Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 30 Aug 2013, 10:42 AM

Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations
By David Gerard





BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1294 Ollie Stephan                        3805 Kevin Skinner                
C1                   0.037  9.159 144.55     ****WINNER****  0.043  8.938 151.89
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.741           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.962
 Qualified:            #88  9.207 143.72                       #26  8.995 150.56
9:07 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 72 percent, barometer 67.00 inches, adjusted altitude 3,068 feet, track temperature 85 degrees.

Skinner has the power for the easy win. He'll have the bye run next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  347 Angelo DeCarlo                       372P Brent Jones                  
C1                   0.064  9.906 131.72     ****WINNER****  0.069  9.617 137.12
       SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.694          SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.983
 Qualified:           #110  9.979 130.92                      #104  9.953 133.28
Close at the leave and Jones goes to the class finals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3269 Jeff Dona                                  Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.027  9.784 135.66     
       SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.816   
 Qualified:            #22  9.680 137.13                     Bye
Bye run to the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  382 Rick Rodgers                          428 Kevin Helms                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.005  9.179 149.03                     0.004  9.383 142.43
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.021          SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.817
 Qualified:            #11  9.222 147.71                       #40  9.342 142.48
Two great lights. Just 0.001 apart. Rogers gets the bye run to the finals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3043 Allen Wade                           4192 Brett Candies                
C1                   0.064  9.409 141.18     ****WINNER****  0.052  9.385 143.12
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.791          SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.815
 Qualified:            #78  9.459 140.08                       #19  9.262 117.50
Brett Candies' MOV: 0.0369 seconds (approximately 8 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                4222 Fred Henson                  
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.020  9.144 147.01
                                                 SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.056
 Qualified:                                                      #10  9.210 145.78
Bye run. He'll see Candies next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7405 Eric Bell                              19 Gary Richard                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.453 138.29                     0.186  9.298 143.16
       SS/EA Index: 10.35 (+/-): -0.897          SS/EA Index: 10.35 (+/-): -1.052
 Qualified:            #70  9.587 135.47                       #13  9.387 142.13
Eric Bell wins the SS/E class on a hole shot. MOV: 0.0115 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   37 Zack Running                         4106 Owen Birkett                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.070 11.072 120.81                     0.014 11.479 114.58
       SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.778          SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.371
 Qualified:            #98 11.190 119.33                      #133 11.432 115.39


