Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 02 Sep 2013, 18:04 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

Luke Bogacki, Carterville IL, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.004) 9.930 0.030, def. Jeremy Jensen, Clarksville TN, '86 Corvette,
(0.001) 9.936 0.036

Dwight Nuest, Kouts IN, '82 Rampage, Left lane, (0.032) 9.911 0.011, def. Brian Baker, Ashboro NC, '71 Comet, (0.031) 9.918 0.018

Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.023) 9.865 -0.035, def. Marvin Benoit Jr, Alvaton KY, '33 Ford, (-0.015
foul) 9.855 -0.045

Rob Moser, Portland IN, '10 Corvette, Right lane, (0.003) 9.920 0.020, def. Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie MN, '05 Corvette, (0.032)
9.909 0.009

Marc Erickson, Rockford IL, '01 S-10, Left lane, (0.016) 9.888 -0.012, def. Roger Weaver, Indianapolis IN, '67 Mustang, (0.012)
9.854 -0.046

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.017) 9.919 0.019, def. Chick Ross, Milford NH, '67 Camaro, (0.027) 9.859
-0.041

Paul Brown, Cass City MI, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.030) 9.927 0.027, def. Chuck Westcott, Brownsburg IN, '96 Beretta, (0.156)
9.842 -0.058

Mark Cole, Avon IN, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.020) 9.868 -0.032, def. Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, '63 Corvette, (-0.020 foul) 9.899
-0.001

Samantha Kenny, Delaware OH, '03 Corvette, Left lane, (0.001) 9.962 0.062, def. Lamar Swindoll, Onalaska TX, '63 Corvette, (0.021)
9.965 0.065

Tom Hack, Valparaiso IN, '89 Trans Am, Right lane, (0.034) 9.913 0.013, def. Jason Lynch, Pleasant View TN, '10 Cobalt, (0.024)
9.924 0.024

Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne IN, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.005) 9.909 0.009, def. Joey Shipp, Whiteland IN, '68 Camaro, (0.016) 9.859
-0.041

Leo Zynda, Clinton Township MI, '90 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.038) 9.925 0.025, def. Jeff Lopez, Bedford TX, '63 Corvette, (0.039)
9.947 0.047

Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird, Right lane, (0.221) 9.871 -0.029, def. Tanner Hiatt, Sparks NV, '05 Corvette, (-0.500 foul)
20.278 10.378

Philip Smida II, Canfield OH, '88 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.031) 9.895 -0.005, def. Nathan Vrooman, Wabash IN, '91 Beretta, (0.028)
9.886 -0.014

Michael Shahan, Bainbridge IN, '65 Falcon, Right lane, (0.053) 10.076 0.176, def. Adam Berberich, Blacklick OH, '68 Camaro, (-0.002
foul) 10.420 0.520

Angela Penny, Plainwell MI, '70 Nova, Left lane, (0.062) 9.928 0.028, def. Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, '67 Camaro, (0.035) 10.102
0.202

Chuck Siegler, Villa Park IL, '04 Corvette, Right lane, (0.009) 9.881 -0.019, def. Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids MI, '90 LeBaron,
(0.015) 9.864 -0.036

Marlin Snyder, Avon IN, '73 Opel GT, Right lane, (0.014) 9.904 0.004, def. Eddy Bryck, Whitby ON, '33 Ford, (0.017) 9.868 -0.032

Gus Upshaw, Tifton GA, '97 LeBaron, Left lane, (0.040) 9.927 0.027, def. Skeeter Wayne, Robards KY, '34 Chevy, (0.017) 9.880 -0.020

Ross Laris, Raceland LA, '08 Corvette, Right lane, (0.033) 9.903 0.003, def. Gus Upshaw, Tifton GA, '97 LeBaron, (0.020) 9.893
-0.007

David Davis, Mooresville IN, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.011) 9.905 0.005, def. Larry Roedel, Evansville IN, '27-T Ford, (0.022)
9.900 0.000

Rex Stamps, Tipton IN, '70 Nova, Left lane, (0.051) 9.864 -0.036, def. Alan Bush, Erie IL, '77 Nova, (-0.027 foul) 9.891 -0.009

