Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 17:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 32nd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Trevor Wirtjes, Melrose MN, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.023) 9.887 -0.013, def. Shawn Anderson, Eau Claire WI, '34 Ford, (-0.005 foul)
9.851 -0.049

Jim Davis, Shakopee MN, '02 Camaro, Left lane, (-0.003) 9.927 0.027, def. Len Strauss, Winnipeg MB, '93 Daytona, (-0.011 foul) 9.905
0.005

Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City NE, '71 Challenger, Right lane, (0.044) 9.930 0.030, def. Murray Hebert, Baxter MN, '71 Vega, (0.050)
9.979 0.079

Tom Carlson, Two Harbors MN, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.034) 9.894 -0.006, def. Tim Richards, Winnipeg MB, '06 Corvette, (0.029)
9.870 -0.030

John Helmin, Rice MN, '69 Nova, Right lane, (0.034) 9.930 0.030, def. John McMasters, Austin MN, '69 Camaro, (0.036) 9.931 0.031

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, '08 Corvette, Right lane, (0.017) 9.904 0.004, def. Dennis White, Brandon MB, '97 Camaro, (0.027) 9.881
-0.019

Russ Ginger, Honolulu HI, '79 Aspen, Left lane, (0.023) 9.896 -0.004, def. Bryan Lair, Spencer IA, '06 GTO, (0.043) 9.889 -0.011

Marc Erickson, Rockford IL, '01 S-10, Left lane, (0.008) 9.904 0.004, def. Rudy Matthews, Ohio City OH, '69 Camaro, (0.034) 9.863
-0.037

Alan Bush, Erie IL, '77 Nova, Right lane, (0.026) 9.942 0.042, def. Tom Shannon, Cottage Grove MN, '73 Challenger, (0.077) 9.893
-0.007

Travis Reutzel, Eden Valley MN, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.029) 9.905 0.005, def. Bruce Johnson, Jordan MN, '99 Camaro, NT-No Show

Dwight Nuest, Kouts IN, '82 Rampage, Left lane, (0.004) 9.875 -0.025, def. Ed Holmgren, Foley MN, '80 Malibu, (-0.027 foul) 9.908
0.008

Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center NY, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.035) 9.892 -0.008, def. Mark McMasters, Owatonna MN, '57 Corvette,
(0.029) 9.885 -0.015

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.031) 9.961 0.061, def. Joe Ackerman, Spencer IA, '68 Camaro, (0.068) 9.972
0.072

Keith Gilmore, Apple Valley MN, '80 Monza, Right lane, (0.049) 9.915 0.015, def. Kevin Theobald, Austin MN, '01 Viper, (0.055) 9.894
-0.006

Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul MN, '12 Corvette, Left lane, (0.039) 9.888 -0.012, def. Larry Malik, Andover MN, '00 Firebird, (0.048) 9.886
-0.014

Kevin Moore, Littleton CO, '34 Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 9.900 0.000, def. Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne IN, '63 Corvette, (0.004) 9.912
0.012

Ron Folk, Durand IL, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.033) 10.130 0.230, def. Daren Erickson, Bagley MN, '68 Camaro, (0.020) 11.005 1.105

Randy Merrill, St. Francis MN, '67 Nova, Right lane, (0.078) 9.918 0.018, def. Randy Nygaard, Watertown SD, '90 Cavalier, (0.020)
9.983 0.083

Mark Hadrava, Detroit Lakes MN, '81 Dodge, Right lane, (0.042) 9.922 0.022, def. John Thompson, Fridley MN, '27-T Ford, (0.069)
9.882 -0.018

Tanner Hiatt, Sparks NV, '05 Corvette, Right lane, (0.008) 9.884 -0.016, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Wirtjes, Left lane, (0.027) 9.937 0.037, def. J Helmin, (0.008) 9.886 -0.014

T Hiatt, Left lane, (0.016) 9.926 0.026, def. T Carlson, (0.046) 9.920 0.020

D Nuest, Right lane, (0.003) 9.967 0.067, def. K Gilmore, (0.047) 9.975 0.075

R Folk, Left lane, (0.013) 9.908 0.008, def. C Rose, (0.006) 9.926 0.026

R Ginger, Left lane, (0.015) 10.030 0.130, def. T Phillips, (-0.003 foul) 9.894 -0.006

T Larson, Left lane, (0.019) 9.938 0.038, def. K Moore, (0.058) 9.922 0.022

M Hadrava, Left lane, (0.054) 9.861 -0.039, def. R Merrill, (-0.126 foul) 9.866 -0.034

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.000) 9.930 0.030, def. M Erickson, (0.028) 9.912 0.012

D LaFleur, Left lane, (0.005) 9.900 0.000, def. J Davis, (0.017) 9.917 0.017

A Bush, Right lane, (0.015) 9.940 0.040, def. T Reutzel, (0.035) 9.892 -0.008


Round 4:

R Ginger, Left lane, (0.040) 9.911 0.011, def. T Larson, (0.032) 9.934 0.034

T Wirtjes, Right lane, (0.014) 9.976 0.076, def. D Nuest, (-0.001 foul) 9.923 0.023

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.037) 9.915 0.015, def. M Hadrava, (-0.003 foul) 10.047 0.147

T Hiatt, Left lane, (0.022) 9.936 0.036, def. A Bush, (0.027) 9.952 0.052

D LaFleur, Left lane, (0.013) 9.998 0.098, def. R Folk, (0.083) 9.948 0.048


Round 5:

D LaFleur, Right lane, (0.025) 9.860 -0.040, was unopposed

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.032) 9.881 -0.019, def. T Wirtjes, (-0.009 foul) 9.847 -0.053

R Ginger, Right lane, (0.030) 9.960 0.060, def. T Hiatt, (0.055) 9.942 0.042


Round 6:

R Ginger, Left lane, (0.053) 9.934 0.034, def. D LaFleur, (-0.005 foul) 15.335 5.435

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.006) 9.935 0.035, was unopposed


Round 7:

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.012) 9.888 -0.012, def. R Ginger, (-0.008 foul) 9.861 -0.039

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jan 18- Crampton's Top Fuel Dragster to Highlight Kalitta Air/DHL Partnership for Multiple 2018 NHRA Events
Jan 18- Top Fuel Teams Across the USA Part II
Jan 17- 2018 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Schedule Announcement
Jan 16- Top Fuel Teams Across the USA Part I
Jan 11- POMONA 1 - Fact Sheet
Jan 11- Proud John Force Accepts Honorary Doctorate from UNOH
Jan 11- POMONA 1 - Event Preview
Jan 08- World Champion Robert Hight to Make Appearance with AAA Missouri at Saint Louis Auto Show
Jan 08- Steve Reintjes Named Producer for NHRA on Fox
Jan 07- Creatures of the Night Part IV

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035