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                5815 Bill Rink                    
C1                                            ****WINNER**** -0.164 10.835 121.98
                                                 SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -1.015
 Qualified:                                                      #45 11.013 119.86
Bye run and he will race Running next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3613 Robbie Harrison                      3530 Dave Dupps Jr                
C1                  -0.005 10.518 123.62     ****WINNER****  0.054 10.319 119.36
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.732          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.931
 Qualified:            #90 10.564 122.81                       #54 10.444 128.10
Dave Dupps Jr's gets the bye run to the final round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3306 Larry Hodge                           357 Rick Brown                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.000 10.255 120.22                     0.018 10.554 108.42
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.995          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.696
 Qualified:            #55 10.445 125.83                       #91 10.566 125.32
Hodge nails the tree with a perfect light and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  313 Albert Ross                          4444 Norman Marsden               
C1                   0.025 10.658 123.37     ****WINNER****  0.026 10.489 122.70
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.592          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.761
 Qualified:           #103 10.598 123.34                       #66 10.468 125.02
Just 0.001 difference in RT's and Marsden gets the win. He faces Hodge next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  306 David Tincher                          75 Mike Cotten                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.064 10.041 115.61                    -0.015 10.168 112.11
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.959          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.832
 Qualified:             #8  9.993 131.48                       #27 10.101 128.95
David Tincher's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4403 Gary Emmons                          3740 Jeff Niceswanger             
C1   ****WINNER****  0.037 10.135 129.99                     0.065 10.496 126.71
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.865          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.504
 Qualified:            #62 10.214 129.37                        #9 10.008 123.51
Emmons gets the easy win and will race Tincher in the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3499 Gary Summers                          307 Bill Dyer                    
C1   ****WINNER****  0.234 10.910 113.30                    -0.020 11.177 119.93
        SS/N Index: 11.95 (+/-): -1.040           SS/N Index: 11.95 (+/-): -0.773
 Qualified:            #31 11.075 104.56                       #60 11.161 119.21
Gary Summers wins the SS/N class. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5065 Wayne Denklau                        3073 Richard Feldman              
C1                  -0.132 11.491 113.55     ****WINNER****  0.066 11.254 116.99
        SS/O Index: 12.20 (+/-): -0.709           SS/O Index: 12.20 (+/-): -0.946
 Qualified:            #92 11.519 113.02                       #34 11.330 116.28
Richard Feldman is the SS/O class winner. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3997 Bill Zaskowski                         31 Brad Zaskowski               
C1                   0.000 10.107 128.65     ****WINNER****  0.043 10.001 133.65
        GT/G Index: 10.75 (+/-): -0.643           GT/G Index: 10.75 (+/-): -0.749
 Qualified:           #114 10.140 127.81                       #69  9.978 133.78
Zaskowski scores a perfect light, but Brad Zaskowski gets there first for the GT/G class win. MOV: 0.0635 seconds (approximately 12 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3575 Don O'Malley                         4166 Larry Stewart                
C1                   0.010  9.977 131.01     ****WINNER****  0.012  9.558 126.49
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.723          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -1.142
 Qualified:            #87 10.005 130.38                        #6  9.666 134.04
Two good lights and Stewart gets the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1781 Dan Fletcher                         3131 Ricky Decker                 
C1                  -0.037 10.010 129.98     ****WINNER****  0.022  9.790 120.62
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.690          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.910
 Qualified:           #112 10.085 128.74                       #30  9.810 133.94
Ricky Decker will race Stewart in the final round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2302 Kenny Schindler                       373 Bill Skillman                
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER**** -0.097  8.987 150.63
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): 90.099           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.913
 Qualified:           #101  9.245 143.90                       #32  9.028 150.05
Single for Skillman, as Schindler is a no show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1759 Anthony Bongiovanni          
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.025  9.056 124.55
                                                 SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.844
 Qualified:                                                      #20  8.966 149.61
Bye run. He races Skillman next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  210 Steven Johnson                       2207 Jeff Taylor                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.017  8.746 155.22                     0.045  8.766 151.85
       SS/CM Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.754           SS/CM Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.734
 Qualified:            #77  8.757 154.33                      #102  8.845 153.49
Steven Johnson wins the SS/CM class. MOV: 0.0484 seconds (approximately 11 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3782 Kim Fritts                           5333 Randy Hopkins                
C1                   0.095  8.492 161.57     ****WINNER****  0.020  8.335 164.57
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.908          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.065
 Qualified:            #38  8.541 160.16                        #5  8.364 164.73


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1448 Bill Wilson                           214 Craig Hankinson              
C1                   0.436  8.751 156.01     ****WINNER****  0.120  8.335 164.73
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.649          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.065
 Qualified:           #131  8.906 152.74                        #7  8.392 163.22


