Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 29 Aug 2013, 14:35 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2040 Ken Vaughn                           4499 Kevin Stubbs                 
C2                   0.092 10.487 126.89     ****WINNER****  0.025 10.388 120.31
         C/S Index: 11.35 (+/-): -0.863            C/S Index: 11.35 (+/-): -0.962
 Prior rounds:
C1    (T Russell   ) 0.045 10.446 126.55      (B Wenzel Sr ) 0.013 10.353 115.39
 Qualified:            #50 10.422 127.87                       #35 10.386 115.29
12:26 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 56 percent, barometer 29.12 inches, adjusted altitude 3,525 feet, track temperature 112 degrees.

This is for the C/Stock trophy.



 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3261 Kevin Zaskowski                      4166 Larry Stewart                
C2                  -0.013 10.996 119.22     ****WINNER****  0.094 10.687 108.06
        E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -0.704           E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -1.013
 Prior rounds:
C1    (E Brooks    ) 0.050 10.976 119.16                     0.067 10.735 105.88
 Qualified:           #152 11.004 119.32                       #11 10.511 124.98


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4004 R.J. Sledge                          3125 Joey Wilkes                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.021 10.930 120.67                    -0.006 10.697 123.54
        E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -0.770           E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -1.003
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Schmalz   ) 0.089 10.891 121.09      (B McClister ) 0.097 10.685 123.61
 Qualified:            #72 10.820 121.63                       #22 10.695 123.79
Sledge will race Stewart for the E/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  209 Larry Smith                          4145 Floyd Russo                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.019 10.300 129.00                     0.329 10.412 126.93
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.700           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.588
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Wilkes    ) 0.058 10.238 128.25      (C Fitzsimmon) 0.238 10.554 125.04
 Qualified:           #133 10.251 129.63                      #160 10.352 127.82


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3139 Ron Seibenick                        5508 Charles Blossom              
C2   ****WINNER****  0.053 16.614  77.66                    -0.029 14.250  77.87
        EF/S Index: 17.45 (+/-): -0.836           CF/S Index: 15.15 (+/-): -0.900
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Tool      ) 0.220 16.698  73.85                     0.029 14.088  95.46
 Qualified:            #68 16.559  81.03                       #18 14.132  95.07
Blossom goes red and Seibenick gets the Auto Combo trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5035 Keith Lynch                          3578 Chris Mattingly              
C2                  -0.018 11.092  93.26     ****WINNER****  0.015 10.176 125.49
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-):  0.092           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.824
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Letellier ) 0.037 10.227 129.06      (J Lamb      ) 0.033 10.191 117.89
 Qualified:           #112 10.194 129.80                       #62 10.095 133.96


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3014 Steve Novosel                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.041 10.163 130.80     
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.837   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Hagberg   ) 0.020 10.209 130.39   
 Qualified:           #118 10.211 130.54                     Bye
Novosel races Smith in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 391 Irvin Johns                  
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.009 11.862  80.58
                                                  A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-):  0.862
 Prior rounds:
C1                                                          0.111  9.953 133.71
 Qualified:                                                      #17  9.971 133.61
Johns got an unscheduled bye when both potential opponents were no-shows in round 1. He races Mattingly in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3337 Mike Morgan                          3954 John Keihn                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.006 11.770 111.23                     0.070 11.895 108.83
        K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.880           K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.755
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Fletcher  ) 0.651 12.008 109.19      (C Stephenson) 0.056 11.851 109.63
 Qualified:            #81 11.787 111.50                      #123 11.867 109.34


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  317 Steven Dziorny                       2426 Johnny Fisher                
C2                   0.044 11.805 103.79     ****WINNER****  0.141 11.612 109.09
        K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.845           K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -1.038
 Prior rounds:
C1    (P Anderson  ) 0.081 11.762 110.39      (R Mangus    ) 0.071 11.809  94.29
 Qualified:           #115 11.854 109.36                       #65 11.751 104.81
Johnny Fisher's MOV: 0.0966 seconds (approximately 15 feet). He races Morgan for the trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1136 Peter Biondo                         3910 Todd Frantz                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.642 125.62                     0.062  9.875 129.87
       CC/SA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.958          CC/SA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.725
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.044  9.663 138.46      (S Smyth     ) 0.043  9.853 130.35
 Qualified:            #34  9.633 138.77                      #127  9.840 130.33