Ken Bowers, Paulding OH, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.031) 9.930 0.030, def. Lynn Ellison, Central City KY, '96 Cutlass, (-0.003
foul) 9.788 -0.112

Teddy Barlow, Bowling Green KY, '00 Camaro, Right lane, (0.035) 9.900 0.000, was unopposed


Round 3:

K Bowers, Left lane, (0.024) 9.870 -0.030, def. R Laris, (-0.002 foul) 9.944 0.044

S Hoyt, Right lane, (0.025) 9.905 0.005, def. T Phillips, (0.031) 9.902 0.002

T Barlow, Right lane, (0.026) 9.874 -0.026, def. D Nuest, (0.003) 9.868 -0.032

M Snyder, Left lane, (0.006) 9.903 0.003, def. M Tedesco, (0.045) 9.945 0.045

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.011) 9.900 0.000, def. R Moser, (0.026) 9.920 0.020

D Kroft, Right lane, (0.027) 9.920 0.020, def. S Kenny, (0.079) 9.866 -0.034

L Bogacki, Right lane, (0.005) 9.905 0.005, def. M Cole, (0.033) 9.879 -0.021

T Hack, Right lane, (0.024) 9.886 -0.014, def. A Penny, (0.092) 9.859 -0.041

C Siegler, Left lane, (0.029) 9.969 0.069, def. D Davis, (0.036) 9.999 0.099

G Upshaw, Right lane, (-0.002) 9.908 0.008, def. R Stamps, (-0.500 foul) 9.851 -0.049

L Zynda, Right lane, (0.034) 9.910 0.010, def. M Erickson, (0.007) 9.898 -0.002

P Brown, Left lane, (0.086) 9.974 0.074, def. M Shahan, (0.064) 10.043 0.143


Round 4:

D Kroft, Right lane, (0.022) 9.897 -0.003, def. P Brown, (0.009) 9.891 -0.009

L Bogacki, Right lane, (0.013) 10.154 0.254, def. G Upshaw, (0.454) 10.105 0.205

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.006) 9.913 0.013, def. T Barlow, (0.002) 9.924 0.024

L Zynda, Left lane, (0.023) 9.889 -0.011, def. T Hack, (0.010) 9.883 -0.017

M Snyder, Left lane, (0.017) 9.950 0.050, def. S Hoyt, (0.018) 9.957 0.057

K Bowers, Right lane, (0.044) 9.914 0.014, def. C Siegler, (0.027) 9.870 -0.030


Round 5:

L Bogacki, Left lane, (0.014) 9.953 0.053, def. K Bowers, (0.016) 9.968 0.068

M Snyder, Right lane, (0.024) 9.940 0.040, def. D Kroft, (0.048) 9.898 -0.002

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.023) 9.931 0.031, def. L Zynda, (0.038) 9.935 0.035


Round 6:

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.016) 9.916 0.016, def. L Bogacki, (0.013) 9.967 0.067

M Snyder, Left lane, (0.000) 9.984 0.084, was unopposed


Round 7:

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.007) 9.900 0.000, def. M Snyder, (0.017) 9.893 -0.007

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Feb 05- Beckman and Schumacher Set The Pace Friday at NHRA Nitro Spring Training
Feb 05- Walla Walla Drag Strip in Washington State Joins NHRA Member Track Family
Feb 05- JEGS.com Driver Troy Coughlin Jr. Earns NHRA Top Fuel License
Feb 05- Two-Time Top Fuel World Champion Antron Brown Ready to Defend Crown
Feb 04- Nitro Spring Training Results Thursday From Phoenix
Feb 03- Interview- Greg Anderson and Jason Line on NHRA's Pro Stock Changes
Feb 02- Oberto Beef Jerky Primary Sponsor for Jim Dunn Racing In 2016
Feb 02- '74 Champions Named Grand Marshals, Floyd Honorary Starter for JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals
Feb 01- Pro Stock Champ Erica Enders Pumped After Successful First Test with New Dodge
Feb 01- PHOENIX - Event Preview

Copyright ©2016 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035