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  243 Roy Hill                             4312 P.B. Candies                 
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.105  8.757 119.32
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): 90.599          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.643
 Qualified:            #29  8.507 160.44                        #3  8.328 138.07
Hill is a no show, so Candies gets a single and will also have the bye run next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3903 Ray Skillman                 
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.067  8.221 164.81
                                                SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.179
 Qualified:                                                       #1  8.267 166.76
Bye run.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1273 Bo Kenney                              38 Drew Skillman                
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.070  8.401 163.65
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): 90.599          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.999
 Qualified:           #141  9.163 141.43                       #12  8.425 162.29
Kenny is a no show. He will face Hopkins next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1922 Paul Cambria                         1242 JC Beattie Jr                
C1                  -0.163  9.232 153.14     ****WINNER****  0.047  8.685 158.00
       SSA/A Index: 9.70 (+/-): -0.468           SSA/A Index: 9.70 (+/-): -1.015
 Qualified:           #138  9.315 152.66                        #4  8.642 157.96
JC Beattie Jr. Takes the SSA/A class win. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 381B Dennis Breeden                       4026 Mike Bryant                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.006 10.042 133.74                     0.351  9.980 129.12
       GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.758          GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.820
 Qualified:           #115 10.199 132.37                       #44  9.962 128.62
Nice 0.006 light for Breeden and the GT/FA class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   24 Gary Coccaro                           41 Slate Cummings               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.033  8.685 155.06                    -0.033  8.860 149.73
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.965           SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.790
 Qualified:            #53  8.843 151.12                       #73  8.897 150.45
Gary Coccaro's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4457 Jonathan Womack                      3003 Mike Farrell                 
C1                   0.021  8.851 152.37     ****WINNER****  0.026  8.731 152.69
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.799           SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.919
 Qualified:            #61  8.861 152.12                       #46  8.816 147.76
Farrell gets the bye run to the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                   1 Jimmy DeFrank                
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.030  9.129 120.32
                                                 SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.521
 Qualified:                                                      #18  8.703 152.07
DeFrank gets the bye run and will race Coccaro later.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 391 Irvin Johns                  
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.075  9.444 119.54
                                                 GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.806
 Qualified:                                                      #25  9.338 143.20
Bye run to the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 397M Brina Splingaire                     3525 Willard Daugherty            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.027  9.390 124.05                    -0.027  9.650 139.46
       GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.860          GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.600
 Qualified:            #41  9.393 139.80                      #122  9.680 138.57
Brina Splingaire will race Johns in the final round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3558 Ronald Matcham                        388 Paul Hellenberg              
C1                  -0.045  8.989 135.96     ****WINNER****  0.027  9.349 137.92
       SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.061          GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.751
 Qualified:             #2  8.928 150.83                       #80  9.376 139.18
Paul Hellenberg gets the bye run to the final round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3253 Dallas Kelly                         3002 A.H. Adkins                  
C1                  -0.231  9.098 146.43     ****WINNER****  0.051  9.016 146.04
        SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.802            SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.884
 Qualified:            #52  9.093 145.99                       #42  9.059 145.41
A.H. Adkins' MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  169 Paul Adams                            324 Brandon Wilkinson            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.068  8.930 135.06                           No Time      
        SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.970            SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): 90.099
 Qualified:            #28  9.005 148.36                       #48  9.077 147.13
Wilkinson is a no show and Adams gets the bye run next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 315 Ray Paquet                   
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.014  8.881 146.11
                                                  SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -1.019
 Qualified:                                                      #16  8.944 149.50
Bye run. He will race Adkins.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3845 James McBean                 
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.055  9.829 109.92
                                                 SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.721
 Qualified:                                                      #33  9.680 135.32
Bye run.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   11 Lincoln Morehead                     3378 Chuck Bohannon               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.036  9.627 135.96                     0.021  9.846 131.24
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.923          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.704
 Qualified:            #50  9.728 134.11                       #76  9.802 132.48


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3012 Jeremy Duncan                         456 Jeff Miller                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.018  9.747 134.12                    -0.028  9.960 131.78
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.803          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.590
 Qualified:            #72  9.797 132.96                      #117  9.964 131.68
Jeremy Duncan races McBean next round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2366 Drew Allen                           2039 Matt Hoover                  
C1                   0.055 10.256 127.62     ****WINNER****  0.047  9.929 130.30
       GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.594          GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.921
 Qualified:           #129 10.324 125.99                       #35  9.985 130.00


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3001 J.J. Twitchell               
C1                                            ****WINNER**** -0.048  9.799 131.97
                                                 GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -1.051
 Qualified:                                                      #17  9.900 132.36
Bye run and he will race Hoover in the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  318 Dan Kyle                             3227 Rock Running                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.101 10.062 122.19                     0.030 10.359 127.47
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.988          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.691
 Qualified:            #47 10.221 129.05                      #100 10.393 127.21
Kyle is late and still wins.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 327Y Aaron Disinger                          7 David Rampy                  
C1                   0.007 10.506 125.74     ****WINNER****  0.011 10.228 129.14
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.544          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.822
 Qualified:           #128 10.514 125.15                       #59 10.256 128.74
Two good lights and Rampy will see Kyle in the finals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1052 Arnie Martel                         400A Larry Cummings               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.105  8.603 155.33                     0.060  8.967 139.33
       SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.597           SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.233
 Qualified:           #120  8.619 155.20                      #109  8.577 151.95
Martel is second off the line and gets the easy SS/BM class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3612 Leonard Mattingly                     340 Rich South                   
C1                  -0.024 10.202 130.57     ****WINNER****  0.064 10.268 127.70
       GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.998          GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.932
 Qualified:            #37 10.339 129.14                       #36 10.338 126.93
Rich South takes the GT/IA class win. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3508 James Vester                         3855 Matt Forbes                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.049 11.249 113.04                     0.017 11.405 116.32
       SS/NA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.901          SS/NA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.745
 Qualified:            #15 11.191 118.16                      #106 11.515 114.53
Vester takes the SS/NA win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3858 Dan Jacobs                           4346 Dick Lux                     
C1                   0.037  9.900 138.20     ****WINNER****  0.003 11.140 117.98
        SS/F Index: 10.35 (+/-): -0.450           SS/M Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.460
 Qualified:            #84  9.644 135.31                      #130 11.104 118.46
Dick Lux will get the bye run to the final round. MOV: 0.0443 seconds (approximately 9 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5440 Gene Bichlmeier                      3401 Gary Tompa                   
C1                  -0.093 10.280 126.25     ****WINNER****  0.058 10.467 127.28
        GT/I Index: 10.95 (+/-): -0.670           GT/H Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.383
 Qualified:           #119 10.369 125.46                      #136 10.446 127.01
Gary Tompa's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3712 Stephen Belanger                           Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.003  9.274 142.88     
        GT/B Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.826   
 Qualified:            #49  9.277 141.67                     Bye
Bye run. He races Tompa later.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1227 Michael Volkman                      5545 Gary Stinnett                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.066 10.435 128.55                     0.030 10.561 125.78
       GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.865          GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.739
 Qualified:            #68 10.527 127.11                       #82 10.584 125.34