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1547 Jack Matyas                  
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.032  9.980 102.55
                                                 CC/SA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.620
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (J Calvert   ) 0.099  9.719 136.07
 Qualified:                                                      #75  9.729 136.33
Matyas will race Biondo for the CC/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4448 John Duzac                           3375 Doug Auxier                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.245 11.372  92.01                    -0.500 10.722 125.41
         D/S Index: 11.50 (+/-): -0.128            D/S Index: 11.50 (+/-): -0.778
 Prior rounds:
C1    (T Hoven     ) 0.139 10.446 125.47      (B Rogers    ) 0.089 10.591 125.92
 Qualified:            #24 10.503 124.95                       #25 10.511 126.19
Duzac gets the D/Stock trophy on Auxier's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 349J Joey Shipp                           303N Mike Skinner                 
C2                   0.107  9.056 148.90     ****WINNER****  0.038  9.028 145.75
       AA/SA Index: 10.00 (+/-): -0.944          AA/SA Index: 10.00 (+/-): -0.972
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Kubiak    ) 0.001  8.967 149.93                     -0.085  9.062 145.30
 Qualified:            #37  9.037 149.03                       #19  8.983 149.80
Mike Skinner gets the AA/SA trophy. His MOV: 0.0979 seconds (approximately 21 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    4 Michael Brand II                     3340 Chuck Beach                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.003 11.070 105.56                     0.122 10.995 118.66
        G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -0.930           G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -1.005
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Mc Donald ) 0.060 11.050 117.84      (J Mc Kinney ) 0.063 11.086 112.19
 Qualified:            #41 11.049 118.14                       #52 11.079 114.78
Michael Brand II's MOV: 0.0448 seconds (approximately 8 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4689 Paula Cotten                         3428 Tom Rambo                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.135 11.080 112.47                     0.043 11.223 115.32
        G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -0.920           G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -0.777
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Welfel    ) 0.028 11.175 103.63      (C Belanger  ) 0.017 11.209 115.50
 Qualified:            #42 11.053 118.61                       #89 11.152 114.08
Paula Cotten's MOV: 0.0515 seconds (approximately 9 feet). She will race Brand for the G/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3610 Leonard Mattingly                    5009 Scott Burton                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.044 10.294 125.54                     0.047 10.353 125.46
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.956           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.897
 Prior rounds:
C1    (E Richardson) 0.125 10.329 123.66      (H Gary      ) 0.018 10.377 125.19
 Qualified:            #69 10.364 128.02                       #54 10.334 126.03
Leonard Mattingly's MOV: 0.0623 seconds (approximately 11 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1020 Francois Periard                       14 Jim Boudreau                 
C2                   0.052 10.370 126.61     ****WINNER****  0.040 10.336 127.01
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.880           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.914
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Johns     ) 0.058 10.394 126.27      (D Scheitlin ) 0.020 10.360 126.76
 Qualified:            #63 10.348 126.83                       #49 10.317 127.41
Jim Boudreau's MOV: 0.0468 seconds (approximately 9 feet).He gets a bye to the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  383 Larry Hill                              3 Slate Cummings               
C2                   0.018 10.326 126.44     ****WINNER****  0.024 10.307 127.37
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.924           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.943
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Segura    ) 0.006 10.345 126.33      (J Zimmerman ) 0.582 10.495  97.38
 Qualified:            #55 10.335 126.14                       #77 10.380 126.46
Slate Cummings' MOV: 0.0138 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  489 Sam Pourciau                         2808 Bobby Warren                 
C2                  -0.095 10.635 124.73     ****WINNER****  0.059 10.509 125.67
        C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.765           C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.891
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Eakins    ) 0.026 10.550 125.03                     0.078 10.494 125.75
 Qualified:           #105 10.583 125.13                       #48 10.463 125.99


