, Monmouth IL, BOS, A/DA, Right lane, (-0.046) 7.11 6.629 -0.481, def. Steve Polhill, London ON, '23-T Ford, H/EA,
(-0.010 foul) 9.61 9.307 -0.303

Doug Warren, Carmi IL, Spitzer, A/DA, Right lane, (0.081) 7.11 7.494 0.384, def. Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA,
(0.042) 8.94 10.798 1.858

Mark Lelchook, Forest Hill CA, ProStart, D/DA, Left lane, (0.007) 7.92 7.466 -0.454, def. Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford,
J/AA, (0.147) 8.35 7.802 -0.548

Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar, B/D, Left lane, (0.106) 7.25 6.914 -0.336, def. Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester IN, Agan, B/DA,
(0.016) 7.39 15.597 8.207

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.032) 7.84 7.390 -0.450, def. Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '09 GXP, C/A,
(-0.153 foul) 7.89 8.251 0.361

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '07 GTO, AA/AT, Left lane, (0.061) 7.04 6.436 -0.604, def. Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart, C/DA,
(0.011) 7.58 7.075 -0.505

Jason Coan, Kokomo IN, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.038) 8.76 8.363 -0.397, def. Wayne Hutton, Portland TN, '11 Cobalt, D/A,
(-0.062 foul) 8.28 7.928 -0.352

Kyle Cultrera, Eliot ME, '32 Bantam, H/EA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.61 9.182 -0.428, def. Jeffrey Townsend, Dayton OH, '32 Bantam,
A/AP, (-0.500 foul) 7.22 8.507 1.287

Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace FL, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Left lane, (0.085) 6.97 6.391 -0.579, def. Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ,
ProStart-Chevy, F/D, (0.006) 8.59 8.154 -0.436

Rick Hord, Kissimmee FL, '10 GXP, CC/A, Right lane, (0.028) 7.50 6.997 -0.503, def. Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '09 Sunfire,
B/SM, (0.037) 8.60 8.167 -0.433

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer, C/DA, Left lane, (0.022) 7.58 7.048 -0.532, def. Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA,
(0.051) 8.30 7.743 -0.557

Kevin Duet, Raceland LA, Haase-Chevy, A/ND, Right lane, (0.041) 7.43 6.933 -0.497, def. Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '95 Avenger,
CC/AT, (0.036) 7.73 7.255 -0.475

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.019) 7.84 7.571 -0.269, def. Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM, A/ED,
NT-No Show

Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, Right lane, (0.006) 7.62 9.550 1.930, def. Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, ProStart, C/DA,
NT-No Show

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar, F/ED, Left lane, (-0.017) 8.63 8.811 0.181, def. Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier,
G/AA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

T Smith, Right lane, (0.037) 7.92 9.326 1.406, def. M Lelchook, (-0.021 foul) 7.92 8.207 0.287

D Engels, Right lane, (0.041) 7.92 7.468 -0.452, def. R Rosenstiel, (0.061) 6.90 6.503 -0.397

M DePalma, Left lane, (0.006) 6.94 6.395 -0.545, def. J Greenheck, (0.010) 7.91 7.432 -0.478

C Sallee, Left lane, (0.035) 7.25 6.771 -0.479, def. J Tanksley, (0.039) 7.41 6.930 -0.480

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.026) 7.55 7.060 -0.490, def. F Allen, (0.028) 8.38 7.897 -0.483

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.067) 9.03 8.512 -0.518, def. J Frech, (0.001) 8.59 8.161 -0.429

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.047) 7.84 7.589 -0.251, def. J Arnold, (-0.008 foul) 9.61 9.693 0.083

J Coan, Left lane, (0.022) 8.76 8.287 -0.473, def. K Duet, (0.032) 7.43 6.955 -0.475

K Cultrera, Right lane, (0.002) 9.61 9.188 -0.422, def. D Warren, (-0.021 foul) 7.11 6.992 -0.118

S Chamness, Right lane, (0.018) 7.22 7.856 0.636, def. R Brown, (-0.012 foul) 8.79 10.489 1.699

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.031) 7.84 7.442 -0.398, def. T Patterson, (-0.003 foul) 8.53 8.185 -0.345

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.008) 8.63 8.472 -0.158, def. B Massel, (0.060) 7.62 9.964 2.344

M Kirkman, Left lane, (-0.062) 7.11 6.955 -0.155, def. R Hord, (-0.001 foul) 7.50 9.223 1.723


Round 3:

M DePalma, Left lane, (0.118) 6.90 7.346 0.446, was unopposed

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.063) 9.02 8.504 -0.516, def. S Chamness, (0.081) 7.22 6.765 -0.455

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.016) 7.55 7.102 -0.448, def. D Engels, (0.087) 7.92 7.483 -0.437

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.075) 7.84 7.480 -0.360, def. T Smith, (-0.006 foul) 7.92 7.502 -0.418

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.025) 7.84 7.415 -0.425, def. K Cultrera, (0.052) 9.61 9.188 -0.422

M Kirkman, Right lane, (0.046) 7.11 6.957 -0.153, def. C Sallee, (-0.006 foul) 7.25 7.510 0.260

J Coan, Left lane, (0.017) 8.76 8.247 -0.513, def. F Aragona, (0.039) 8.63 8.219 -0.411


Round 4:

S Vincent, Right lane, (0.068) 9.01 9.239 0.229, was unopposed

J Coan, Left lane, (0.025) 8.75 8.174 -0.576, def. D Rampy, (0.066) 7.84 7.324 -0.516

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.013) 7.84 8.072 0.232, def. M Kirkman, (-0.019 foul) 7.11 7.420 0.310

M DePalma, Right lane, (0.045) 6.90 12.480 5.580, def. G Kamplain, (-0.009 foul) 7.55 7.604 0.054


Round 5:

J Coan, Left lane, (0.018) 8.68 8.140 -0.540, def. S Vincent, (0.022) 9.01 8.498 -0.512

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.040) 7.84 7.349 -0.491, def. M DePalma, (0.063) DQ-Centerline


Round 6:

J Coan, Left lane, (0.027) 8.64 8.160 -0.480, def. M Farrell, (0.057) DQ-Centerline

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 13- Mrs. Haddock Begins Her Top Fuel Career and Signs Sponsor
Jul 13- Prolong Super Lubricants Announces Tony Pedregon Sponsorship
Jul 13- DENVER - Pro Stock Driver V Gaines Eager to Get Back Home
Jul 13- SEATTLE - Event Preview
Jul 13- 60th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals Most Iconic Moments
Jul 13- SONOMA - Event Preview
Jul 12- NORWALK - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Jul 11- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 2
Jul 09- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 09- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 1

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035