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                4288 Tony Cowell                  
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.005 10.412 128.04
                                                 GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.888
 Qualified:                                                      #43 10.462 126.78
Bye run and he faces Volkman in the finals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3800 Roger Keeling                         330 Lynn Ellison                 
C1                  -0.016  9.774 136.65     ****WINNER****  0.077  9.600 122.50
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.726          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.900
 Qualified:           #124  9.939 132.96                       #51  9.684 135.51
Lynn Ellison's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4520 David Latino                         3332 Todd Frantz                  
C1                   0.023  9.908 104.81     ****WINNER****  0.040  9.626 120.74
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.592          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.874
 Qualified:            #75  9.751 137.86                       #24  9.588 139.54
Frantz races Ellison in the finals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4789 Hagen Gary                           3176 Dave Layer                   
C1                   0.018 10.080 129.75     ****WINNER****  0.062  9.909 119.02
       GT/GA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.820          GT/GA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.991
 Qualified:            #81 10.181 128.55                       #23  9.988 134.46
Layer is the GT/GA class winner.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3885 David Manning                         356 David Neal                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.076  9.377 142.28                    -0.004 10.763 125.58
        GT/C Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.823           GT/C Index: 10.20 (+/-):  0.563
 Qualified:            #67  9.422 141.98                       #57  9.396 140.59
David Manning wins the GT/C class. MOV: opponent's -0.004 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5502 Paul Anderson                        1223 Sean Gaffney                 
C1                  -0.048  9.941 133.45     ****WINNER****  0.079  9.641 136.22
        SS/G Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.509           SS/G Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.809
 Qualified:           #135 10.039 131.41                       #83  9.735 134.87
Sean Gaffney is the SS/G class winner. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2471 Ronnie Dutton                        3053 Jeff Bryson                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.053 10.960 121.34                    -0.059 11.051 120.20
       GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.790          GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.699
 Qualified:           #121 11.175  99.99                       #56 10.945 121.34
Ronnie Dutton's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3018 Ken Sharp                            3548 Garrett Ghezzi               
C1                  -0.210 11.041 122.43     ****WINNER****  0.094 10.790 122.23
       GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.709          GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.960
 Qualified:           #111 11.131 120.84                       #39 10.892 119.08
Garrett Ghezzi gets the bye run to the final. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3573 John Stock                           3330 Kevin Murphy                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.053 10.986  98.66                    -0.003 11.212 120.21
       GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.764          GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.538
 Qualified:           #125 11.192 106.09                       #86 11.052 119.17
John Stock races Dutton next round. MOV: opponent's -0.003 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5546 David Smith                            29 James Hill                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.009 10.771 122.43                     0.631 15.822  53.89
        GT/L Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.529           GT/L Index: 11.30 (+/-):  4.522
 Qualified:           #132 10.860 121.37                       #99 10.643 119.56
Great 0.009 light for Smith and the GT/L win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3471 Casey McCarty                        3122 Joey Wilkes                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.067  9.658 138.46                     0.120  9.666 140.75
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.742          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.734
 Qualified:            #74  9.650 138.56                       #63  9.615 129.06
Casey McCarty's MOV: 0.0615 seconds (approximately 13 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3535 Dave Dupps                             42 Jerry Emmons                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.009  9.662 134.03                    -0.010  9.600 136.36
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.738          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.800
 Qualified:            #96  9.736 133.42                       #65  9.616 136.73
Dave Dupps cuts a strong 0.009 light and will race McCarty in the next round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1136 Peter Biondo                         3028 Jerry Silveus                
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.071  9.317 141.19
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): 89.599          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -1.083
 Qualified:            #71  9.638 143.38                       #21  9.480 139.73
Biondo is a no show. Silveus gets the bye run next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3388 Mark Nowicki                         3921 Ryan Richardson              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.129 11.361 107.46                     0.064 No Time      
       GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-):  0.711          GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): 89.349
