Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 17:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 32nd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.008) 11.20 10.401 -0.799, def. Earl Snow Jr., St. George UT, '69
Malibu, H/SA, NT-No Show

Chuck Lofgren, Cedar MN, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.201) 10.60 11.005 0.405, def. Paul Anderson, Lewiston MN, '80 Malibu,
K/SA, NT-No Show

Steve Hutar, Cromwell MN, '67 Impala, J/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 12.20 12.191 -0.009, def. Lyn Johnson, Cloquet MN, '70 Mustang, C/S,
(-0.064 foul) 10.67 10.659 -0.011

Robbie Massey, Des Moines IA, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.038) 9.52 9.566 0.046, def. Valery Lisell, St. Francis MN, '87
Cutlass, K/SA, (0.157) 12.05 12.087 0.037

Dave Campolito, Salem OH, '96 Caprice, R/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 13.33 13.363 0.033, def. David McGaugh, Cresbard SD, '82 Camaro,
J/SA, (0.184) 11.93 11.925 -0.005

Chris Knudsen, Grimes IA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.90 10.900 0.000, def. Randy Hopkins, Scandia MN, '13 Mustang,
B/SA, (0.047) 10.45 10.445 -0.005

Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin MN, '66 Barracuda, M/SA, Right lane, (0.263) 12.22 12.225 0.005, def. Scott Cook, Dayton MN, '67 Mustang,
D/SA, (-0.500 foul) 10.70 17.906 7.206

Randy Eakins, Sikeston MO, '10 Challenger, D/SA, Left lane, (0.110) 11.55 11.272 -0.278, def. Chris Curtis, Elk River MN, '69 Nova,
D/SA, (0.018) NT-Broke After Staging

Steve Couch, Sidney NE, '09 Challenger, E/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 11.21 11.199 -0.011, def. T. J. Diekema, Mason City IA, '62 Fury,
F/SA, (0.180) 11.04 11.028 -0.012

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.55 10.576 0.026, def. Terry Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro,
F/SA, (0.041) 11.15 11.138 -0.012

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.55 10.576 0.026, def. Terry Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro,
F/SA, (0.041) 11.15 11.138 -0.012

Joe Marx, St. Michael MN, '67 Barracuda, M/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 12.32 12.327 0.007, def. Nick Bredemus, St. Paul MN, '70
Barracuda, C/SA, (0.093) 10.63 10.602 -0.028

Richard Muhlenhardt, Watertown MN, '86 GMC, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 13.14 13.358 0.218, def. H.K. Newstrom, Brooklyn Center MN, '79
Aspen, M/SA, (0.272) 12.04 12.264 0.224

Randy Shepard, Holmen WI, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.029) 10.22 10.280 0.060, def. Greg Rauscher, Isanti MN, '64 Fairlane, CC/S,
(0.261) 10.18 10.092 -0.088

Tim Lisson, Solon Springs WI, '89 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.130) 11.51 11.554 0.044, def. Joe Reid, Campobello SC, '88 Cutlass,
M/SA, (0.081) 12.27 12.371 0.101

Dale Findell, Cambridge MN, '73 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.96 10.985 0.025, def. Dan Jeska, Eagan MN, '72 Duster, E/SA,
(0.085) 11.08 11.061 -0.019

Logan Wernet, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, E/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.03 11.051 0.021, def. Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle,
I/SA, (-0.049 foul) 12.09 12.180 0.090

David Reuland, White Lake SD, '71 Firebird, F/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 11.32 11.391 0.071, def. Ronald Prince, Tamarack MN, '68
Firebird, D/SA, (0.072) 10.92 11.074 0.154

Ron Glowa, St. Andrews MB, '71 Demon, D/SA, Left lane, (0.055) 10.82 10.899 0.079, def. Maxine Line, Wright MN, '68 Chevelle, F/SA,
(0.084) 11.35 11.402 0.052

Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Mustang, H/S, Right lane, (0.043) 11.13 11.164 0.034, def. Jamey Picht, Oakdale MN, '70 Buick,
C/SA, (0.078) 10.84 10.857 0.017

Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, G/SA, Left lane, (0.114) 11.42 11.422 0.002, def. Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro,
H/SA, (-0.009 foul) 11.61 12.520 0.910

Corey Hopkins, North Branch MN, '13 Mustang, G/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.31 11.359 0.049, def. Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '12
Camaro, BB/SA, (0.063) 9.39 9.370 -0.020

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.086) 10.87 10.983 0.113, def. Rod Neugebauer, Mitchell SD, '71 Duster,
D/SA, (0.181) 10.90 10.937 0.037

Tom Barrett, Brainerd MN, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.095) 10.55 10.564 0.014, def. Clayton Mattson, Cloquet MN, '70 Camaro, D/SA,
(0.044) 10.70 10.769 0.069

Scott Dugdale, Circle Pines MN, '67 Chevelle, H/S, Left lane, (0.025) 11.39 11.399 0.009, def. Larry Curtis, Bethel MN, '10
Challenger, A/S, (0.039) 10.20 10.109 -0.091

Charles Blossom, Woodbury MN, '04 Neon, CF/S, Right lane, (0.052) 14.10 14.115 0.015, def. Ryan Hutas, Comwell MN, '85 Monte Carlo,
K/SA, (0.052) 12.00 12.052 0.052

Alex Wiese, Luverne MN, '79 Corvette, H/SA, Left lane, (0.050) 11.53 11.640 0.110, def. Jim Cook, New Hope MN, '67 Fairlane Wgn,
H/S, (0.007) 11.99 12.144 0.154