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  778 Jimmy DeFrank                        3202 Harold Costello              
C2   ****WINNER****  0.069 10.298 126.54                     0.013 10.408 128.10
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.952           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.842
 Prior rounds:
C1                   1.317 18.938  78.86      (B Merkle    ) 0.148 10.405 128.16
 Qualified:            #23 10.249 128.51                       #61 10.345 128.66
Jimmy DeFrank's MOV: 0.0549 seconds (approximately 10 feet). He races Mattingly in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4402 Jerry Emmons                               Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.021 10.266 126.77     
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.984   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Richardson) 0.015 10.282 126.26   
 Qualified:            #43 10.305 126.22                     Bye
Emmons will race Cummings in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 339L Randi Lyn Shipp                      3649 Bruce Gibson                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.039 10.645 122.19                     0.045 10.744 120.31
        D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.905           D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.806
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Santangelo) 0.010 10.677 122.48      (P Boster    ) 0.041 10.744 120.89
 Qualified:            #85 10.694 122.01                      #111 10.741 120.88
Randi Lyn Shipp's MOV: 0.1056 seconds (approximately 19 feet) to take the D/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  327 Chad Taylor                          1783 Allison Smyth                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.589 125.51                     0.056 10.669 123.67
        C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.811           C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.731
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Cummings  ) 0.014 10.605 126.62      (D Edwards   ) 0.037 10.646 124.10
 Qualified:           #103 10.582 121.76                      #146 10.687 123.71
Chad Taylor's MOV: 0.1094 seconds (approximately 20 feet). He races Warren in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1010 Mike Ficacci                         5742 Al Corda                     
C2   ****WINNER****  0.016 10.544 110.33                    -0.014 12.372  81.82
        C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.856           C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-):  0.972
 Prior rounds:
C1    (G Emmons    ) 0.056 10.599 106.83      (T Sturgell  ) 0.047 10.585 112.98
 Qualified:            #51 10.476 127.27                       #60 10.492 121.94
Ficacci gets a bye to the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3540 Chuck Downing                
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.041 11.131  92.96
                                                   F/S Index: 11.80 (+/-): -0.669
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (G Russell   ) 0.045 11.014 110.64
 Qualified:                                                      #45 10.857 123.14


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3695 Luke Ubelhor                          428 Kevin Helms                  
C2                   0.124  9.951 136.25     ****WINNER****  0.045 10.012 132.23
         A/S Index: 10.95 (+/-): -0.999            A/S Index: 10.95 (+/-): -0.938
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J McCormack ) 0.035  9.940 132.84      (C McFarland ) 0.034  9.913 134.89
 Qualified:            #28  9.973 131.86                       #26  9.961 132.90
Kevin Helms' MOV: 0.0187 seconds (approximately 4 feet) to win the A/Stock trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3163 Jim Schaechter                       3113 David Walther                
C2                   0.151 11.111 116.91     ****WINNER****  0.075 10.957 113.04
         F/S Index: 11.80 (+/-): -0.689            F/S Index: 11.80 (+/-): -0.843
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Miles     ) 0.269 11.014 117.96                     0.050 10.959 108.85
 Qualified:           #126 11.029 117.57                       #39 10.845 121.02
Walther will race Downing for the F/Stock trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3990 Tim Gillespie                        1656 Kenneth Miele                
C2                   0.010 11.274 115.98     ****WINNER****  0.065 10.955 120.29
        F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.576           F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.895
 Prior rounds:
C1    (L Williams  ) 0.055 11.137 117.81      (C Massafra  ) 0.032 10.925 120.77
 Qualified:           #130 11.099 117.66                       #46 10.909 120.93
Kenneth Miele gets the F/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3613 Randall Campbell                     3657 Marty Buth                   
C2                   0.074 12.761 101.04     ****WINNER****  0.016 12.790  95.52
        Q/SA Index: 13.80 (+/-): -1.039           Q/SA Index: 13.80 (+/-): -1.010
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #44 12.856 100.97                       #15 12.704 102.56
This is actually a round 1 rerun. Something tripped the finish line beam in Buth's lane just after he left the starting line.

Marty Buth's MOV: 0.0291 seconds (approximately 4 feet), on a holeshot, to take the Q/SA trophy.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                2213 Kenneth Stott                
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.008 11.483 112.82
                                                  I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -0.817
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (K Sepanek   ) 0.028 11.445 113.35
 Qualified:                                                     #114 11.501 112.95


