Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 02 Sep 2013, 18:02 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

Kyle Camp, Terre Haute IN, Agan-Chevy, Right lane, (0.001) 9.101 0.201, def. Jason Bailey, Mt. Zion IL, Worthy-Chevy, (0.041) 10.107
1.207

Troy Stone, Elkhart IL, RaceCraft-Chevy, Right lane, (0.077) 8.921 0.021, def. Scott Lemen, Gallatin TN, American-Chevy, (0.013)
8.986 0.086

Danny Nelson, Batesville AR, RaceCraft-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 9.094 0.194, def. Tim Irwin, Portland IN, American-Chevy, (0.031)
9.363 0.463

Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.027) 8.919 0.019, def. Michael Shelton, Independence KY,
McIlvain-Chevy, (0.030) 8.899 -0.001

Dan Tool, Jacksonville IL, '01 Mustang, Left lane, (0.014) 8.843 -0.057, def. Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro Gordo IL, S&W-Chevy, (-0.007
foul) 8.879 -0.021

Kevin Trusty, Groveport OH, Kerns-Chevy, Left lane, (0.251) 8.919 0.019, def. Brian Cassin, Evansville IN, Worthy-Chevy, NT-No Show

Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.053) 8.846 -0.054, def. Ed Wilcox, Detroit MI, '02 Camaro, (-0.500 foul)
8.967 0.067

Brian Hackett, Quincy IL, '89 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.022) 8.955 0.055, def. Jason Jenkins, Martinsville IN, '63 Corvette, (0.002)
8.850 -0.050

Eric Wilkerson, Seymour IN, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.027) 8.875 -0.025, def. Todd McCann, Centennial CO, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.013
foul) 8.902 0.002

Kyle Cultrera, Eliot ME, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.030) 8.857 -0.043, def. Don Rayburn, Indianapolis IN, '72 Gremlin, (0.046)
8.647 -0.253

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.034) 8.916 0.016, def. Colton Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, (0.009)
8.855 -0.045

Tom Stalba, Williamstown NJ, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.025) 8.912 0.012, def. Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne IN, Advanced-Chevy,
(0.028) 8.924 0.024

Jason Kenny, Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.912 0.012, def. Samantha Kenny, Kutztown PA, Undercover-Chevy,
(0.025) 8.899 -0.001

Dave Dahlem, Tremont IL, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 8.949 0.049, def. Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, (0.027) 8.966
0.066

Nick Folk, Durand IL, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.900 0.000, def. Lyndon Rutland, Spring TX, M&M-Chevy, (0.002) 8.881
-0.019

Doug Doll Jr., Plainsboro NJ, Lightning-Chevy, Right lane, (0.023) 8.891 -0.009, def. Mike Schoettinger, Lewisburg OH,
Jegster-Chevy, (0.053) 8.859 -0.041

Heidi Robison, Gardner KS, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.912 0.012, def. Shannon Mingee, Urbana IL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.014)
8.938 0.038

Raymond Miller, Spring Hill FL, Miller-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 8.868 -0.032, def. Jacob Elrod, Harrod OH, American-Chevy, (0.001)
8.867 -0.033

Philip Smida II, Canfield OH, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.870 -0.030, def. Lindsey Cramsey, Morrison CO, Mullis-Chevy,
(-0.017 foul) 8.827 -0.073

Chris Forsyth, Laguna Hills CA, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.005) 8.876 -0.024, def. Jeremy Jensen, Clarksville TN, Worthy-Chevy,
(0.009) 8.838 -0.062

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.010) 8.946 0.046, def. Bill Riddle, Fowlerville MI, Adkins-Chevy,
(0.031) 8.932 0.032

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.918 0.018, def. Janice Swan, Mooresville IN, Rooman-Chevy,
(0.018) 8.893 -0.007

Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware OH, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.018) 8.899 -0.001, def. John Deakins, Louisville KY, Dragster-Chevy,
(0.022) 8.880 -0.020

Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson GA, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.024) 8.889 -0.011, def. Bruce Adams, Rome GA, American-Dodge, (0.033)
8.871 -0.029

Jack Sepanek, Moosic PA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 8.926 0.026, def. Richard Fritsche, Columbus OH, Spitzer-Chevy,
(0.006) 8.860 -0.040

Frank Kohutek, Mesquite TX, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.022) 8.900 0.000, def. Jeff Beckman, Dublin OH, Don Davis-Chevy, (0.000) 8.665
-0.235

Ross Laris, Raceland LA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.911 0.011, def. Richard Forish, New Palestine IN, Spitzer-Chevy,
(0.044) 8.888 -0.012