Alan Litke, Pierz MN, '64 Chevelle Wgn, O/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 12.50 12.539 0.039, def. John Overby, Minneapolis MN, '10
Challenger, A/SA, (-0.114 foul) 10.25 10.277 0.027

Glen DeMenge, McGregor MN, '69 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 11.55 10.976 -0.574, def. Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '66 Chevy II,
K/SA, (0.045) 12.31 12.348 0.038

Lance Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Mustang, A/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.18 10.204 0.024, def. Brian Schultz, Stanchfield MN, '71 Duster,
D/SA, (-0.042 foul) 10.90 10.953 0.053

Bill Feist, Maple Grove MN, '69 Mustang, A/S, Right lane, (0.031) 10.09 10.146 0.056, def. Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '63 Polara, B/SA,
(0.025) 10.59 10.676 0.086

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.57 10.561 -0.009, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro,
F/SA, (0.034) 11.28 11.261 -0.019

Jim Grande, Rochester MN, '69 Camaro, D/S, Right lane, (0.049) 11.45 12.318 0.868, def. Ben Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Mustang, C/SA,
(-0.001 foul) 10.77 11.691 0.921


Round 2:

S Couch, Left lane, (0.034) 11.19 11.281 0.091, def. R Eakins, (-0.019 foul) 10.80 10.876 0.076

B Feist, Right lane, (0.023) 10.16 10.180 0.020, def. S Pearson, (0.028) 11.45 11.480 0.030

D Reuland, Left lane, (0.024) 11.32 11.365 0.045, def. C Downing, (0.153) 11.14 11.150 0.010

T Lisson, Left lane, (0.015) 11.57 11.698 0.128, def. C Lofgren, (0.116) 9.96 10.718 0.758

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.026) 10.42 10.519 0.099, def. R Massey, (-0.032 foul) 9.52 10.301 0.781

D Findell, Right lane, (0.033) 10.97 10.993 0.023, def. R Shepard, (0.025) 10.23 10.265 0.035

S Hutar, Right lane, (0.067) 12.21 12.212 0.002, def. L Line, (0.079) 10.23 10.230 0.000

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.007) 10.93 10.980 0.050, def. B Speer, (0.084) 10.60 10.622 0.022

A Wiese, Left lane, (-0.014) 11.54 11.594 0.054, def. A Litke, (-0.071 foul) 12.55 12.597 0.047

R Muhlenhardt, Right lane, (0.027) 13.17 13.264 0.094, def. R Glowa, (-0.002 foul) 10.84 11.540 0.700

A Corda, Left lane, (0.037) 10.57 10.579 0.009, def. J Grande, (-0.005 foul) 11.49 11.489 -0.001

T Barrett, Left lane, (0.021) 10.59 10.597 0.007, def. L Wernet, (-0.017 foul) 11.08 11.110 0.030

S Dugdale, Right lane, (0.026) 11.44 11.450 0.010, def. C Hopkins, (-0.381 foul) 11.37 21.910 10.540

D Campolito, Left lane, (0.018) 13.39 13.463 0.073, def. L DeForrest, (0.042) 10.86 10.913 0.053

T Fairchild, Right lane, (0.130) 12.24 12.364 0.124, def. G DeMenge, NT-No Show

C Blossom, Right lane, (0.077) 14.16 14.177 0.017, def. J Marx, (0.074) 12.33 12.392 0.062


Round 3:

R Muhlenhardt, Left lane, (0.007) 13.23 13.369 0.139, def. S Hutar, (0.120) 12.22 12.257 0.037

A Wiese, Left lane, (0.053) 11.62 11.638 0.018, def. D Findell, (0.060) 11.02 11.019 -0.001

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.105) 10.99 10.994 0.004, def. T Lisson, (0.029) 11.61 11.695 0.085

B Feist, Right lane, (0.023) 10.19 10.224 0.034, def. J Diekema, (0.031) 10.48 10.464 -0.016

S Couch, Left lane, (0.067) 11.27 11.274 0.004, def. S Dugdale, (0.073) 11.48 11.453 -0.027

A Corda, Right lane, (0.017) 10.60 10.730 0.130, def. D Reuland, (0.073) 11.31 11.412 0.102

T Fairchild, Right lane, (0.114) 12.32 12.273 -0.047, def. D Campolito, (-0.004 foul) 13.48 13.439 -0.041

T Barrett, Right lane, (0.009) 10.75 10.910 0.160, def. C Blossom, (0.093) 14.00 14.249 0.249


Round 4:

A Wiese, Left lane, (0.021) 11.61 11.908 0.298, def. S Couch, (-0.041 foul) 11.26 11.277 0.017

T Fairchild, Right lane, (0.089) 12.26 12.232 -0.028, def. R Muhlenhardt, (0.054) 13.30 13.254 -0.046

B Feist, Left lane, (0.061) 10.20 10.222 0.022, def. A Corda, (0.027) 10.64 10.613 -0.027

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.041) 10.97 11.032 0.062, def. T Barrett, (0.204) 10.65 10.621 -0.029


Round 5:

B Feist, Right lane, (0.013) 10.24 10.236 -0.004, def. T Fairchild, (0.059) 12.30 12.271 -0.029

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.064) 10.99 11.399 0.409, def. A Wiese, (0.053) 11.64 12.430 0.790


Round 6:

B Feist, Right lane, (0.021) 10.22 10.232 0.012, def. C Knudsen, (0.038) 11.01 10.993 -0.017

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 23- One-on-One with Jack Beckman
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 22- Engines Inc. Assumes Title Role on Enders-Stevens' Elite Motorsports Camaro in Indy
Aug 21- INDY TEST - Thursday Wrap Up
Aug 21- One-on-One with Erica Enders-Stevens

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035