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5335 Dic Geary                            3277 Rick Winchester              
C2   ****WINNER****  0.000 11.540 113.38                     0.007 24.308  41.05
        I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -0.760           I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): 12.008
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Stephenson) 0.012 11.578 113.75      (B Fowler    ) 0.042 11.564 112.84
 Qualified:           #153 11.606 113.71                      #104 11.482   NS  
Nice lights! Then Winchester slowed almost immediately and limped through. Geary will race Stott for the I/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3012 Carlton Sweasy                       3120 Lyn Smith                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.037 11.372 114.64                    -0.084 11.403 113.54
        H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.778           H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.747
 Prior rounds:
C1    (A Hollingswo) 0.048 11.362 113.42      (D Patterson ) 0.079 11.363 112.72
 Qualified:            #94 11.311 115.33                      #124 11.373 114.36
Sweasy gets a bye to the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  152 Chris Butcher                        3384 Mike McGinley                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.033 11.302 112.79                     0.029 11.357 114.84
        H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.848           H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.793
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.025 11.441  96.05      (P Simpkins  ) 0.199 11.279 115.93
 Qualified:            #27 11.167 117.81                      #116 11.358 114.96
Chris Butcher's MOV: 0.0516 seconds (approximately 9 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                6104 Brad Plourd                  
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.043 11.543 111.93
                                                  H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.607
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (V Buchanan  ) 0.034 11.343 112.69
 Qualified:                                                     #132 11.401 114.31
Plourd will meet Butcher in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  333 Brett McFarland                      4022 Jeff Teuton                  
C2                   0.100  9.483 143.06     ****WINNER****  0.060  9.426 137.60
       BB/SA Index: 10.30 (+/-): -0.817          BB/SA Index: 10.30 (+/-): -0.874
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Myers     ) 0.157  9.527 143.51      (M Letellier ) 0.108  9.412 141.45
 Qualified:            #84  9.442 144.38                       #67  9.408 138.91
Teuton gets the BB/SA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3492 Donnie Beeler                        3499 Gary Summers                 
C2                   0.030 11.584 115.77     ****WINNER****  0.087 13.108  83.86
         J/S Index: 12.35 (+/-): -0.766            U/S Index: 14.65 (+/-): -1.542
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Gresens   ) 0.044 11.454 114.13                     0.134 13.981  71.90
 Qualified:            #31 11.377 117.75                        #1 13.008  89.95
Summers advances to the Stick Combo final round. No, scratch that, he wins the trophy because Don Fezell, who was scheduled for a bye run, did not answer the staging call. Summers can come back and make an unopposed final round run if he chooses, but he doesn't have to make another run.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                5250 Todd Patterson               
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.049  9.250 143.70
                                                 FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -1.250
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (M Pustelny  ) 0.039  9.305 143.02
 Qualified:                                                       #6  9.247 143.38
1:23 p.m. This is the second round of the Factory Stocck Showdown.



 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4556 Rhett Fulton                         335X Dave Connolly                
C2                   0.047  9.578 139.79     ****WINNER****  0.008  9.279 142.90
       FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.922          FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -1.221
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Hochrun   ) 0.103  9.581 140.14      (R Massey    ) 0.047  9.273 142.85
 Qualified:            #29  9.526 140.62                        #9  9.306 142.72


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3585 Jim Harrison                         1707 Jim Boburka                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.112  9.472 141.71                     0.035  9.599 138.81
       FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -1.028          FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.901
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Beattie Jr) 0.797 20.476  55.19      (B Massingill) 0.064  9.567 138.78
 Qualified:            #12  9.330 142.91                       #30  9.526 139.44
Jim Harrison's MOV: 0.0507 seconds (approximately 10 feet). He races Patterson in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1990 David Barton                         4044 Joseph Teuton                
C2                   0.080 10.156 125.01     ****WINNER****  0.026  9.458 138.63
       FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.344          FS/AC Index: 10.50 (+/-): -1.042
 Prior rounds:
C1                   -0.004 26.269  28.97      (P Cambria   ) 0.027  9.587 139.83
 Qualified:             #2  9.079 142.88                       #14  9.398 141.98
Barton's car stumbled coming off the starting line. Teuton kept the front end a lot lower than his first-round launch and will race Connolly in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3361 Bo Butner                                  Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.009  8.838 155.60     
       FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.362   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (P Candies   ) 0.021  8.940 132.91   
 Qualified:             #3  8.846 150.98                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 J191 Jonathan Allegrucci                  1608 Gary Richard                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.019  8.981 148.17                     0.189  8.938 152.07
       FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.219          FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.262
 Prior rounds:
C1    (E Reyes     ) 0.046  9.017 147.78      (S Ficacci   ) 0.121  8.976 151.53
 Qualified:            #13  9.043 147.91                        #7  8.955 152.62
Jonathan Allegrucci's MOV: 0.1275 seconds (approximately 28 feet)., on a big holeshot.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  373 Bill Skillman                        4192 Brett Candies                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.012  8.913 152.14                     0.047  9.058 148.35
       FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.287          FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.142
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Ronzello  ) 0.128  8.834 153.40      (J Dourlet   ) 0.083  9.020 149.13
 Qualified:             #5  8.886 152.71                       #10  9.007 149.05
Bill Skillman's MOV: 0.1803 seconds (approximately 39 feet). He races Butner in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3246 Clay Arnett                          3334 Chris Holbrook               
C2                   0.542 12.092 137.00     ****WINNER****  0.134  8.855 151.73
       FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-):  1.892          FS/DC Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.345
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Bell      ) 0.318 10.496 143.57      (B Kenney    ) 0.022  8.863 151.94
 Qualified:            #76  9.329 144.72                        #4  8.860 152.12
Holbrook will race Allegrucci in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035