 Qualified:            #85  9.948 106.50                      #137 10.265 128.69
Richardson stops about 50 feet out and Nowicki gets the GT/EA class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3032 Tim Kish                              107 Wes Leopold                  
C1                  -0.020 12.935 109.46     ****WINNER**** -0.009  8.623 153.63
       SS/GS Index: 13.65 (+/-): -0.715          SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.977
 Qualified:           #105 13.003 106.63                       #14  8.637 158.48
Wes Leopold's MOV: opponent's -0.009 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3443 Mike Wagner                          3942 Myron Ramey                  
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.158 11.882 110.49
       SS/FA Index: 10.45 (+/-): 89.549          SS/PA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.768
 Qualified:           #116  9.860 136.03                       #79 11.913 109.38
Wagner is a no show and Ramey will race Leopold later.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 499Z Joseph Paillot                       403H Stephen Hebert               
C1                   0.052  9.045 150.80     ****WINNER****  0.177  8.598 153.91
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.255           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.702
 Qualified:           #123  8.731 152.55                       #89  8.613 155.60
Herbert is late, but has the power for the easy win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1428 Gus Mantas                           5583 Dan Zrust                    
C1                  -0.152  8.675 154.10     ****WINNER****  0.093  9.053 146.99
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.625           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.247
 Qualified:           #107  8.667 153.30                      #142  9.212 143.83
Dan Zrust races Hebert next round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1969 Steve Comella                         452 Steven Kent                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.076  9.033 148.80                           No Time      
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.267           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): 90.699
 Qualified:           #127  8.761 150.55                       #94  8.624 152.76
Kent is a no show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1945 Gary Wolkwitz                         350 Jim Pancake                  
C1                  -0.015  8.602 155.79     ****WINNER****  0.090  8.600 154.88
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.698           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.700
 Qualified:            #97  8.636 154.97                      #139  8.980 153.79
Jim Pancake's MOV: opponent's -0.015red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3036 Charlie Westcott                     6027 Mike Booker                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.029  8.516 157.93                    -0.065  8.687 154.71
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.784           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.613
 Qualified:            #93  8.621 156.73                      #126  8.759 152.31
Charlie Westcott's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1990 David Barton                         4300 Lloyd Wofford                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.077  8.705 154.60                    -0.104  8.634 153.89
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.595           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.666
 Qualified:           #146 12.451  71.78                      #113  8.690 152.55
David Barton races Comella in the next round. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  364 Tony DePillo                          148 Larry Perkins                
C1                   0.145  8.728 153.91     ****WINNER****  0.156  8.562 156.14
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.572           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.738
 Qualified:           #134  8.882 152.21                       #95  8.632 154.32
Two poor light and Perkins gets the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  721 Rick Houser                          4426 Joe Teuton                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.122  8.514 158.76                     0.079  8.668 155.79
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.786           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.632
 Qualified:            #64  8.515 158.04                      #118  8.718 154.51
Houser is second off the line and takes the win. He will face Pancake in the next round

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  303 Gary Jacob                           1517 Jim Daniels                  
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.069  9.213 146.43
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): 90.699           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.087
 Qualified:           #144  9.469 138.31                      #108  8.674 155.24
Jacob is a no show and Daniels will race Westcott Sr. next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3651 Charlie Westcott Jr.                       Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.010  8.478 159.14     
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.822    
 Qualified:            #58  8.505 157.37                     Bye
Westcott Jr. gets the bye run and will race Perkins.

10:23 a.m.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Driver Allen Johnson Not Holding Anything Back Heading to NHRA Toyota
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Thursday Schedule
Oct 29- John Force to Run 16X Champ Funny Car in Qualifying at Vegas
Oct 29- LAS VEGAS 2 - Latest Challenge Could Bring Out The Best In Legendary Funny Car Driver John
Oct 28- Vandergriff Jr. Stepping Out of Dragster
Oct 28- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Star Tony Schumacher Stays Focused on Cusp of Adding Another World Championship Title
Oct 27- READING - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Oct 27- LAS VEGAS 2 - Courtney Force, Erica Enders-Stevens Eye History
Oct 27- Luke Bogacki Wins 2014 NHRA Super Gas National Champion

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035