Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 17:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 32nd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.31 10.517 0.207, def. Matt Steen, Marshall MN, '66 Valiant,
SS/K, (-0.021 foul) 10.46 10.478 0.018

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.73 10.764 0.034, def. Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy,
SS/EA, (0.079) 10.23 10.264 0.034

Gus Phillipich, Virginia MN, '88 Cutlass, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.002) 11.15 11.166 0.016, def. Jim Langer, Shafer MN, '72 Mustang,
SS/J, (0.061) 10.22 10.245 0.025

Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.006) 10.41 10.440 0.030, def. Dan Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda,
SS/AH, (0.084) 9.19 9.153 -0.037

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.64 9.701 0.061, def. David Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang,
SS/MA, (0.018) 11.62 11.785 0.165

Terry Johnson, Maple Grove MN, '85 Mustang, SS/M, Right lane, (0.031) 10.82 10.825 0.005, def. Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92
Camaro, GT/JA, (0.013) 10.84 10.909 0.069

James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.82 10.873 0.053, def. Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96
Achieva, GT/EA, (0.079) 10.07 10.068 -0.002

Grant Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.044) 9.13 9.209 0.079, def. Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS,
(0.025) 8.67 8.865 0.195

Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.045) 10.94 10.963 0.023, def. Brent Mandery, Watertown SD, '92 Ciera,
GT/HA, (0.091) 10.32 10.304 -0.016

Jim Thune, Big Stone City SD, '65 Chevy II, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.041) 11.00 10.599 -0.401, def. Kevin Love, Portage La Prairie MB,
'71 Mustang, SS/JA, (-0.008 foul) 11.00 10.309 -0.691

Travis Sorokie, Sauk Rapids MN, '85 Camaro, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.041) 10.64 10.672 0.032, def. Paul Anderson, Lewiston MN, '67
Camaro, SS/F, (-0.025 foul) 9.88 9.927 0.047

Gregory Meyer, N. Aurora IL, '92 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.080) 10.14 10.159 0.019, def. David Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Mustang,
SS/J, (0.058) 10.58 10.543 -0.037

Rick Johnson, Litchfield MN, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.070) 9.04 9.047 0.007, def. Randy Hopkins, Mission TX, '12 Mustang,
SS/AAA, (0.092) 8.50 8.474 -0.026

Jason DeForrest, Andover MN, '87 Camaro, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.043) 9.46 9.495 0.035, def. Jim Grande, Kasson MN, '69 Camaro, SS/D,
(-0.110 foul) 9.81 9.821 0.011

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.045) 10.32 10.338 0.018, def. Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte
Carlo, SS/JA, (0.042) 10.39 10.356 -0.034

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '05 Cobalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.73 9.870 0.140, def. Tom Randall, Montgomery IL, '02 Cavalier, GT/CA,
(0.177) 9.42 9.484 0.064

Brad Haugaard, North Branch MN, '06 Stratus, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.17 10.172 0.002, def. Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02
Grand Am, GT/MA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

D Nelson, Right lane, (0.021) 10.97 10.970 0.000, def. J Findell, (0.032) 10.87 10.848 -0.022

T Johnson, Left lane, (-0.018) 10.82 10.849 0.029, def. G Phillipich, (-0.017 foul) 11.17 11.194 0.024

T Sorokie, Right lane, (0.005) 10.69 10.716 0.026, def. E Penner, (0.077) 10.42 10.445 0.025

G Meyer, Left lane, (0.014) 10.15 10.178 0.028, def. B Haugaard, (0.023) 10.18 10.179 -0.001

G Singer, Left lane, (0.070) 9.17 9.151 -0.019, def. R Johnson, (-0.008 foul) 9.07 9.051 -0.019

N Folk, Left lane, (0.021) 9.79 11.706 1.916, def. J Jenkins, (-0.001 foul) 9.66 10.838 1.178

J Thune, Left lane, (0.042) 10.61 10.599 -0.011, def. B Speer, (0.041) 10.36 10.333 -0.027

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.033) 9.51 9.516 0.006, def. E Pearson, (0.096) 10.79 10.759 -0.031

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.005) 10.31 10.287 -0.023, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Thune, Left lane, (0.093) 10.59 10.627 0.037, def. D Nelson, (-0.009 foul) 10.97 10.999 0.029

J DeForrest, Right lane, (0.040) 9.50 9.579 0.079, def. G Singer, (0.120) 9.16 9.185 0.025

G Meyer, Left lane, (0.036) 10.18 10.182 0.002, def. T Johnson, (0.028) 10.86 10.851 -0.009

T Sorokie, Right lane, (0.012) 10.71 10.714 0.004, def. D Fletcher, (0.020) 10.34 10.336 -0.004

N Folk, Right lane, (0.025) 9.79 9.892 0.102, was unopposed


Round 4:

J Thune, Right lane, (0.001) 10.61 10.633 0.023, def. N Folk, (0.019) 9.80 9.814 0.014

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.007) 9.53 9.542 0.012, def. T Sorokie, (0.077) 10.74 10.718 -0.022

G Meyer, Right lane, (1.013) 10.18 19.305 9.125, was unopposed


Round 5:

J Thune, Left lane, (0.000) 10.65 10.661 0.011, def. G Meyer, (0.081) 10.19 10.203 0.013

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.026) 10.25 9.546 -0.704, was unopposed


Round 6:

J Thune, Left lane, (0.005) 10.63 10.681 0.051, def. J DeForrest, (0.047) 9.54 9.550 0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035