Mary Ann Jackson, Mansfield OH, Advanced-Chevy, Right lane, (0.034) 8.862 -0.038, def. Justen Moser, Portland IN, American-Chevy,
(-0.010 foul) 8.849 -0.051

Stephanie Shelton, Independence KY, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.011) 8.886 -0.014, def. Ken Griffiths, Eden Prarie MN,
RaceTech-Chevy, (0.017) 8.828 -0.072

Ricky Shipp, Needham IN, '32 Bantam, Right lane, (0.029) 8.900 0.000, def. Joe Fisher, Clayton OH, American-Chevy, (-0.015 foul)
8.948 0.048

Kyle Fickler, Tonganoxie KS, Pulliam-Chevy, Left lane, (0.032) 8.905 0.005, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Kenny, Right lane, (0.024) 8.929 0.029, def. E Wilkerson, (0.023) 8.951 0.051

D Dahlem, Right lane, (0.022) 8.900 0.000, def. N Folk, (0.034) 8.883 -0.017

M Jackson, Right lane, (0.018) 8.893 -0.007, def. S Shelton, (0.062) 8.890 -0.010

B Splingaire, Right lane, (0.015) 8.925 0.025, def. T Stalba, (0.036) 8.913 0.013

K Cultrera, Left lane, (0.033) 8.876 -0.024, def. G Stinnett, (-0.001 foul) 8.884 -0.016

R Richardson, Left lane, (0.023) 8.908 0.008, def. C Forsyth, (0.027) 8.925 0.025

H Robison, Right lane, (0.008) 8.917 0.017, def. K Fickler, (0.031) 8.914 0.014

D Nelson, Right lane, (0.005) 8.954 0.054, def. K Camp, (0.002) 8.958 0.058

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.027) 8.874 -0.026, def. D Connolly, (-0.005 foul) 8.900 0.000

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.022) 8.907 0.007, def. D Tool, (0.016) 8.891 -0.009

R Miller, Left lane, (0.018) 8.869 -0.031, def. R Laris, (-0.020 foul) 8.816 -0.084

P Smida II, Left lane, (0.018) 8.891 -0.009, def. S Adcock Jr., (0.025) 8.887 -0.013

F Kohutek, Left lane, (0.022) 8.924 0.024, def. B Hackett, (0.033) 8.896 -0.004

T Stone, Right lane, (0.000) 8.916 0.016, def. J Sepanek, (0.015) 8.905 0.005

D Doll Jr., Right lane, (0.012) 8.967 0.067, def. K Trusty, (0.096) 8.890 -0.010

T Coughlin Jr., Left lane, (-0.097) 8.895 -0.005, was unopposed


Round 4:

F Kohutek, Left lane, (0.005) 8.910 0.010, def. T Coughlin Jr., (0.013) 8.917 0.017

T Stone, Right lane, (0.018) 8.950 0.050, def. H Robison, (0.079) 8.914 0.014

R Miller, Left lane, (0.006) 8.923 0.023, def. D Nelson, (0.022) 8.893 -0.007

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.031) 8.922 0.022, def. M Jackson, (0.008) 8.883 -0.017

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.036) 8.877 -0.023, def. D Doll Jr., (-0.002 foul) 8.902 0.002

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.050) 8.861 -0.039, def. D Dahlem, (-0.014 foul) 8.876 -0.024

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.006) 8.887 -0.013, def. J Kenny, (0.060) 8.875 -0.025

K Cultrera, Right lane, (0.002) 8.901 0.001, def. P Smida II, (0.013) 8.859 -0.041


Round 5:

F Kohutek, Left lane, (0.031) 8.955 0.055, def. B Splingaire, (0.022) 8.985 0.085

R Miller, Left lane, (0.021) 9.218 0.318, def. R Shipp, (0.013) 10.190 1.290

T Stone, Left lane, (0.001) 8.923 0.023, def. G Kamplain, (0.035) 8.917 0.017

K Cultrera, Right lane, (0.013) 8.943 0.043, def. R Richardson, (0.018) 8.945 0.045


Round 6:

F Kohutek, Left lane, (0.022) 8.941 0.041, def. K Cultrera, (0.004) 8.960 0.060

T Stone, Right lane, (0.010) 9.066 0.166, def. R Miller, (-0.003 foul) 8.953 0.053


Round 7:

F Kohutek, Left lane, (0.006) 8.902 0.002, def. T Stone, (-0.008 foul) 13.334 4.434

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 23- NBC The Voice's Tess Boyer to Sing National Anthem @Gateway Motorsports Park
Sep 23- DALLAS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 22- HEBRON - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Class Eliminations Finals
Sep 22- HEBRON - Saturday Wrap Up
Sep 22- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Finals
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations (Revised)
Sep 22- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 22- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Sep 21- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035